Medallists


ATHENS 2004 Paralympic Games


Swimming



Class Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 m Backstroke
S10 USA - Zook, Justin CAN - Huot, Benoit AUS - Welsh, Rod
S11 UKR - Smyrnov, Viktor ESP - Goni, Javier JPN - Kawai, Junichi
S12 BLR - Makarau, Raman UKR - Klippert, Sergiy JPN - Sakai, Yoshikazu
S13 GRE - Taiganidis, Charalampos CAN - Wu, Walter CAN - Hill, Brian
S6 RUS - Plotnikov, Igor CHN - Tang, Yuan POL - Michalski (b. 1988), Mateusz
S7 GBR - Lindsay, Andrew ARG - Marro, Guillermo FRA - Lindmann, Eric
S8 USA - Mohr, Travis IRL - Malone, David CRO - Spanja, Mihovil
S9 USA - Perry, Jarrett GBR - Crisp, James ESP - Collado, Jesus
Men's 100 m Breaststroke
SB11 UKR - Mashchenko, Oleksandr UKR - Smyrnov, Viktor THA - Lagsanaprim, Panom
SB12 UKR - Aleksyeyev, Dmytro BLR - Punko, Sergei UKR - Kuzmin, Dmytro
SB13 RUS - Strokin, Andrey
GER - Clausner, Daniel
- NZL - Sharp, Daniel
SB4 FRA - Pinard, Pascal BRA - Vasconcelos, Ivanildo BRA - Avelino, Francisco
SB5 RSA - Slattery, Tadhg NED - Engel, Kasper MEX - Rangel, Pedro
SB6 GBR - Duke, Gareth USA - Mohr, Travis FRA - Lindmann, Eric
SB7 GBR - Kindred, Sascha CHN - Gong, Baoren JPN - Nakamura, Tomotaro
CHN - Li, Peng
SB8 UKR - Kalyna, Andriy GBR - Crisp, James CHN - Li, Keqiang
SB9 RUS - Poline, Dmitri AUS - Bell, Daniel RUS - Dorogaev, Denis
Men's 100 m Butterfly
S10 CAN - Huot, Benoit AUS - Bell, Daniel GBR - Cundy, Jody
S11 UKR - Smyrnov, Viktor JPN - Kawai, Junichi ESP - Mohamed, Enhamed
S12 BLR - Makarau, Raman BLR - Punko, Sergei ESP - Oliver, Israel
S13 GRE - Taiganidis, Charalampos RSA - Field, Scott RUS - Strokin, Andrey
S8 CHN - Wang, Xiao Fu AUS - Austin, Benoit GBR - Long, Giles
S9 ESP - Collado, Jesus AUS - Cowdrey, Matthew AUS - Bramham, Sam
Men's 100 m Freestyle
S1 ISR - Mamistalov, Izhak GRE - Tampaxis, Christos CZE - Kaderavek, Jiri
S10 CAN - Huot, Benoit ESP - Levecq, David NED - van der Zanden, Mike
S11 UKR - Smyrnov, Viktor JPN - Kawai, Junichi CAN - Tildesley, Donovan
S12 BLR - Makarau, Raman UKR - Aleksyeyev, Dmytro BLR - Punko, Sergei
S13 RUS - Strokin, Andrey RSA - Field, Scott GER - Clausner, Daniel
S2 GBR - Anderson, James USA - Lovejoy, Curtis FRA - Revillon, Philippe
S3 CZE - Kovar, Martin CHN - Du, Jian Ping GRE - Kostakis, Ioannis
S4 BRA - Silva, Clodoaldo JPN - Hanada, Yuji ESP - Oribe, Ricardo
S5 ESP - Rodriguez, Sebastian UKR - Kryzhanovskyy, Dmytro GBR - Stephens, Anthony
S6 CHN - Yin, Jianhua CHN - Tang, Yuan SWE - Olsson, Anders
S7 GBR - Roberts, David GBR - Walker, Matthew USA - Lamback, Lantz
