Medallists


Toronto 1976 Paralympic Games


Athletics



Class Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 1,500 m
4 USA - Kiley, David MEX - Corona, Rene SWE - Nordh, Birger
5 USA - Wix, Randy CAN - Colisto, P. FRG - Jiling, W.
E EGY - Dowara, Said - -
E1 DEN - Nielsen, Jorn - -
F FRA - Alexandre, J. NOR - Larsen, L. FIN - Miettinen, Heikki
F1 FRA - Perry, B. - -
Men's 1,500 m Walk
B GBR - Howie, D. CAN - Goetz, V. DEN - Erikson, Henning
Men's 100 m
2 USA - Kerr, Gary MEX - Valdez, Eusebio GBR - Rae, T.
3 USA - Hernandez, Jim SWE - Lofstrom, Lars USA - Williams, Charles
4 USA - Kiley, David USA - Lewandowski, Raymond SWE - Nordh, Birger
5 SWE - Johansson, Rolf USA - Wix, Randy NED - Roek, E. H.
B USA - Haynes, Winford AUS - Faulkner, Robert AUS - Gianni, P.
C ISR - Danziger, Aharon CAN - Belanger, Magella BIR - Win, Mg Tin
C1 BIR - Hgwe, Mg Tin BIR - Than, Mg Aung AUT - Karner, Alois
D CAN - Harrison, J. CAN - Holcomb, S. -
D1 USA - Brinkman, C. USA - Johnson, M. RSA - Hoddleston, D.
E ISR - Gil Adi, Daniel INA - Ashari FIN - Hiltunen, Veikko
E1 FRA - Cailloux - -
F ESP - Delgado, Antonio ESP - Santos, J. ISR - Cohen, Amran
F1 FRA - Perry, B. - -
Men's 100 m Prosthesis
D1 AUT - Fink, Walter - -
Men's 200 m
2 MEX - Valdez, Eusebio USA - Kerr, Gary ITA - Jannucci, Carlo
3 USA - Hernandez, Jim USA - Williams, Charles NED - van der Vis, P. H.
Men's 400 m
2 MEX - Valdez, Eusebio ITA - Jannucci, Carlo ITA - Trieste, Giusepie
3 USA - Williams, Charles MEX - Zepeda, Sergio USA - Hernandez, Jim
Men's 4x100 m Relay
E FINLAND
Hiiri, Raimo
Hiltunen, Veikko
Jaaskelainen, Reino
Lattunen, Arvi
- -
Men's 4x40 m Relay
A-C USA
MEXICO
FED. REP. OF GERMANY
Men's 4x60 m Relay
2-5 USA
SWEDEN
Lofstrom, Lars
Johansson, Rolf
Christoffersson, Bengt
Nordh, Birger
MEXICO
Corona, Rene
Valdez, Eusebio
Vargas, Roberto
Zepeda, Sergio
Men's 60 m
1A MEX - Almaraz, Juan MEX - de las Fuentes, Francisco AUS - Marsh, P.
1B MEX - Monsalvo, Eduardo ITA - Addaris, Carmelo AUT - Sailer, Walter
1C NZL - Miller, D. USA - Brownlow, West JPN - Nakagawa, Hiroshi
A POL - Kozuch, Ryszard NOR - Johnsen, Jarle
JPN - Yagi, Shuzo
-
Men's 800 m
4 USA - Kiley, David BEL - Ophem, Remi CAN - Stoddard, C.
5 CAN - Colisto, P. USA - Wix, Randy FRG - Jiling, W.
Men's Club Throw
1A MEX - Vazquez, Ruben IRL - McCool, Patrick USA - Vleiger, Rod
1B RSA - Cochius, G. CAN - Muise, R. USA - Duval, Julius
Men's Discus
1A AUS - Patchett, W. IRL - McCool, Patrick MEX - Vazquez, Ruben
1B USA - Kempf, Stephen USA - Duval, Julius CAN - Muise, R.
