Medallists


Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games


Athletics



Class Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 1,500 m
T10 POR - de Almeida Coelho, Paulo GBR - Matthews, Robert USA - Willis, Henry
T11 ESP - Sanchez, Jose Antonio ESP - Carlavilla, Cesar LTU - Leonavicius, Saulius
T12 PAN - Gomez, Said CAN - McGregor, Stuart FRA - Carayon, Christophe
T34-37 POL - Wrobel, Andrzej RSA - Pringle, Malcolm ALG - Bellele, Faouzi
T44-46 AUS - Evans, David CHN - Wu, Yanjian FRA - Lacroix, Emmanuel
T50 AUS - Blattman, Fabian ITA - de Vidi, Alvise SWE - Johansson, Tim
T51 SWE - Vesterlund, Per CAN - Bergeron, Dean CAN - Gerein, Clayton
T52-53 SUI - Frei, Heinz USA - Hollonbeck, Scot FRA - Couprie, Philippe
Men's 10,000 m
T10 MEX - Guerrero, Alejandro USA - Willis, Henry POR - Ferreira, Carlos Amaral
T11 GBR - Thatcher, Noel POL - Kikolski, Waldemar LTU - Bartkenas, Kestutis
T12 CUB - Gonzalez, Diosmani GBR - Farnell, Mark MDA - Tchoumak, Nikolai
T52-53 SUI - Frei, Heinz BEL - Orens, Steve THA - Klunngern, Prasopchoke
Men's 100 m
T10 ESP - Requena, Julio ESP - Rodriguez, Jose Manuel GBR - Curtis, Andrew
T11 ESP - Prieto, Juan Antonio POL - Pych, Miroslaw ESP - Nunez, Jorge
T12 ITA - Manganaro, Aldo CUB - Caballero, Enrique AUS - Court, Leroi
T32 AUS - Jones, Lachlan CAN - Radmore, Joseph GBR - Williams, Paul
T33 USA - Davis, William SWE - Krantz, Gunnar USA - Larson, David
T34 ARG - Nestor, Suarez AUS - Romaguera, Jaime GBR - Hughes, Paul
T35 KOR - Kim, Du Chun ESP - Gomez, Fernando USA - Register, Freeman
T36 ALG - Allek, Mohamed GER - Haber, Peter EGY - Mahmoud, Ahmed Hassan
T37 GBR - Payton, Stephen USA - Scott, Lincoln BRA - Amador, Douglas
T42 SUI - Christen, Lukas FRA - Gregori, Paul USA - Schaffhauser, Todd
T43-44 USA - Volpentest, Tony AUS - Fuller, Neil AUS - Thomas, Bradley
T45-46 NGR - Ajibola, Adeoye ISL - Sverrisson, Geir AUT - Felser, Klaus
T51 USA - Nitz, Paul CAN - Beaudoin, Andre CAN - Bergeron, Dean
T52 AUS - Lindsay, John JPN - Une, Yasuhiro USA - Parry, Matthew
T53 GBR - Holding, David SWE - Eriksson, Hakan FRA - Issorat, Claude
Men's 200 m
MH GBR - Bourne, Nigel USA - Clawson, Tico GBR - Colaine, Kenneth
T10 ESP - Requena, Julio GBR - Curtis, Andrew URU - Llerena, Jorge
T11 CUB - Moya, Omar ESP - Prieto, Juan Antonio GER - Geffers, Holger
T12 DOM - Jimenez, Robert ITA - Manganaro, Aldo USA - Lewis, Arthur
T34-35 USA - Register, Freeman ESP - Gomez, Fernando KOR - Kim, Du Chun
T36 ALG - Allek, Mohamed GER - Haber, Peter EGY - Mahmoud, Ahmed Hassan
T37 GBR - Payton, Stephen BRA - Amador, Douglas AUS - Thrupp, Darren
T42 SUI - Christen, Lukas FRA - Gregori, Paul GER - Overesch, Lothar
T43-44 USA - Volpentest, Tony AUS - Fuller, Neil SUI - Stoll, Patrick
T45-46 NGR - Ajibola, Adeoye ISL - Sverrisson, Geir RSA - Louw, Daniel
T51 CAN - Bergeron, Dean USA - Meredith, Shawn USA - Ramage, Bradley
