Medallists


ATHENS 2004 Paralympic Games


Athletics



Class Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 1,500 m
T11 MAR - El Aouzari, Mustapha CAN - Dunkerley, Jason ALG - Benchiheb, Omar
T13 TUN - Bouallegue, Maher BRA - Santos, Odair KEN - Asinikal, Emanuel
T36 RUS - Arefyev, Artem ESP - Pampano, Jose M. CHN - He, Cheng En
T37 TUN - Charmi, Mohamed UKR - Driha, Oleksandr ALG - Hanani, Khaled
T46 ALG - Nouioua, Samir MAR - Gtaib, Abdelghani ALG - Aissaoui, Mohamed
T52 AUT - Geierspichler, Thomas ESP - Sanz, Santiago JPN - Takada, Toshihiro
T54 MEX - Mendoza, Saul RSA - van Dyk, Ernst SUI - Hug, Marcel
Men's 10,000 m
T11 KEN - Wanyoike, Henry POR - Ferreira, Carlos Amaral ITA - Cionna, Andrea
T13 TUN - Bouallegue, Maher CUB - Gonzalez, Diosmani LTU - Bartkenas, Kestutis
T54 FRA - Jeannot, Joel THA - Wahorum, Prawat THA - Tana, Rawat
Men's 100 m
T11 ANG - Sayovo, Jose Armando FRA - Makunda, Gautier ESP - Bullido, Luis
T12 NGR - Adesoji, Adekundo A. VEN - Santana, Ricardo GER - Schroeder, Matthias
T13 USA - Mitchell, Royal BRA - Andrade, Andre CUB - Bustamante, Irving
T35 RSA - Mokgalagadi, Teboho ISL - Halldorsson, Jon CHN - Li, Wei Chun
T36 UKR - Zhyltsov, Andriy HKG - So, Wa Wai CHN - Che, Mian
T37 CHN - Yang, Chen POL - Labuch, Lukasz AUS - Thrupp, Darren
T38 AUS - Sullivan, Timothy CHN - Zhou, Wenjun TUN - Chida, Mohamed Farhat
T42 GER - Czyz, Wojtek FRA - Kayitare, Clavel GER - Popow, Heinrich
T44 USA - Shirley, Marlon USA - Frasure, Brian RSA - Pistorius, Oscar
T46 ZIM - Mujaji, Elliot AUS - Francis, Heath FRA - Barc, Sebastien
T52 MEX - Hernandez, Salvador SUI - Boesch, Beat CAN - Beaudoin, Andre
T53 KOR - Hong, Suk Man KUW - Aladwani, Hamad USA - George, Joshua
T54 FIN - Tahti, Leo Pekka GBR - Weir, Dave NED - van Weeghel, Kenny
Men's 200 m
T11 ANG - Sayovo, Jose Armando ESP - Bullido, Luis UKR - Ivanyukhin, Oleksandr
T12 NGR - Adesoji, Adekundo A. GER - Schroeder, Matthias VEN - Santana, Ricardo
T13 BRA - Andrade, Andre RSA - Meyer, Nathan CUB - Bustamante, Irving
T35 RSA - Mokgalagadi, Teboho ISL - Halldorsson, Jon GBR - Upsdell, Lloyd
T36 HKG - So, Wa Wai UKR - Zhyltsov, Andriy GBR - Ballard, Graeme
T37 NZL - Slade, Matt CHN - Yang, Chen ALG - Allek, Mohamed
T38 AUS - Sullivan, Timothy TUN - Chida, Mohamed Farhat CHN - Zhou, Wenjun
T42 GER - Czyz, Wojtek FRA - Kayitare, Clavel GER - Popow, Heinrich
T44 RSA - Pistorius, Oscar USA - Shirley, Marlon USA - Frasure, Brian
T46 BRA - Souza, Antonio FRA - Barc, Sebastien AUS - Francis, Heath
T51 MEX - Navarro, Edgar SWE - Johansson, Tim ITA - de Vidi, Alvise