1C FRG - Henker, Siegmar FRG - Emmel, Manfred NZL - Hynds, David
2 USA - Tusa, Robert IRL - Stevens, Clause CAN - Lyons, D.
3 AUS - Russell, Eric USA - Williamson, David ISR - Galitzki, Izechak
4 BEL - Ophem, Remi CAN - Reimer, Eugene ARG - Grieb, Luis
5 ISR - Filter, Chaim USA - Owen, Ed USA - Clark, Ray
A FIN - Kujala, Pekka FIN - Lind, Carl POL - Milewski, Tadeusz
B POL - Brzegowski, Jan FIN - Talmia, Teuno FIN - Sulisalo, Timo
C FRG - Josefiak, Hans FRG - Belz, Dieter FRG - Kuehnel, E.
C1 FIN - Mannila, Tauno AUS - Moseby, M. ISR - Barbalat, Moshe
D ISR - Navon, Isashar AUT - Kanda SWE - Berglund, E.
D1 USA - Jerome, John USA - Behan, J, USA - Brinkman, C.
E FIN - Karkkainen, Atte FRG - Beez, Alois FIN - Hiiri, Raimo
F BEL - Braet, Achiel AUT - Gasser, Sepp INA - Hanafi, Saneng
J1 EGY - Khadr, Metwali Ahmed - -
Men's Football Accuracy
E1 DEN - Nielsen, Jorn - -
Men's Football Distance
E1 DEN - Nielsen, Jorn - -
Men's High Jump
A USA - Bowman, John AUS - Rupe, D. USA - Lewis, T.
B AUT - Hofer, August USA - Barnhart, Richard BEL - Sallaert, Martin
C FRG - Johann, Jurgen ISR - Fradkin, Roni HKG - Wong, Shek Kau
D CAN - Boldt, Arnold AUT - Reisner, Konrad FRG - Hilzinger, W.
E NED - Broeckhuysen, A. - -
F ISR - Atzmon, Nitzan FIN - Miettinen, Heikki AUT - Kolm, Gerhard
Men's High Jump (Two Foot Take Off)
A SWE - Gillfors, C. FIN - Juntunen, Martti NOR - Johnsen, Jarle
Men's Javelin
1C USA - Hite, Tommy FRG - Henker, Siegmar FRG - Spiess, Guenter
2 NED - Weyers, J. F. G. USA - Halsey, Ron AUS - Kestel, J.
3 USA - Levis, Reno AUS - Russell, Eric USA - Williamson, David
4 IRL - Cunningham, Michael AUS - Kidd, J. CAN - Reimer, Eugene
5 ISR - Filter, Chaim USA - Clark, Ray FRA - Morel, P.
A FIN - Kujala, Pekka AUS - Mikulic, J. BEL - Fraeyman, Robert
B FIN - Sulisalo, Timo NOR - Hansen, Terje NOR - Hunstad, Idar
C FRG - Kuehnel, E. NED - Stam, J. AUT - Pelanzer
C1 FRG - Niebuhr, E. AUT - Karner, Alois RSA - Lerubo, W.
D SWE - Berglund, E. FRA - Sur, Leon FIN - Teivonen, Reino
D1 USA - Jerome, John USA - Behan, J. USA - Johnson, M.
E FRG - Beez, Alois NED - Broeckhuysen, A. FIN - Hiiri, Raimo
F BEL - Braet, Achiel GBR - Roberts, M. INA - Hanafi, Saneng
J ISR - Leui, Aurahan - -
J1 EGY - Khadr, Metwali Ahmed - -
Men's Long Jump
A NOR - Johnsen, Jarle SWE - Gillfors, C. FIN - Koistinen, Heikki
B FIN - Piippo, Risto ESP - Gutierrez, J. SWE - Lindblad, Mats
C ISR - Fradkin, Roni FRG - Johann, Jurgen FRG - Belz, Dieter
D CAN - Boldt, Arnold AUT - Reisner, Konrad FRG - Hilzinger, W.
E POL - Krauz, Jan NED - Broeckhuysen, A. -
F ESP - Delgado, Antonio ISR - Atzmon, Nitzan ESP - Santos, J.