S8 AUS - Austin, Benoit GRE - Fykas, Konstantinos AUS - Moffatti, Ricardo
S9 AUS - Cowdrey, Matthew CHN - Xiong, Xiao Ming USA - Prout, Michael
Men's 150 m Individual Medley
SM3 CHN - Du, Jian Ping MEX - Castorena, Jose Arnulfo MEX - Reyes, Juan Ignacio
SM4 BRA - Silva, Clodoaldo ESP - Torres, Javier THA - Songnork, Sanit
Men's 200 m Freestyle
S2 GBR - Anderson, James ISR - Mamistalov, Izhak FRA - Revillon, Philippe
S3 CZE - Kovar, Martin CHN - Du, Jian Ping ITA - Piccoli, Carlo
S4 BRA - Silva, Clodoaldo ESP - Oribe, Ricardo JPN - Hanada, Yuji
S5 ESP - Rodriguez, Sebastian GBR - Stephens, Anthony POL - Beczek, Ryszard
Men's 200 m Individual Medley
SM10 CAN - Huot, Benoit AUS - Welsh, Rod POL - Pijanowski, Piotr
SM11 UKR - Smyrnov, Viktor CAN - Tildesley, Donovan UKR - Mashchenko, Oleksandr
SM12 BLR - Punko, Sergei BLR - Makarau, Raman ESP - Floriano, Enrique
SM13 GER - Clausner, Daniel CAN - Wu, Walter GBR - Konuralp, Dervis
SM5 CHN - He, Junquan HUN - Kovacs, Ervin FRA - Pinard, Pascal
SM6 GBR - Kindred, Sascha CHN - Yang, Yuan Run GER - Michaelis, Swen
SM7 USA - Garcia, Rudy GBR - Roberts, David FRA - Lindmann, Eric
SM8 CHN - Wang, Xiao Fu AUS - Austin, Benoit CRO - Spanja, Mihovil
SM9 AUS - Cowdrey, Matthew UKR - Kalyna, Andriy GBR - Crisp, James
Men's 400 m Freestyle
S10 CAN - Huot, Benoit GBR - Welbourn, Robert POL - Pijanowski, Piotr
S11 UKR - Smyrnov, Viktor CAN - Tildesley, Donovan ESP - Mohamed, Enhamed
S12 BLR - Punko, Sergei ESP - Floriano, Enrique BLR - Makarau, Raman
S13 CAN - Wu, Walter RSA - Field, Scott CAN - Hill, Brian
S6 SWE - Olsson, Anders CHN - Tang, Yuan DEN - Andersen, Peter Lund
S7 GBR - Roberts, David CHN - Tian, Rong ISR - Zviran, Nimrod
S8 GER - Burkard, Christoph GER - Kueken, Christopher CRO - Spanja, Mihovil
S9 USA - Prout, Michael GBR - Crisp, James AUS - Cowdrey, Matthew
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle
34 pts GREAT BRITAIN
Roberts, David
Welbourn, Robert
Woods, Marc
Walker, Matthew
AUSTRALIA
Moffatti, Ricardo
Bramham, Sam
Hadley, Alex
Bell, Daniel
CHINA
Yin, Jianhua
Xiong, Xiao Ming
Wang, Renjie
Yu, Qi Min
49 pts UKRAINE
Kuzmin, Dmytro
Demchuk, Sergiy
Klippert, Sergiy
Aleksyeyev, Dmytro
BELARUS
Rudzenok, Yury
Punko, Sergei
Kravtsevich, Dmitri
Makarau, Raman
JAPAN
Kawai, Junichi
Sugiuchi, Shusaku
Sakai, Yoshikazu
Egawa, Kosei
Men's 4x100 m Medley
34 pts AUSTRALIA
Bramham, Sam
Hadley, Alex
Cowdrey, Matthew
Pendleton, Rick
CHINA
Xiong, Xiao Ming
Wang, Xiao Fu
Li, Keqiang
Wang, Renjie
POLAND
