Medallists


Toronto 1976 Paralympic Games


Swimming



Class Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 m Backstroke
5 SWE - Nilsson, Tore SWE - Anderson, L. PER - Gonzales, J.
6 NED - Legebeke, H. J. M. MEX - Castello, Antonio FIN - Poyry, Jouko
A SWE - Skaret, Frank GBR - Muirhead, James CAN - McIsaac, Timothy
B FRG - Schulz, Siegfried SWE - Verner, S. SWE - Fielding, Petter
C FRA - Gallais, Robert NED - Tenniglo, B. POL - Biela, Grzegorz
C1 FIN - Eva, Lasse SUI - Kummer, Rene FRA - Finck
D FRA - Villatte NED - Hanse, K. W. FRG - Wismath, P.
Men's 100 m Breaststroke
5 SWE - Nilsson, Tore POL - Mohterial, W. POL - Machowczyk, Ryszard
6 ISR - Bergman, Uri NED - Legebeke, H. J. M. NED - Lamberts, H.
A SWE - Skaret, Frank NOR - Aalien, Hans Anton SWE - Djupenstrom, Stuce
B NOR - Hunstad, Idar SWE - Verner, S. SWE - Eriksson, Anders
C POL - Biela, Grzegorz SWE - Eryd, Sven FRA - Gallais, Robert
C1 SUI - Kummer, Rene CAN - Lapalme, Denis FRA - Finck
D NED - Hanse, K. W. FRG - Knodel, Jurgen FRA - Villatte
Men's 100 m Butterfly
6 ISR - Bergman, Uri NED - Lamberts, H. MEX - Castello, Antonio
A GBR - Muirhead, James CAN - McIsaac, Timothy -
B SWE - Verner, S. - -
C POL - Biela, Grzegorz SWE - Eryd, Sven SWE - Lindstrom, Hans
C1 NOR - Trondsen, Erling - -
D FRG - Wismath, P. SUI - Schmid, Hans FRG - Knodel, Jurgen
Men's 100 m Freestyle
5 AUT - Paragger, Hannes NED - Heynen, H. G. SWE - Anderson, L.
6 ISR - Bergman, Uri EGY - Hafiz NED - Lamberts, H.
A SWE - Skaret, Frank GBR - Muirhead, James CAN - McIsaac, Timothy
B SWE - Verner, S. SWE - Eriksson, Anders FRG - Duske, Uwe
C POL - Biela, Grzegorz SWE - Lindstrom, Hans SWE - Eryd, Sven
C1 NOR - Trondsen, Erling SUI - Kummer, Rene CAN - Lapalme, Denis
D FRG - Wismath, P. NED - Hanse, K. W. SWE - Friesland, J.
Men's 25 m Backstroke
1A GBR - Kenny, Mike GBR - West, A. FIN - Kantola, Pekka
1B SWE - Erikson, G. FIN - Maki, Eero USA - Treadwell, Garry
1C USA - Ockvirk, Robert CAN - Parker, T. GBR - Brooks, B.
2 ISR - Wanger, Joseph NED - Pomp, Gerrit BEL - Cornelis, Pascal
Men's 25 m Breaststroke
1A GBR - Kenny, Mike ARG - Langhi, Raul FRA - Raffin
1B MEX - Monsalvo, Eduardo USA - Treadwell, Garry ITA - Bandinelli, Dario
1C USA - Ockvirk, Robert FRG - Emmel, Manfred GBR - Brooks, B.