T52 CAN - Beaudoin, Andre MEX - Hernandez, Salvador SUI - Boesch, Beat
T53 KOR - Hong, Suk Man KUW - Aladwani, Hamad THA - Krungget, Pichet
T54 FIN - Tahti, Leo Pekka NED - van Weeghel, Kenny GBR - Weir, Dave
Men's 400 m
T11 ANG - Sayovo, Jose Armando ESP - Bullido, Luis FRA - Ba, Aladji
T12 NGR - Adesoji, Adekundo A. CHN - Li, Yansong BLR - Kuzmichou, Aliaksandr
T13 USA - Mitchell, Royal IRL - McNamara, Conal POR - Alves, Jose
T36 RUS - Arefyev, Artem HKG - So, Wa Wai POL - Mielczarek, Marcin
T37 UKR - Driha, Oleksandr CHN - Yang, Chen UAE - Al Ansari, Ali Qambar
T38 AUS - Sullivan, Timothy RSA - Pringle, Malcolm GBR - Payton, Stephen
T44 USA - Andrews, Danny AUS - Fuller, Neil USA - Fann, Ryan
T46 BRA - Souza, Antonio AUS - Francis, Heath CHN - Wu, Faqi
T52 JPN - Takada, Toshihiro CAN - Beaudoin, Andre AUT - Geierspichler, Thomas
T53 KUW - Aladwani, Hamad KOR - Hong, Suk Man USA - George, Joshua
T54 NED - van Weeghel, Kenny JPN - Yasuoka, Choke CAN - Adams, Jeffrey
Men's 4x100 m
T11-13 CHINA
Wu, Xiang
Li, Qiang
Duan, Qifeng
Li, Yansong
CUBA
Gonzalez, Fernando
Jimenez, Angel
Iznaga, Adrian
Bustamante, Irving
Cepeda, Enrique
VENEZUELA
Villarreal, Jose
Daza, Oduver
Bello, Anibal
Santana, Ricardo
T35-38 AUSTRALIA
Sullivan, Timothy
Hall, Benjamin
Thrupp, Darren
Benz, Paul
CHINA
Zhou, Wenjun
Yang, Chen
Lu, Yi
Che, Mian
UKRAINE
Onufriyenko, Andriy
Norenko, Serhiy
Driha, Oleksandr
Zhyltsov, Andriy
T42-46 USA
Reed, Raphew
Tibbs, Casey
Andrews, Danny
Frasure, Brian
FRANCE
Barc, Sebastien
le Draoullec, Xavier
Ornem, Serge
Andre, Dominique
AUSTRALIA
Fuller, Neil
Elgin, Don
Francis, Heath
Wilson, Stephen
T53-54 THAILAND
Wahorum, Prawat
Koysub, Supachai
Tana, Rawat
Krungget, Pichet
AUSTRALIA
Nicholson, Richard
Colman, Richard
Fearnley, Kurt
Trappett, Geoff
FRANCE
Gapenne, Ludovic
Fairbank, Pierre
Issorat, Claude
Locco, Hubert
Men's 4x400 m
T35-38 TUNISIA
Saidi, Abbes
Charmi, Mohamed
Chida, Mohamed Farhat
Hamdi, Fares
CHINA
Che, Mian
Zhou, Wenjun
Lu, Yi
Yang, Chen
UKRAINE
Norenko, Serhiy
Onufriyenko, Andriy
Driha, Oleksandr
Zhyltsov, Andriy
T42-46 USA
Frasure, Brian
Andrews, Danny
Reed, Raphew
Fann, Ryan
AUSTRALIA
Wilson, Stephen
Fuller, Neil
Elgin, Don
Francis, Heath
FRANCE
Lacroix, Emmanuel
le Draoullec, Xavier
Andre, Dominique
Barc, Sebastien
T53-54 THAILAND
Wahorum, Prawat
Krungget, Pichet
Tana, Rawat
Koysub, Supachai
FRANCE
Fairbank, Pierre
Teurnier, Eric
Issorat, Claude
Jeannot, Joel
JAPAN
Kangawa, Susumu
Nagao, Yoshifumi
Yasuoka, Choke
Soejima, Masazumi
Men's 5,000 m
T11 KEN - Wanyoike, Henry MAR - El Aouzari, Mustapha KEN - Karanja, Frangs T.