T52 JPN - Une, Yasuhiro AUS - Lindsay, John GER - Petersen, Wolfgang
T53 FRA - Issorat, Claude SWE - Eriksson, Hakan GBR - Holding, David
Men's 400 m
T10 POR - Domingos Ramiao Game ESP - Tovar, Jose Luis POR - Lopes, Carlos
T11 CUB - Moya, Omar ESP - Sanchez, Sergio GER - Geffers, Ingo
T12 CUB - Zaldivar, Ambrosio ALG - Boudjeltia, Youcef ITA - Manganaro, Aldo
T32-33 USA - Larson, David SWE - Krantz, Gunnar USA - Davis, William
T34-35 KOR - Kim, Du Chun ESP - Gomez, Fernando GBR - Collins, Richard
T36 EGY - Mahmoud, Ahmed Hassan FRA - Rahmouni, Lamouri HKG - Cheung, Yiu Cheung
T37 GBR - Payton, Stephen RSA - Pringle, Malcolm ESP - Gonzalez, Jose Manuel
T42-46 CIV - Kone, Oumar Basakoulba ISL - Sverrisson, Geir FRA - Gerges, Patrice
T50 ITA - de Vidi, Alvise SWE - Johansson, Tim SUI - Forni, Giuseppe
T51 USA - Meredith, Shawn CAN - Bergeron, Dean CAN - Beaudoin, Andre
T52 GER - Sigg, Winfried GER - Pilz, Markus AUS - Lindsay, John
T53 FRA - Issorat, Claude CAN - Adams, Jeffrey NZL - Muralt, Jeferey
Men's 4x100 m Relay
T10-12 SPAIN
Sanchez-Guijo, Enrique
Prieto, Juan Antonio
Nunez, Jorge
Requena, Julio
GERMANY
Geffers, Holger
Geffers, Ingo
Trippen-Hilgers, Joerg
Franzka, Gerd
USA
Campbell, Marvin
Haynes, Winford
Lewis, Arthur
Asbury, Andre
T34-37 HONG KONG
Chao, Kwok Pang
Chan, Shing Chung
Cheung, Yiu Cheung
So, Wa Wai
USA
Register, Freeman
Tercey, Jason
Scott, Lincoln
Blankenship, Ryan
GREAT BRITAIN
Payton, Stephen
Newton, Mark
Collins, Richard
Robertson, Gordon
T42-46 AUSTRALIA
Thomas, Bradley
Matthews, Tim
Fuller, Neil
Evans, David
AUSTRIA
Felser, Klaus
Hartl, Manfred
Kramer, Andreas
Reiger, Sven
USA
Bulow, Matthew
Collier, Douglas
Oehler, Dennis
Bourgeois, Thomas
T52-53 GERMANY
- -
Men's 4x400 m Relay
T10-12 SPAIN
Sanchez-Guijo, Enrique
Sanchez, Jose Antonio
Prieto, Juan Antonio
Sanchez, Sergio
GERMANY
Geffers, Ingo
Validis, Thomas
Geffers, Holger
Franzka, Gerd
USA
Munro, Edward
Mallinckrodt, Craig
Haynes, Winford
Hogans, Kelvin
T52-53 FRANCE
Badid, Mustapha
Tolle, Charles
Couprie, Philippe
Issorat, Claude
SWITZERLAND
Nietlispach, Franz
Frei, Heinz
Muller, Guido
Bogli, Daniel
CANADA
Adams, Jeffrey
Marquis, Carl
Quessy, Marc
Mathieson, Colin
Men's 5,000 m
T10 POR - de Almeida Coelho, Paulo MEX - Guerrero, Alejandro USA - Willis, Henry
T11 GBR - Thatcher, Noel LTU - Bartkenas, Kestutis POL - Kikolski, Waldemar
T12 PAN - Gomez, Said CUB - Gonzalez, Diosmani RUS - Pomykalov, Ildar
T34-37 USA - Parker, Joseph ALG - Bellele, Faouzi BEL - Govaerts, Benny
T44-46 ESP - Conde, Javier CHN - Wu, Yanjian FRA - Lacroix, Emmanuel
T51 CAN - Gerein, Clayton AUS - Smith, Greg USA - Cottini, Patrick
T52-53 MEX - Mendoza, Saul BEL - Orens, Steve SUI - Nietlispach, Franz
Men's 800 m
T10 POR - Domingos Ramiao Game POR - de Almeida Coelho, Paulo ESP - Delgado, Pedro
T11 ESP - Sanchez, Jose Antonio ESP - Saura, Jose ESP - Delgado, Ruben