Men's Pentathlon
1A GBR - West, A. FIN - Launonen, Matti -
1B FRG - Steiner CAN - Cherenko, D. SWE - Hedman, Leif
1C FRG - Spiess, Guenter FRG - Henker, Siegmar AUT - Lettner, Felix
2 FRG - Schmicking FIN - Korhonen, Jouko CAN - Bastarache, C.
3 AUS - Russell, Eric FRG - Kleinjans USA - Williamson, David
4 FRG - Schuhbauer, Johann CAN - Reimer, Eugene FIN - Kainu, Taiso
5 USA - Clark, Ray BEL - Bardoel, Filip RSA - Englebrecht, E.
A POL - Kozuch, Ryszard ISR - Perach, Reuven AUS - Mikulic, J.
B POL - Pawlik, Andrzej SWE - Nilsson, Lars-Goran FRG - Martens, W.
C ISR - Hoffman, Zvi SWE - Ander, N. AUT - Apschner
C1 SWE - Johansson, Bengt-Gosta POL - Piatkowski, Henryk AUT - Prichtzig, Karl
D AUT - Grinninger, Gerhard AUT - Haider, Karl GBR - Ireland, C.
E NED - Broeckhuysen, A. FIN - Jaaskelainen, Reino CAN - Facey, C.
E1 AUT - Magnet, Wolfgang - -
F AUT - Gasser, Sepp FIN - Miettinen, Heikki ISR - Cohen, Amran
Men's Precision Club Throw
1A-1B BEL - Wouters, Philip EGY - Samir AUS - Marsh, P.
Men's Precision Javelin
1C-5 USA - Nungester, Roy
AUT - Telsnig, Walter
- ARG - Romero, Honorio
C JPN - Hatta, Chihiro FIN - Nikkinen, Antti NED - Stam, J.
C1 FIN - Mannila, Tauno FIN - Rajanalme, Kalle SWE - Johansson, Bengt-Gosta
D SWE - Berglund, E. JPN - Honpa, Yoshiharu AUT - Winkler
D1 USA - Behan, J. RSA - Hoddleston, D. JPN - Hasegawa, Zenji
E FIN - Hiltunen, Veikko CAN - Facey, C. FIN - Hiiri, Raimo
F INA - Dini, Itria FIN - Suokas, Veikko EGY - Abedo
J ISR - Leui, Aurahan - -
J1 EGY - Khadr, Metwali Ahmed - -
Men's Shot Put
1A FRG - Weber, Edund AUS - Patchett, W. MEX - Vazquez, Ruben
1B USA - Duval, Julius USA - Kempf, Stephen SUI - Kohlbrenner, Fabian
1C FRG - Spiess, Guenter FRG - Henker, Siegmar USA - Hite, Tommy
2 CAN - Lyons, D. AUS - Todd, M. IRL - Stevens, Clause
RSA - Weber, N.
3 AUS - Russell, Eric RSA - Labuschagne, L. NZL - Savage, J.
4 NZL - Lean, W. FRG - Schuhbauer, Johann AUT - Pfaller, Walter
5 USA - Clark, Ray FRG - Gotthelf, Horst ISR - Filter, Chaim
A FIN - Kujala, Pekka FIN - Lind, Carl FRG - Klein, W.
B FRG - Grundmann, Dieter FIN - Talmia, Teuno POL - Pawlik, Andrzej
C FRG - Belz, Dieter FRG - Kuehnel, E. FRG - Josefiak, Hans
C1 FIN - Mannila, Tauno AUT - Karner, Alois ISR - Barbalat, Moshe
D SUI - Brawand, Werner FIN - Teivonen, Reino ISR - Navon, Isashar
D1 USA - Jerome, John USA - Behan, J. RSA - Hoddleston, D.
E FRG - Beez, Alois FIN - Karkkainen, Atte FIN - Jaaskelainen, Reino
F BEL - Braet, Achiel AUT - Gasser, Sepp INA - Dini, Itria
J1 EGY - Khadr, Metwali Ahmed - -
Men's Slalom
1A MEX - Almaraz, Juan USA - Vleiger, Rod CAN - Batt, E.