T12 TUN - Bouallegue, Maher BRA - Santos, Odair KEN - Asinikal, Emanuel
T13 KEN - Ngorialuk, Joseph L. PAN - Gomez, Said CUB - Abreu, Yunieski
T46 ALG - Nouioua, Samir ESP - Conde, Javier BRA - Bonfim, Ozivam
T52 JPN - Takada, Toshihiro AUT - Geierspichler, Thomas ESP - Sanz, Santiago
T54 AUS - Fearnley, Kurt MEX - Gordian, Aaron RSA - van Dyk, Ernst
Men's 800 m
T12 ESP - Avila, Ignacio TUN - Bouallegue, Maher BRA - Santos, Odair
T13 NZL - Prendergast, Tim BRA - Anjos, Gilson CAN - McGregor, Stuart
T37 UKR - Driha, Oleksandr TUN - Charmi, Mohamed POL - Tubielewicz, Mariusz
T38 RSA - Pringle, Malcolm TUN - Saidi, Abbes IRL - Malone, Derek
T46 GBR - Crates, Danny ALG - Nouioua, Samir RWA - Nkundabera, Jean de Dieu
T52 MAR - Ez Zine, Abdellah AUT - Geierspichler, Thomas CAN - Bergeron, Dean
T53 AUS - Colman, Richard USA - Bleakney, Adam JPN - Hiromichi, Jun
T54 JPN - Yasuoka, Choke RSA - van Dyk, Ernst SUI - Hug, Marcel
Men's Club Throw
F32/51 GBR - Miller, Stephen CZE - Beles, Radim ALG - Betina, Karim
Men's Discus
F12 CHN - Sun, Hai Tao RUS - Andryushchenko, V. LTU - Urbonas, Rolandas
F13 UKR - Yasinovyi, Alexander ALG - Yahiaoui, Hakim BLR - Hrybanan, Siarhei
F32/51 CZE - Beles, Radim IRL - McCarthy, John GBR - Gale, Dave
F33-34 IRI - Salehfarajzadeh, Siamak GBR - West, Daniel UAE - Bin Dabbas, Mohammad
F35 CHN - Yan, Feng CHN - Fu, Xin Han LAT - Bergs, Edgars
F36 CZE - Kubala, Milan NED - Noorduin, Willem RSA - Strydom, Duane
F37 POL - Blatkiewicz, Tomasz TUN - Ben Halima, Haissem EGY - Ahmed, Mostafa
F38 UKR - Doroshenko, Oleksandr IRI - Herdani, Javad GER - Loosch, Thomas
F42 RSA - Lombaard, Fanie BEL - de Keersmaeker, Gino LTU - Tatulis, Algirdas
F44/46 GBR - Greaves, Daniel DEN - Christiansen, Jackie CHN - Ha, Si Lao
F52 LAT - Apinis, Aigars GER - Glagla, Rico NZL - Martin, Peter
F53 JAM - Cunningham, Alphonso JPN - Oi, Toshie EGY - Hassani, Mohamed
F54 CHN - Fan, Liang GRE - Kalaras, Efthymios CZE - Purgl, Frantisek
F55 CZE - Nemec, Martin IRI - Bagheri, Jalil IRI - Nourafshan, Mokhtar
F56 IRI - Sadeghimehryar, Mohammad CZE - Sperk, Miroslav JAM - Campbell, Tanto
F57 CZE - Pohlmann, Rostislav CHN - Zheng, Weihai EGY - Abd Ellatif, Hossam
F58 CHN - Chen, Yong Gang EGY - Elatar, Mahmoud IRI - Kamali, Alireza
Men's High Jump
F42 CHN - Hou, Bin CHN - Guo, Wei Zhong AUT - Wliszczak, Dennis
F44/46 CHN - Wu, Yancong USA - Skiba, Jeffrey CHN - Wang, Qiu Hong
Men's Javelin
F11 AUT - Marinkovic, Bil GER - Hegeholz, Siegmund JPN - Ozaki, Mineho
F12 BLR - Tryputs, Aliaksandr POL - Pych, Miroslaw SCG - Grlica, Milos