T34-36 USA - Parker, Joseph POL - Wrobel, Andrzej ALG - Bellele, Faouzi
T37 RSA - Pringle, Malcolm GBR - Nethercott, John NED - Kooy, Manfred
T44-46 CIV - Kone, Oumar Basakoulba AUS - Evans, David ALG - Zergoune, Bachir
T50 ITA - de Vidi, Alvise AUS - Blattman, Fabian USA - Dodson, Bart
T51 USA - Meredith, Shawn CAN - Bergeron, Dean SWE - Vesterlund, Per
T52 BEL - Orens, Steve SUI - Frei, Heinz CAN - Quessy, Marc
T53 CAN - Adams, Jeffrey USA - Hollonbeck, Scot FRA - Badid, Mustapha
Men's Club Throw
F50 GBR - Miller, Stephen GBR - Richardson, James USA - Little, Aaron
Men's Discus
F10 ESP - Fidalgo, Alfonso GER - Turteltaube, Siegmund BLR - Denissevitch, N.
F11 RUS - Khodakov, Serguei UKR - Lishchynskyy, Vasyl BUL - Sakelarov, Gueorgui
F12 CHN - Sun, Hai Tao AUS - Short, Russell CAN - Delesalle, Jason
F32-33 GER - Mueller, Andreas FRA - Delaune, Antoine AUS - Eaton, Stephen
F34/37 CAN - Shaw, James USA - Johnson, Denton GBR - Williams, Paul
F35 IRI - Bargh, Hossein CZE - Kubala, Milan NED - Noorduin, Willem
F36 AUS - Burroughs, Damien TUN - Dhifallah, Abdel Jabbar BRA - Santosh, Anderson
F41 EGY - Dahy, Ahmed ISR - Wolf, Nachman EGY - Abd Elgawad, Ahmed
F42 BEL - de Keersmaeker, Gino GER - Beyer, Horst AUS - Eden, John
F43-44 USA - Brown, Shawn CHN - Li, Xiuqing GER - Kulla, Klaus
F46 POL - Dabrowski, Jerzy POL - Rebisz, Tomasz EGY - Abou Elata, Ayman
F51 IRI - Modabber Raz, Ghader ARG - Bascioni, Horacio USA - Heir, Douglas
F52 IRI - Loreh Jokar, A. JOR - Gharbawi, Imad USA - Diaz de Leon, Gabriel
F53 RSA - Labuschagne, Leon IRI - Nourafshan, Mokhtar ESP - Mendez, Francisco Jesus
F54 CAN - Martin, Jacques USA - Fenn, Marc IRL - O'Grady, Sean
F55 RSA - Humphries, Steyn IRI - Sadeghimehryar, Mohammad GBR - Baker, Kevan
F56 USA - Hughes, Larry ITA - Nalin, Maurizio EGY - Abdel Latif, H.
F57 EGY - Gawad, Mohamed EGY - Elbehiry, Hany RSA - Lombaard, Stephanus
Men's High Jump
F10-11 BLR - Chepel, Oleg ESP - Velez, Alejo JPN - Yoshihara, Shigeo
F42-44 CHN - Hou, Bin GBR - Earle, Alan GER - Kern, Juergen
Men's Javelin
F10 JPN - Ozaki, Mineho LTU - Girnius, Vytautas USA - Ruffalo, Richard
F11 POL - Pych, Miroslaw GER - Hegeholz, Siegmund GBR - Whiteley, Mark
F12 CHN - Sun, Hai Tao CAN - Gagne, France GER - Validis, Thomas
F34/37 AUS - Harvey, Brian GBR - Williams, Paul CAN - Shaw, James
F35 KUW - Al-Mutairi, Fahed GBR - Gardner, Keith KOR - Choi, Yeon
F36 GBR - Churchill, Kenneth RSA - Jonker, Jacobus RSA - Janse van Vuuren, Jaco
F41 KEN - Moori, Christopher EGY - Dahy, Ahmed EGY - Abd Elgawad, Ahmed
F42 CUB - Perez, Guillermo DEN - Mathiasen, Jakob GER - Simonazzi, Roberto
F43-44 CHN - Ha, Si Lao FRA - Halagahu, Lutovico GER - Mimberg, Dirk
F46 GER - Schiedek, Joerg FRA - Tuipoloto, Patita POL - Rebisz, Tomasz
F51 IRI - Modabber Raz, Ghader NZL - MacCalman, David USA - Heir, Douglas
F52 MEX - Paz, Adrian NZL - Martin, Peter IRI - Loreh Jokar, A.