1B MEX - Monsalvo, Eduardo ITA - Addaris, Carmelo SWE - Hedman, Leif
1C NZL - Miller, D. JPN - Nakagawa, Hiroshi USA - Hite, Tommy
2 MEX - Valdez, Eusebio ESP - Guerrero, E. FRG - Schmicking
ITA - Jannucci, Carlo
3 SWE - Lofstrom, Lars JPN - Saito, Michio USA - Steuwe, James
4 JPN - Hoshi, Yoshiteru NZL - McNicholl, B. CAN - Stoddard, C.
5 JPN - Kishino, Isao JPN - Tomita, Kenichi SWE - Johansson, Rolf
Women's 1,500 m
F1 ITA - Franzese, Lina - -
Women's 100 m
B NOR - Laengen, R. JPN - Takeuchi, Yasuko GBR - Bethel, L.
D1 USA - Martin, P. - -
F ITA - Franzese, Lina - -
Women's 200 m
2 SUI - Bisquolm, Elisabeth MEX - Salguero, Concepcion USA - Lyford, Glee
3 USA - Boyd, Ellyn USA - Casper, Karen AUT - Schwarz, Emilie
Women's 400 m
2 SUI - Bisquolm, Elisabeth MEX - Salguero, Concepcion USA - Lyford, Glee
3 USA - Boyd, Ellyn USA - Casper, Karen AUT - Schwarz, Emilie
Women's 4x40 m Relay
25 USA
FED. REP. OF GERMANY
AUSTRIA
Women's 60 m
1A MEX - Cornejo, Josefina USA - Wendt, Ruth MEX - Morales, Lourdes
1B MEX - Sandoval, Martha IRL - Gallagher, Rosaleen ITA - Sicari, Rosa
1C AUS - Freeman, T. USA - Myers, Sharon SUI - Brasey, Gilberte
2 USA - Lyford, Glee IRL - Fagan, Kathleen MEX - Salguero, Concepcion
3 GBR - Howie, B. USA - Boyd, Ellyn USA - Casper, Karen
4 BEL - Cornil, Annie USA - Rahn, Sharon GBR - Bryant, Carol
5 SWE - Hakansson, H. FRG - Boll, Silke USA - Head, Constance
A POL - Bak, Irena CAN - Pacquette, J.
CAN - Stevenson, T.
-
Women's 800 m
4 USA - Rahn, Sharon BEL - Cornil, Annie FRG - Hermes, Gisela
5 FRG - Boll, Silke SWE - Hakansson, H. JPN - Morimoto, Masami
Women's Club Throw
1A MEX - Cornejo, Josefina USA - Wendt, Ruth CAN - Murland, J.
1B MEX - Sandoval, Martha USA - Rosenbaum, Ruth IRL - Gallagher, Rosaleen
Women's Discus
1A MEX - Cornejo, Josefina USA - Wendt, Ruth CAN - Murland, J.
1B MEX - Sandoval, Martha USA - Rosenbaum, Ruth IRL - Gallagher, Rosaleen
1C SUI - Brasey, Gilberte AUS - Freeman, T. USA - Myers, Sharon
2 POL - Owczarczyk, Krystyna IRL - Fagan, Kathleen IRL - Doprill, Christine
3 NZL - Rimmer, Eve M. AUT - Schwarz, Emilie FRG - Hagenlocher, Waltraud
4 ISR - Goldstein, Ora CAN - Raiche, L. USA - Quinlan, Darleen
5 GBR - Terry, H. ISR - Rubin-Rosenbaum, Zipora RSA - Josephs, J.
A CAN - Pacquette, J. GBR - Harrower, M. SUI - Grosjean, Marguerite
B POL - Kwiatkowska, Bozena CAN - Lahey, L. GBR - Bethel, L.