F13 TPE - Chiang, Chih Chung CHN - Zhou, Bo Quan CAN - Gagne, France
F35 CHN - Guo, Wei RSA - Michaels, Fabian FRA - Cibone, Thierry
F36/38 RSA - Newman, Nicholas POL - Piotrowski, Pawel UKR - Doroshenko, Oleksandr
F37 GBR - Churchill, Kenneth AUS - Ault, Kieran POL - Przebierala, Jacek
F42 DEN - Mathiasen, Jakob RSA - Lombaard, Fanie IRI - Saalabi, Vahab
F44/46 IND - Devendra CHN - Gao, Ming Jie CHN - Wang, Dai Chen
F52-53 NZL - Martin, Peter MEX - Paz Velazquez, Adrian IRI - Jokar, Abdolreza
F54 MEX - Zepeda, Luis A. FIN - Saunavaara, Rauno IRI - Azmoodeh, Avaz
F55-56 IRI - Naderi, Ali NED - Gruijters, Pieter CHN - Zhang, Ying Bin
F57 IRI - Mirzaei, Mohammad R. EGY - Ali, Ibrahim CZE - Pohlmann, Rostislav
F58 NGR - Ezeikpe, Silver C. EGY - Elatar, Mahmoud PUR - Pizarro, Alexis
Men's Long Jump
F11 CHN - Li, Duan USA - Gillette, Elexis RUS - Sevostianov, Sergey
F12 AZE - Panyutin, Oleg RSA - Langenhoven, Hilton CHN - Duan, Qifeng
F13 CUB - Jimenez, Angel BLR - Fartunau, Ihar PLE - Fannouna, Mohammed
F36-38 CHN - Guo, Wei CHN - Fu, Xin Han AUS - Thrupp, Darren
F42 GER - Czyz, Wojtek ITA - Lippi, Stefano GER - Popow, Heinrich
F44 SUI - Kolly, Urs ITA - la Barbera, Roberto USA - Shirley, Marlon
F46 UKR - Skachkov, Anton MAR - Dif, Mohammed FRA - Assoumani, Arnaud
Men's Marathon
T11 JPN - Takahashi, Yuichi POR - Ferreira, Carlos Amaral ITA - Cionna, Andrea
T13 RUS - Pomykalov, Ildar AUS - Daniell, Roy LTU - Balsys, Linas
T51 ITA - de Vidi, Alvise GER - Strobel, Stefan MEX - Navarro, Edgar
T52 JPN - Takada, Toshihiro AUT - Geierspichler, Thomas CAN - Gerein, Clayton
T54 AUS - Fearnley, Kurt CAN - Smith, Kelly POL - Hamerlak, Tomasz
Men's Pentathlon
P13 BLR - Fartunau, Ihar BLR - Tryputs, Aliaksandr BEL - van Raefelghem, Kurt
P44 SUI - Kolly, Urs USA - Tibbs, Casey AUS - Elgin, Don
P54-58 CHN - Ling, Yong NED - Gruijters, Pieter DEN - Nielsen, Rene
Men's Shot Put
F11 ESP - Casinos, David AUT - Monschein, Willibald UKR - Piddubnyy, Volodymyr
F13 CHN - Sun, Hai Tao UKR - Yasinovyi, Alexander AUS - Short, Russell
F32 ALG - Betina, Karim UAE - Sulaiman, Mana Abdulla KUW - Al-Mutairi, Dhari
F33-34 CZE - Musil, Roman AUS - MacDonald, Hamish IRI - Amoo, Mohsen
F35 CHN - Guo, Wei LAT - Bergs, Edgars FRA - Cibone, Thierry
F36 POL - Piotrowski, Pawel NED - Noorduin, Willem AUS - Larionow, Nicholas
F37 POL - Blatkiewicz, Tomasz BRN - Meshaima, Ahmed POL - Chyra, Robert
F38 UKR - Doroshenko, Oleksandr GER - Loosch, Thomas CZE - Grezl, Dusan
F40 SVK - Margoc, Marek GER - Langer, Lutz IRI - Zarei Nejad, Asghar
