Medallists


Tel Aviv 1968 Paralympic Games


Athletics



Class Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 m Wheelchair
A AUS - Hooper, Gary AUS - Moretti GBR - Thompson, Dick
B AUS - Munro USA - Williamson, David FRG - Schuhbauer, Johann
C USA - Odorowski, Gary USA - Branum JPN - Miyazawa
Men's 4x40 m Relay
open USA
Roman
Chess
Branum
Odorowski, Gary
AUSTRALIA
Moretti
Martin, S.
Munro
Hooper, Gary
ARGENTINA
Rubio
Loto
Diz, J.
Carranza
Men's Club Throw
A AUS - Renalson, V. RSA - Erasmus, Daniel ITA - Arizzi, Antonio
B CAN - Reimer, Eugene USA - Williamson, David RSA - Nel
C USA - Smith, H. ITA - Pecchenino, Germano ITA - Porto, Emilio
D ITA - Marson, Roberto CAN - Neault FRG - Gotthelf, Horst
special class USA - Owen, Ed ARG - Diz, J. USA - Cameron
Men's Discus
A AUS - Renalson, V. RSA - Erasmus, Daniel ITA - Arizzi, Antonio
B CAN - Reimer, Eugene RSA - Germishuizen RSA - Meyer, J.
C ISR - Galitzki, Izechak USA - Smith, H. USA - Arballo
D ITA - Marson, Roberto ISR - Even-Sahav ISR - Weiss
special class USA - Owen, Ed USA - Demorest ARG - Gonzalez
Men's Javelin
A RSA - Erasmus, Daniel AUS - Renalson, V. GBR - Thompson, Dick
B USA - Williamson, David CAN - Reimer, Eugene RSA - Meyer, J.
C FRG - Schuhbauer, Johann ITA - Pecchenino, Germano USA - Levis, Reno
D ITA - Marson, Roberto GBR - Scott, R. ISR - Weiss
special class ARG - Gonzalez USA - Cameron USA - Owen, Ed
Men's Novices 60 m Wheelchair Dash
A CAN - Patterson FRG - Hertle, Walter JPN - Sakonju
B CAN - Wilson FRG - Jung, Hans CAN - Bourne
C USA - Roman CAN - Dann, W. USA - Feltes
Men's Pentathlon
complete FRG - Schuhbauer, Johann FRG - Simon, Heinz RHO - Manson-Bishop, Leslie
incomplete USA - Smith, H. GBR - Clark GBR - Taylor
special class USA - Owen, Ed USA - Branum ARG - Diz, J.
Men's Precision Javelin
open JAM - Excell AUT - Rangger, Engelbert USA - Levis, Reno
Men's Shot Put
A RSA - Erasmus, Daniel AUT - Goll AUS - Renalson, V.
B RSA - Meyer, J. AUS - Hooper, Gary RSA - Germishuizen
C ITA - Benincasa FRG - Schuhbauer, Johann USA - Chrysler
D FRG - Gotthelf, Horst ISR - Weiss ITA - Marson, Roberto
special class USA - Owen, Ed ARG - Gonzalez ARG - Diz, J.
Men's Slalom
A AUS - Moretti AUS - Mather-Brown, W. JPN - Sakonju
B AUS - McIntyre, R. AUS - Martin, S. JPN - Suga
C JPN - Furukawa JPN - Erkawa JPN - Tsuchiya
cervical class AUS - McLucas USA - Gianino USA - Dunn
Women's 4x40 m Relay
open USA
Giesse, C.
Keyser
Stratman
Cox, E.
ISRAEL
Siri
Even-Sahav
Sharabi
Mishani
ARGENTINA
Olarte, S.
Tortul
Mier
Cochetti, S.
Women's 60 m Wheelchair
A USA - Geisse, C. USA - Kirn USA - Cornett
B GBR - Forder, V. ISR - Even-Sahav ISR - Goldstein, Ora
C GBR - Bryant, Carol USA - Keyser AUS - Hilton, Daphne
Women's Club Throw
A ARG - Galindez GBR - Marr USA - Kirn
B RSA - Hattingh ARG - Tortul ITA - Monaco, Gabriella
C ARG - Olarte, S. RSA - Le Roux CAN - Seeley
D ISR - Rubin-Rosenbaum, Zipora ISR - Mishani ISR - Sharabi
special class ISR - Halfon ARG - Cochetti, S. ISR - Siri
Women's Discus
A ARG - Galindez GBR - Marr USA - Kirn
B RSA - Hattingh ARG - Tortul USA - Bindley
C ARG - Olarte, S. RSA - Le Roux NZL - Rimmer, Eve M.
D ITA - Monaco, Irene ISR - Rubin-Rosenbaum, Zipora ISR - Biton
special class ARG - Cochetti, S. ISR - Halfon ISR - Siri
Women's Javelin
A USA - Kirn AUT - Voboril, Ingrid ARG - Galindez
B USA - Hixson, Rosalie RSA - Hattingh ARG - Tortul
C NZL - Rimmer, Eve M. RHO - Smit, Gesina CAN - Seeley
D ISR - Rubin-Rosenbaum, Zipora ISR - Mishani AUT - Sammerhofer, K.
special class ISR - Halfon ISR - Siri ARG - Cochetti, S.
Women's Novices 60 m Wheelchair Dash
A FRA - Thibaut ARG - Galindez AUS - Dodd, Lorraine
B CAN - Binns GBR - Swann, J. ISR - Shviki
C ISR - Mishani AUT - Sammerhofer, K. ISR - Siri
Women's Pentathlon
complete GBR - Forder, V. ITA - Monaco, Elena USA - Cornett
incomplete GBR - Gibbs, M. FRG - Floer, Marga GBR - Bryant, Carol
special class ISR - Rubin-Rosenbaum, Zipora ARG - Cochetti, S. AUS - Hilton, Daphne
Women's Precision Javelin
open JAM - Baracatt ITA - Martino, Silvana USA - Hixson, Rosalie
Women's Shot Put
A USA - Kirn ARG - Galindez AUT - Voboril, Ingrid
B RHO - Thompson, Jacqueline RSA - Hattingh USA - Hixson, Rosalie
C ARG - Olarte, S. NZL - Rimmer, Eve M. ISR - Goldstein, Ora
D ISR - Rubin-Rosenbaum, Zipora ISR - Mishani RHO - Davis, Avril
special class ARG - Cochetti, S. ISR - Halfon ISR - Siri
Women's Slalom
A USA - Giesse, C. AUS - Dodd, Lorraine USA - Cornett
B ISR - Shviki CAN - Binns ISR - Even-Sahav
C GBR - Bryant, Carol JPN - Apai AUS - O'Brien, M.
cervical class ARG - Masciotra USA - Gurman IRL - Gallagher, Rosaleen