2 ISR - Wanger, Joseph RSA - Crouse, J. NED - Pomp, Gerrit
Men's 25 m Butterfly
2 USA - Borgstrom, Mark AUS - Hind, J. ISR - Wanger, Joseph
3 ARG - Galindez, Gustavo ISR - Levy, Moshe ARG - Perez, Luis
4 USA - Robeson, Scott RSA - Vanderriet, M. ISR - Pinto, Shlomo
Men's 25 m Freestyle
1A GBR - Kenny, Mike GBR - West, A. FIN - Kantola, Pekka
1B USA - Kempf, Stephen ITA - Bandinelli, Dario MEX - Monsalvo, Eduardo
1C USA - Ockvirk, Robert FRG - Emmel, Manfred FIN - Lahtinen, Kari
2 ISR - Wanger, Joseph AUS - Hind, J. USA - Borgstrom, Mark
Men's 2x50 m Individual Medley
F1 FRA - Perry, B. - -
Men's 3x100 m Medley Relay
open POLAND
Machowczyk, Ryszard
Owczarek, Miroslaw
Kietlinski, Andrzej
NETHERLANDS
Heynen, H. G.
Lamberts, H.
Levestone, J.
SWEDEN
Nilsson, Tore
Tjarnberg, O.
Anderson, L.
Men's 3x25 m Individual Medley
2 ISR - Wanger, Joseph AUS - Hind, J. NED - Pomp, Gerrit
3 ARG - Galindez, Gustavo ESP - de Five, B. ISR - Levy, Moshe
Men's 3x50 m Individual Medley
4 POL - Kietlinski, Andrzej RSA - Vanderriet, M. USA - Robeson, Scott
5 POL - Machowczyk, Ryszard SWE - Nilsson, Tore SWE - Anderson, L.
6 ISR - Bergman, Uri NED - Legebeke, H. J. M. MEX - Castello, Antonio
D1 NED - Bakx, J. T. M. FRA - Maillet, A. USA - Alcocer, A.
E1 AUT - Magnet, Wolfgang - -
F NED - Hildebrandt, Frits POL - Kolbik, Konrad ISR - Kuba, Shlomo
Men's 3x50 m Medley Relay
2-4 ISRAEL
Wanger, Joseph
Pinto, Shlomo
Levy, Moshe
POLAND
Owczarek, Miroslaw
Nowakowski, Miroslaw
Kietlinski, Andrzej
USA
Borgstrom, Mark
Molesky, Mike
Robeson, Scott
Men's 4x100 m Individual Medley
A GBR - Muirhead, James CAN - McIsaac, Timothy FRA - Vaccara
B SWE - Verner, S. - -
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay
A CANADA
Whitehead, D.
Wall, D.
Pilon, Jacques
McIsaac, Timothy
- -
open ISRAEL
Rubin, Arieh
Levy, Moshe
Bergman, Uri
Cohen, Moshe
SWEDEN
Tjarnberg, O.
Nilsson, Tore
Karlsson, K.
Anderson, L.
NETHERLANDS
Legebeke, H. J. M.
Lamberts, H.
Heynen, H. G.
Oostenbroek, J.
Men's 4x50 m Freestyle Relay
2-6 ISRAEL
Bergman, Uri
Balaban, Odep
Levy, Moshe
Wanger, Joseph
USA
Molesky, Mike
Borgstrom, Mark
Robeson, Scott
Wix, Randy
MEXICO
Castello, Antonio
Corona, Rene
Gaona, Miguel Angel
Villela, Oscar
Men's 4x50 m Individual Medley
C POL - Biela, Grzegorz SWE - Eryd, Sven FRA - Gallais, Robert
C1 NOR - Trondsen, Erling SUI - Kummer, Rene -
D NED - Hanse, K. W. FRA - Villatte FRG - Lang, Wolfgang
E NED - Kers, M. BEL - de Vos, Eddy FRG - Schweizer, H.
Men's 4x50 m Medley Relay
D FED. REP. OF GERMANY
- -
Men's 50 m Backstroke
3 ISR - Levy, Moshe ARG - Galindez, Gustavo AUS - Kubig, R.
4 USA - Robeson, Scott CAN - Fegyverneki, B. NED - Plevier, E.
D1 NED - Bakx, J. T. M. FRG - Goris, Wolfgang USA - Alcocer, A.