F42 RSA - Lombaard, Fanie BLR - Khilmonchyk, Viktar IRI - Karam, Mehrdad
F44/46 DEN - Christiansen, Jackie USA - Cockrell, Edwin CUB - Fonseca, Gerdan
F52 NZL - Martin, Peter GRE - Karaminas, Georgios GER - Glagla, Rico
F53 MEX - Maximo de Jesus, Mauro PLE - Azzam, Husam GRE - Angourakis, Christos
F54 AUT - Tischler, Georg AUT - Schwarz, Rene FIN - Niinimaki, Markku
F56 POL - Smorszczewski, Krzysztof GER - Wies, Gerhard DEN - Nielsen, Rene
F57 RSA - Louwrens, Michael JOR - Elshebli, Jamil SVK - Hutka, Julius
F58 EGY - Allam, Ibrahim POL - Rokicki, Janusz EGY - Elbehiry, Hany
Men's Triple Jump
F11 CHN - Li, Duan AZE - Bilalov, Zeynidin RUS - Sevostianov, Sergey
F12 CHN - Duan, Qifeng BLR - Kuzmichou, Aliaksandr UKR - Kytsenko, Ivan
F46 UKR - Skachkov, Anton CHN - Mai, Wen Jie CHN - Zhang, Hong Wei
Women's 1,500 m
T12 RUS - Pautova, Elena KEN - Longorkaye, Julia RUS - Batalova, Rima
T54 CAN - Petitclerc, Chantal SUI - Hunkeler, Edith CAN - Roy, Diane
Women's 100 m
T11 BRA - Santos, Adria CHN - Wu, Chun Miao GRE - Kantza, Paraskevi
T12 FRA - El Hannouni, Assia BLR - Zinkevich, Volha BRA - Alves, Maria Jose
T13 RUS - Semenova, Olga GRE - Karagianni, Anthi CUB - Jimenez, Ana I.
T34 CAN - Clark, Chelsea CAN - Lariviere, Chelsea GBR - Brennan, Debbie
T36 CHN - Wang, Fang GBR - Robson, Hazel JPN - Kato, Yuki
T37 UKR - Krechunyak, Oksana GER - Foerder, Isabelle AUS - McIntosh, Lisa
T46 AUS - Winters, Amy POL - Szymul, Anna RUS - Chistilina, Elena
T53 GBR - Grey-Thompson, Tanni ITA - Porcellato, Francesca AUS - Ballard, Angela
T54 CAN - Petitclerc, Chantal USA - McFadden, Tatyana SUI - Schaer, Manuela
Women's 200 m
T11 CHN - Wu, Chun Miao BRA - Santos, Adria ESP - Santamarta, Purificacion
T12 FRA - El Hannouni, Assia BLR - Zinkevich, Volha BRA - Alves, Maria Jose
T34 CAN - Clark, Chelsea GBR - Brennan, Debbie JPN - Arai, Noriko
T36 CHN - Wang, Fang GBR - Robson, Hazel JPN - Kikuchi, Eriko
T37 RUS - Trushnikova, Evgenia AUS - McIntosh, Lisa GER - Foerder, Isabelle
T46 AUS - Winters, Amy POL - Szymul, Anna RUS - Chistilina, Elena
T52 CAN - Franks, Lisa SUI - Schmid, Pia MEX - Torres, Leticia
T54 CAN - Petitclerc, Chantal SUI - Schaer, Manuela USA - McFadden, Tatyana
Women's 400 m
T12 FRA - El Hannouni, Assia BRA - Santos, Adria BRA - Guilhermina, Terezinha
T13 RUS - Semenova, Olga GRE - Karagianni, Anthi RSA - Hayes, Ilse
T38 AUS - Webb, Katrina CHN - Wang, Fang UKR - Dyachenko, Inna
T46 BOT - Morama, Tshotlego POL - Szymul, Anna POL - Fiodorow, Alicja
T52 CAN - Franks, Lisa MEX - Sosa, Lucia MEX - Torres, Leticia