F53 IRI - Nourafshan, Mokhtar FIN - Saunavaara, Rauno AUS - Wallrodt, Bruce
F54 FIN - Saleva, Mikael CAN - Martin, Jacques SLO - Roskar, Janez
F55 CZE - Danko, Stefan USA - Balk, Robert KUW - Al-Otaibi, Mashal
F56 IRI - Mirzaei Jaberi, Mohammad Reza CZE - Pohlmann, Rostislav RSA - Humphries, Steyn
F57 RSA - Lombaard, Stephanus KUW - Mohamed, Aly EGY - Hassan, Mohamed
Men's Long Jump
F10 ESP - Rodriguez, Jose Manuel RUS - Sevostianov, Sergey CHN - Wang, Sen
F11 FRA - Bozzolo, Stephane ESP - Esmeralda, Moises ESP - Viedma, Juan
F12 CUB - Caballero, Enrique BLR - Fartunau, Ihar BEL - van Raefelghem, Kurt
F34-37 AUS - Thrupp, Darren GER - Haber, Peter BRA - Amador, Douglas
F42 SUI - Christen, Lukas GER - Belitz, Gunther AUT - Siegl, Andreas
F44 SUI - Kolly, Urs SUI - Stoll, Patrick AUS - Thomas, Bradley
F45-46 ESP - Alvarez, Ruben NGR - Ajibola, Adeoye GRE - Toptsis, Georgios
MH GBR - Bourne, Nigel TUN - Ben Bahri, Wissem USA - Gadson, Wardell
Men's Marathon
T10 JPN - Yanagawa, Harumi ITA - Durante, Carlo MEX - Ledezma, Nicolas
T11 POL - Kikolski, Waldemar POL - Chmurzynski, Tomasz ESP - Perez, Francisco
T12 SVK - Sluka, Anton GBR - Farnell, Mark POR - Onofre da Costa, J.
T42-46 ESP - Conde, Javier ESP - Larrinaga, Joseba GBR - Brown, Mark
T50 GER - Koeberle, Heinrich USA - Dodson, Bart SWE - Johansson, Tim
T51 CAN - McMahon, Brent CAN - Gerein, Clayton USA - Cottini, Patrick
T52-53 SUI - Nietlispach, Franz JPN - Murozuka, Kazuya SUI - Frei, Heinz
Men's Pentathlon
P10 RUS - Sevostianov, Sergey GER - Haucke, Rayk BLR - Joukovski, Victor
P11 POL - Pych, Miroslaw FRA - Bozzolo, Stephane SVK - Godri, Frantisek
P12 CAN - Delesalle, Jason BEL - van Raefelghem, Kurt BLR - Fartunau, Ihar
P42 GER - Beyer, Horst AUS - McGregor, Kerrod DEN - Mathiasen, Jakob
P44 SUI - Kolly, Urs USA - Bourgeois, Thomas USA - Collier, Douglas
P53-57 ITA - Nalin, Maurizio USA - Balk, Robert USA - Deets, Jerry
Men's Shot Put
F10 ESP - Fidalgo, Alfonso BLR - Denissevitch, N. ESP - Martinez, Andres
F11 UKR - Lishchynskyy, Vasyl AUT - Mayr, Karl RUS - Khodakov, Serguei
F12 CHN - Sun, Hai Tao AUS - Short, Russell LTU - Urbonas, Rolandas
F32-33 AUS - MacDonald, Hamish GER - Mueller, Andreas GBR - West, Daniel
F34/37 CAN - Shaw, James CZE - Janecek, Miroslav CZE - Kolek, Roman
F35 NED - Noorduin, Willem BEL - Hermans, Alex AUT - Dubin, Wolfgang
F36 RSA - van der Merwe, Gert SLO - Izlakar, Franjo GBR - Churchill, Kenneth
F41 EGY - Abd Elgawad, Ahmed EGY - Elsafi, Ashraf ESP - Lebrero, Juan
F42 BEL - Daubresse, Thierry GER - Eckert, Detlef GER - Beyer, Horst