E FRG - Schweizer, H. NED - Kers, M. GBR - Speedy, B.
E1 AUT - Magnet, Wolfgang FRA - Cailloux -
F NED - Hildebrandt, Frits AUT - Gasser, Sepp POL - Kolbik, Konrad
F1 FRA - Perry, B. - -
Men's 50 m Breaststroke
3 AUT - Stieg, Wolfgang POL - Owczarek, Miroslaw ARG - Galindez, Gustavo
4 USA - Robeson, Scott POL - Kietlinski, Andrzej NZL - Chambers, D. P.
D1 USA - Alcocer, A. NED - Bakx, J. T. M. FRA - Maillet, A.
E ISR - Gil Adi, Daniel BEL - de Vos, Eddy FRG - Schweizer, H.
E1 AUT - Magnet, Wolfgang - -
F NED - Hildebrandt, Frits POL - Kolbik, Konrad -
Men's 50 m Butterfly
5 GBR - Bonnar, D. ISR - Cohen, Moshe SWE - Anderson, L.
E NED - Kers, M. FIN - Jaaskelainen, Reino BEL - de Vos, Eddy
Men's 50 m Freestyle
3 ESP - de Five, B. ARG - Galindez, Gustavo SWE - Karlsson, K.
4 USA - Robeson, Scott ISR - Pinto, Shlomo RSA - Vanderriet, M.
D1 FRG - Goris, Wolfgang NED - Bakx, J. T. M. FRA - Maillet, A.
E ISR - Gil Adi, Daniel NED - Kers, M. FIN - Karkkainen, Atte
E1 AUT - Magnet, Wolfgang - -
F NED - Hildebrandt, Frits ISR - Cohen, Amran POL - Kolbik, Konrad
F1 FRA - Perry, B. - -
Women's 100 m Backstroke
5 NED - Ruiter, Marijke NED - Adelerhof, R. NED - Backx-de-Baker, J. P. M.
6 NED - Her Beek, L. FRA - Heller -
A USA - Schuerot, L. NED - Kortekaas, M. USA - Collett, R.
B CAN - Choptain, D. - -
C AUS - Nicholson, Gail - -
D GBR - Vaughan, M. SWE - Samuelsson, Britt-Marie CAN - Mitchell, J.
Women's 100 m Breaststroke
5 NED - Ruiter, Marijke POL - Rothe, Lidia POL - Mathiesen, Renata
6 NED - Her Beek, L. POL - Kopycka, Barbara -
A NED - Kortekaas, M. SWE - Nilsson, Eila -
B CAN - Choptain, D. - -
D GBR - Vaughan, M. SWE - Samuelsson, Britt-Marie SWE - Ronnegard, Helen
Women's 100 m Butterfly
6 FRA - Heller NED - Her Beek, L. -
A USA - Collett, R. - -
B POL - Zajaczkowska, Helena - -
D GBR - Vaughan, M. POL - Sikorska, Krystyna AUT - Hargreiter
Women's 100 m Freestyle
5 NED - Ruiter, Marijke POL - Mathiesen, Renata POL - Rothe, Lidia
6 NED - Her Beek, L. FRA - Heller -
A NED - Kortekaas, M. SWE - Nilsson, Eila USA - Collett, R.