T53 GBR - Grey-Thompson, Tanni SWE - Nordlund, Madelene ITA - Porcellato, Francesca
T54 CAN - Petitclerc, Chantal AUS - Sauvage, Louise CAN - Roy, Diane
Women's 5,000 m
T54 JPN - Tsuchida, Wakako SUI - Hunkeler, Edith USA - Blauwet, Cheri
Women's 800 m
T12 FRA - El Hannouni, Assia RUS - Batalova, Rima RUS - Pautova, Elena
T53 USA - Blauwet, Cheri ITA - Porcellato, Francesca SWE - Nordlund, Madelene
T54 CAN - Petitclerc, Chantal AUS - Sauvage, Louise CAN - Matassa, Jessica
Women's Discus
F13 CHN - Xu, Hong Yan BLR - Sivakova, Tamara CAN - Knight, Courtney
F32-34/51-53 CZE - Kniezkova, Martina JPN - Sato, Kyoko KUW - Alsheraian, Maha
F35/36/38 CZE - Foltova, Veronika CHN - Bai, Xu Hong POL - Chilewska, Renata
F37 CHN - Li, Chun Hua AUS - Fraser, Amanda TUN - Kachroudi, Fatma
F40 TUN - Ben Abidi, Enna TUN - Gomdi, Afrah USA - Kennedy, Jill
F42-46 CHN - Zheng, Bao Zhu GER - Biene, Claudia CRO - Vukovic, Jelena
F54/55 CHN - Wang, Ting GER - Buggenhagen, Marianne CHN - Chen, Li Ping
F56-58 BRA - Guimaraes, Suely CHN - Li, Ling IRI - Khodayari, Azam
Women's Javelin
F33/34/52/53 MEX - Rivera, Esther MEX - Salas, Maria E. FIN - Ala Aho, Tiina
F35-38 POL - Chilewska, Renata CZE - Foltova, Veronika RSA - Mashinini, Beverly
F40 TUN - Gomdi, Afrah TUN - Ben Abidi, Enna USA - Kennedy, Jill
F42-46 FIN - Vare, Marjaana RUS - Goudkova, Natalia GER - Hegen, Andrea
F54/55 RSA - Situ, Zanele SLO - Majcen, Tatjana CHN - Chen, Li Ping
F56-58 ALG - Djelal, Sofia NGR - Iyiazi, Njideka E. EGY - Hussein, Aziza
Women's Long Jump
F12 BLR - Zinkevich, Volha ESP - Lazaro, Rosalia BLR - Kanuik, Hanna
F13 CUB - Jimenez, Ana I. GRE - Karagianni, Anthi BLR - Sivitskaya, Aksana
F42 CHN - Zhang, Hai Yuan GER - Wolf, Christine MEX - Bustamante, Perla
F44/46 AUT - Scherney, Andrea CHN - Wang, Juan USA - Holmes, April
Women's Marathon
T54 JPN - Hatanaka, Kazu JPN - Tsuchida, Wakako USA - Blauwet, Cheri
Women's Shot Put
F12 BLR - Sivakova, Tamara CHN - Xu, Hong Yan AUS - Willis, Jodi
F32-34/52/53 MEX - Salas, Maria E. UKR - Yakybchuk, Tetyana KUW - Alsheraian, Maha
F35/36 CZE - Foltova, Veronika POL - Chilewska, Renata UKR - Malchyk, Alla
F37/38 LTU - Grigaliuniene, Aldona CZE - Bujarkova, Vladimira CZE - Berna, Eva
F40 TUN - Gomdi, Afrah MAR - El Garaa, Laila TUN - Ben Abidi, Enna
F42-46 CHN - Zheng, Bao Zhu MEX - Bustamante, Perla CUB - de las Heras, Noralvis
F54/55 GER - Buggenhagen, Marianne CZE - Kacanu, Eva SLO - Majcen, Tatjana
F56-58 ALG - Medjmedj, Nadia CHN - Li, Ling GER - Willing, Martina