D NED - Engelbertink, Th. SUI - Russo, Edeltraud -
Women's High Jump
A CAN - Stanger, B. - -
B CAN - Bloomfield, G. - -
Women's Javelin
1C AUS - Freeman, T. SUI - Brasey, Gilberte USA - Myers, Sharon
2 FRG - Quell, Margit AUS - Scheiber, E. IRL - Doprill, Christine
3 NZL - Rimmer, Eve M. FRG - Hagenlocher, Waltraud USA - Hixson, Rosalie
4 USA - Quinlan, Darleen USA - Strole, Mickey CAN - Ell, E.
5 ISR - Rubin-Rosenbaum, Zipora RSA - Josephs, J. AUT - Oberrauter, Margarethe
A CAN - Pacquette, J. - -
B CAN - Baillargeon, L. GBR - Bethel, L. -
D NED - Engelbertink, Th. CAN - Pidskalny, D. PER - Chiapo, T.
D1 USA - Martin, P. - -
Women's Long Jump
A SWE - Anderson, A. USA - Brown, Donna CAN - Stevenson, T.
B NOR - Laengen, R. CAN - Baillargeon, L. -
D POL - Chwedoruk, Stefania - -
Women's Pentathlon
1A MEX - Cornejo, Josefina - -
1B IRL - Gallagher, Rosaleen SUI - Troxler-Kung, Caroline GBR - Blackburn, Jane
1C FRG - Liebrecht - -
2 AUT - Schweizer, Rosa USA - Hunter, Lynette GBR - Jackson, D.
3 NZL - Rimmer, Eve M. FRG - Hagenlocher, Waltraud CAN - Crow, D.
4 FRG - Battran, S. ISR - Goldstein, Ora CAN - Ell, E.
5 ISR - Rubin-Rosenbaum, Zipora GBR - Terry, H. -
A CAN - Pacquette, J. CAN - Stanger, B. CAN - Stevenson, T.
B CAN - Baillargeon, L. CAN - Simmons -
D POL - Chwedoruk, Stefania - -
D1 POL - Bedla, Barbara - -
Women's Precision Club Throw
1A-1B RSA - Claasen, L. MEX - Cornejo, Josefina USA - Rosenbaum, Ruth
Women's Precision Javelin
1C-5 RSA - Delport, B. NED - van der Vis-Morel, C. SUI - Carraz, S.
D JPN - Sakuraba, Ryoko AUT - Hargreiter CAN - Pidskalny, D.
D1 USA - Martin, P. - -
Women's Shot Put
1A RSA - Claasen, L. ARG - Gonzalez, Parra USA - Wendt, Ruth
1B USA - Rosenbaum, Ruth IRL - Gallagher, Rosaleen SUI - Troxler-Kung, Caroline
1C AUS - Freeman, T. SUI - Brasey, Gilberte USA - Myers, Sharon
2 FRG - Quell, Margit IRL - Doprill, Christine POL - Owczarczyk, Krystyna
3 NZL - Rimmer, Eve M. FRG - Hagenlocher, Waltraud AUT - Schwarz, Emilie
4 ISR - Goldstein, Ora USA - Strole, Mickey USA - Quinlan, Darleen
5 ISR - Rubin-Rosenbaum, Zipora GBR - Terry, H. SUI - Burgunder, Eva
A POL - Bak, Irena SUI - Grosjean, Marguerite GBR - Harrower, M.
B JPN - Takeuchi, Yasuko POL - Kwiatkowska, Bozena CAN - Baillargeon, L.
D SUI - Russo, Edeltraud NED - Engelbertink, Th. CAN - Pidskalny, D.
D1 USA - Martin, P. - -
Women's Slalom
1A USA - Wendt, Ruth MEX - Morales, Lourdes USA - Donaldson, Karen
1B USA - Rosenbaum, Ruth IRL - Gallagher, Rosaleen ITA - Sicari, Rosa
1C USA - Myers, Sharon AUS - Freeman, T. SUI - Brasey, Gilberte
2 ARG - Benedetti, Cristina USA - Lyford, Glee IRL - Fagan, Kathleen
3 FRG - Tschoetschel, Martina AUT - Schwarz, Emilie RSA - Schaefer, M.
4 JPN - Yamazaki, Tomoko USA - Quinlan, Darleen FRG - Laux, Rita
5 JPN - Morimoto, Masami CAN - McDonald, J. FRG - Boll, Silke