F43-44 FRA - Halagahu, Lutovico GER - Frischmann, Joerg USA - Ison, Asa
F46 POL - Dabrowski, Jerzy POL - Rebisz, Tomasz CHN - Liu, Hongru
F51 IRI - Modabber Raz, Ghader USA - Heir, Douglas CAN - Merrill, Hal
F52 NZL - Martin, Peter BRA - Lima, Josias MEX - Maximo, Mauro
F53 AUS - Wallrodt, Bruce IRI - Nourafshan, Mokhtar USA - Deets, Jerry
F54 USA - Astrada, Arnold GBR - Dudley, David GRE - Anargyory, Stefanos
F55 GRE - Kostantagas, D. IRI - Sadeghimehryar, Mohammad AUS - Giddy, Terry
F56 RSA - Louwrens, Michael RSA - Humphries, Steyn ITA - Nalin, Maurizio
F57 RSA - Lombaard, Stephanus EGY - Elbehiry, Hany EGY - El Khatib, Shaaban
Men's Triple Jump
F10 ESP - Rodriguez, Jose Manuel CHN - Wang, Sen BLR - Joukovski, Victor
F11 ESP - Viedma, Juan CHN - Huang, Wentao UKR - Horbenko, Ihor
F12 CUB - Caballero, Enrique BLR - Fartunau, Ihar GER - Striegel, Ulrich
F45-46 CHN - Zhao, Xueen GER - Bohl, Florian ESP - Alvarez, Ruben
Women's 1,500 m
T10-11 RUS - Batalova, Rima GER - Meier, Claudia LTU - Markeviciene, Sigita
T52-53 AUS - Sauvage, Louise CAN - Petitclerc, Chantal USA - Driscoll, Jean
Women's 10,000 m
T52-53 USA - Driscoll, Jean JPN - Hatanaka, Kazu GER - Anggreny, Lily
Women's 100 m
T10 ESP - Santamarta, Purificacion BRA - Santos, Adria ESP - Diaz, Raquel
T11 ESP - Mendoza, Beatriz GER - Brunotte, Claire BRA - Alves, Maria Jose
T32-33 JPN - Arai, Noriko USA - Mastandrea, Linda USA - O'Neil, Sheila
T34-35 GBR - Innes, Caroline ESP - Alvarez, Maria GER - Teubner, Cornelia
T36-37 AUS - Webb, Katrina GER - Foerder, Isabelle AUS - Quinn, Alison
T42-46 EST - Ojastu, Annely GER - Sachse, Jessica AUS - Winters, Amy
T52 USA - Shannon, Leann GBR - Grey, Tanni CAN - Bourgonje, Colette
T53 CAN - Petitclerc, Chantal USA - Becerra, Cheri GBR - Jarvis, Nicola
Women's 200 m
MH AUS - Rackham, Sharon CAN - Melesko, Tracey AUS - Llorens, Lisa
T10 ESP - Santamarta, Purificacion BRA - Santos, Adria ITA - Ligorio, Maria
T11 ESP - Mendoza, Beatriz GER - Brunotte, Claire BRA - Alves, Maria Jose
T32-33 USA - Mastandrea, Linda JPN - Arai, Noriko IRL - Rice, Mary
T34-37 AUS - Webb, Katrina GER - Foerder, Isabelle ESP - Martinez, Alicia
T42-46 AUS - Winters, Amy EST - Ojastu, Annely BLR - Leantsiuk, Iryna
T51 NZL - Smith, Cristeen MEX - Torres, Leticia SUI - Greuter, Ursina
T52 USA - Shannon, Leann GBR - Grey, Tanni CAN - Bourgonje, Colette
T53 CAN - Petitclerc, Chantal USA - Becerra, Cheri GBR - Jarvis, Nicola
Women's 3,000 m
T10-11 RUS - Batalova, Rima GER - Meier, Claudia ITA - Meneghelli, Samanta
Women's 400 m
T10 ESP - Santamarta, Purificacion BRA - Santos, Adria ITA - Ligorio, Maria