B POL - Zajaczkowska, Helena CAN - Simmons -
C AUS - Nicholson, Gail - -
D GBR - Vaughan, M. SWE - Samuelsson, Britt-Marie POL - Sikorska, Krystyna
Women's 25 m Backstroke
1A GBR - Sherrill, S. MEX - Cornejo, Josefina USA - Donaldson, Karen
1B NED - Hilberink, H. MEX - Sandoval, Martha SUI - Troxler-Kung, Caroline
1C ISR - Cohen, Ariela USA - Myers, Sharon -
2 ISR - Weinstock, Bella NED - Duine, L. L. USA - Jacobs, Syd
Women's 25 m Breaststroke
1B NED - Hilberink, H. MEX - Sandoval, Martha SUI - Troxler-Kung, Caroline
1C ISR - Cohen, Ariela - -
2 FRG - Quell, Margit NED - Duine, L. L. FRG - Weber, D.
Women's 25 m Butterfly
2 NED - Duine, L. L. FRG - Weber, D. USA - Jacobs, Syd
3 USA - Bey, Elena-Marie ESP - Herreras, M. ARG - Rizzotto, Marcella
4 AUS - English, P. GBR - Smith, D. USA - Palombi, Barbara
Women's 25 m Freestyle
1A GBR - Sherrill, S. - -
1B NED - Hilberink, H. FRA - Tournier ITA - Sicari, Rosa
1C ISR - Cohen, Ariela - -
2 NED - Duine, L. L. AUS - Michael, L. ISR - Weinstock, Bella
Women's 3x100 m Medley Relay
open NETHERLANDS
Her Beek, L.
Backx-de-Baker, J. P. M.
Ruiter, Marijke
POLAND
Mathiesen, Renata
Kopycka, Barbara
Rothe, Lidia
-
Women's 3x25 m Individual Medley
2 NED - Duine, L. L. AUS - Michael, L. FRG - Weber, D.
3 ESP - Herreras, M. SWE - Tufuesson, M. ARG - Rizzotto, Marcella
Women's 3x50 m Individual Medley
4 POL - Sobczak, Mieczyslaw GBR - Smith, D. AUS - English, P.
5 NED - Ruiter, Marijke POL - Mathiesen, Renata NED - Adelerhof, R.
6 NED - Her Beek, L. POL - Kopycka, Barbara SWE - Wiksen, K.
Women's 3x50 m Medley Relay
2-4 NETHERLANDS
Fokkinga-de-Zeeuv, J.
Mol, L.
Duine, L. L.
POLAND
Sobczak, Mieczyslaw
Maczka, Elzbieta
Pogorzelska, Anna
USA
Bey, Elena-Marie
Jacobs, Syd
Strole, Mickey
Women's 4x100 m Individual Medley
B CAN - Choptain, D. - -
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay
B CANADA
Choptain, D.
Lahey, L.
Bloomfield, G.
Simmons
- -
open NETHERLANDS
Ruiter, Marijke
Adelerhof, R.
Backx-de-Baker, J. P. M.
Her Beek, L.
- -
Women's 4x50 m Freestyle Relay
2-5 NETHERLANDS
Duine, L. L.
Fokkinga-de-Zeeuv, J.
Mol, L.
Adelerhof, R.
USA
Bey, Elena-Marie
Jacobs, Syd
Rahn, Sharon
Strole, Mickey
-
Women's 4x50 m Individual Medley
D GBR - Vaughan, M. SWE - Samuelsson, Britt-Marie POL - Sikorska, Krystyna
E NED - Evertsen, J. - -
Women's 50 m Backstroke
3 USA - Bey, Elena-Marie SWE - Tufuesson, M. RSA - Schaefer, M.
4 NOR - Gronli, Bente NED - Fokkinga-de-Zeeuv, J. GBR - Smith, D.
E NED - Evertsen, J. - -
Women's 50 m Breaststroke
3 USA - Bey, Elena-Marie ESP - Herreras, M. POL - Pogorzelska, Anna
4 POL - Sobczak, Mieczyslaw ISR - Goldstein, Ora GBR - Orpwood, J.
E NED - Evertsen, J. - -
Women's 50 m Butterfly
5 NED - Ruiter, Marijke SWE - Tornkuiss, J. ISR - Tassa, Rachel
E NED - Evertsen, J. - -
Women's 50 m Freestyle
3 USA - Bey, Elena-marie POL - Pogorzelska, Anna ESP - Herreras, M.
4 POL - Soczak USA - Strole, Mickey GBR - Smith, D.
D1 USA - Martin, P. - -
E NED - Evertsen, J. - -