T11 RUS - Batalova, Rima ESP - Ortega, Maria RUS - Jdanova, Elena
T51 SUI - Greuter, Ursina USA - Waters, Jean MEX - Torres, Leticia
T52 USA - Shannon, Leann GBR - Grey, Tanni FRA - Vogel, Joelle
T53 AUS - Sauvage, Louise CAN - Petitclerc, Chantal USA - Becerra, Cheri
Women's 5,000 m
T52-53 AUS - Sauvage, Louise USA - Driscoll, Jean JPN - Hatanaka, Kazu
Women's 800 m
T10-11 RUS - Batalova, Rima GER - Meier, Claudia LTU - Markeviciene, Sigita
T51 JPN - Tanaka, Teruyo NZL - Smith, Cristeen SUI - Greuter, Ursina
T52 GBR - Grey, Tanni USA - Shannon, Leann USA - Walters, Ann
T53 AUS - Sauvage, Louise CAN - Petitclerc, Chantal USA - Becerra, Cheri
Women's Discus
F10-11 CUB - Beliser, Liiudys CHN - Xu, Hong Yan CAN - Ljubisic, Ljiljana
F12 IRL - Lynch, Bridie CAN - Knight, Courtney BLR - Sivakova, Tamara
F34-35 USA - Hyman, Ellen ARG - Rodriguez, Maria Angelica CAN - Hodgins, Kris
F41 LTU - Baumgarte, Malda MEX - Castro, Araceli MEX - Rosales, Catalina
F42-44/46 USA - Barrett, Jennifer CHN - Wu, Hong Ping GER - Jaenicke, Britta
F53-54 GER - Buggenhagen, Marianne USA - Schwanger, Laura GER - Willing, Martina
F55-57 EGY - Feleifal, Karima EGY - Omar, Mervat BRA - Guimaraes, Suely
Women's Javelin
F10-11 BEL - van Brussel, Marianne CUB - Beliser, Liiudys BLR - Skorabahataya, Yadviha
F42-44/46 AUT - Scherney, Andrea RUS - Mezinova, Tatiana RUS - Kletskova, Natalia
F53-54 GER - Willing, Martina USA - Schwanger, Laura GER - Buggenhagen, Marianne
F55-57 EGY - Abdin, Zakia KEN - Nakhumicha, Mary JAM - Grant, Sylvia
Women's Long Jump
F10-11 ESP - Amo, Magdalena ESP - Lazaro, Rosalia ESP - Ortiz, Purificacion
F34-37 LTU - Grigaliuniene, Aldona AUS - Webb, Katrina GER - Storch, Carmen
F42-46 BLR - Leantsiuk, Iryna EST - Ojastu, Annely GBR - Basford, Alice
MH AUS - Llorens, Lisa CAN - Melesko, Tracey EST - Juhkam, Malle
Women's Marathon
T52-53 USA - Driscoll, Jean JPN - Hatanaka, Kazu USA - Sodoma, Deanna
Women's Pentathlon
P10-12 USA - Runyan, Marla RUS - Tchourkina, Olga EST - Silm, Helena
Women's Shot Put
F10-11 CHN - Xu, Hong Yan AUS - Willis-Roberts, Jodi CAN - Ljubisic, Ljiljana
F12 BLR - Sivakova, Tamara USA - Runyan, Marla IRL - Lynch, Bridie
F32-33 GER - Pohl, Birgit GBR - Lawton, Janice IRL - Rice, Sharon
F41 LTU - Baumgarte, Malda MEX - Rosales, Catalina IRL - Barrett-Condron, Grainne
F42-44/46 CHN - Wu, Hong Ping GER - Jaenicke, Britta USA - Barrett, Jennifer
F53-54 GER - Buggenhagen, Marianne USA - Schwanger, Laura GER - Willing, Martina
F55-57 EGY - Omar, Mervat EGY - Abdin, Zakia EGY - Elkoumy, Sohir