Michalski (b. 1988), Mateusz
Paterka, Krzysztof
Dragowski, Kamil
Pijanowski, Piotr
49 pts UKRAINE
Demchuk, Sergiy
Klippert, Sergiy
Mashchenko, Oleksandr
Aleksyeyev, Dmytro
SPAIN
Gelis, Albert
Llambrich, Daniel
Oliver, Israel
Floriano, Enrique
BELARUS
Rudzenok, Yury
Makarau, Raman
Kravtsevich, Dmitri
Punko, Sergei
Men's 4x50 m Freestyle
20 pts CHINA
Du, Jian Ping
Li, Peng
He, Junquan
Gong, Baoren
BRAZIL
Silva, Luis
Sok Seo, Joon
Silva, Clodoaldo
Lima, Adriano
GREAT BRITAIN
Cairns, Kenneth
Duke, Gareth
Stephens, Anthony
Kindred, Sascha
Men's 4x50 m Medley
20 pts BRAZIL
Lima, Adriano
Silva, Clodoaldo
Avelino, Francisco
Silva, Luis
JAPAN
Maeda, Daisuke
Suzuki, Takayuki
Ejima, Daisuke
Hanada, Yuji
SPAIN
Torres, Javier
Ramos, Jose Arnulfo
Luque, Miguel
Gordillo, Jordi
Men's 50 m Backstroke
S1 GRE - Tampaxis, Christos GRE - Taxildaris, Alexandros POR - Martins, Joao
S2 GBR - Anderson, James POL - Piesak, Miroslaw GRE - Kapellakis, Georgios
S3 CHN - Du, Jian Ping RUS - Bakaev, Albert PER - Eulert, Jaime
S4 MEX - Reyes, Juan Ignacio LTU - Skucas, Kestutis CHN - Zeng, Hua Bin
S5 CHN - He, Junquan HUN - Kovacs, Ervin HUN - Vereczkei, Zsolt
Men's 50 m Breaststroke
SB2 MEX - Castorena, Jose Arnulfo THA - Doungkaew, Somchai USA - Demarco, Michael
SB3 ESP - Luque, Miguel ESP - Gil, Vicente JPN - Karube, Hiroshi
Men's 50 m Butterfly
S4 BRA - Silva, Clodoaldo THA - Doungkaew, Somchai MEX - Castorena, Jose Arnulfo
S5 CHN - He, Junquan HUN - Kovacs, Ervin FRA - Pinard, Pascal
S6 CHN - Li, Peng RUS - Plotnikov, Igor ESP - Vidal, Daniel
S7 CHN - Tian, Rong CHN - Pei, Mang UKR - Andryushin, Yuriy
Men's 50 m Freestyle
S1 ISR - Mamistalov, Izhak GRE - Tampaxis, Christos POR - Martins, Joao
S10 CAN - Huot, Benoit ESP - Levecq, David USA - Zook, Justin
S11 JPN - Kawai, Junichi POL - Polkowski, Grzegorz UKR - Smyrnov, Viktor
S12 UKR - Aleksyeyev, Dmytro BLR - Makarau, Raman CHN - Wu, Bin
S13 RUS - Strokin, Andrey GRE - Taiganidis, Charalampos RSA - Field, Scott
S2 GBR - Anderson, James FRA - Revillon, Philippe USA - Lovejoy, Curtis
S3 CZE - Kovar, Martin CHN - Du, Jian Ping PER - Eulert, Jaime
S4 BRA - Silva, Clodoaldo JPN - Hanada, Yuji FRA - Smetanine, David
S5 ESP - Rodriguez, Sebastian UKR - Kryzhanovskyy, Dmytro GBR - Stephens, Anthony
S6 CHN - Yin, Jianhua ESP - Vidal, Daniel SWE - Olsson, Anders
S7 GBR - Roberts, David GBR - Walker, Matthew USA - Lamback, Lantz
S8 CHN - Wang, Xiao Fu GRE - Fykas, Konstantinos AUS - Austin, Benoit
S9 CHN - Xiong, Xiao Ming CHN - Wang, Renjie AUS - Cowdrey, Matthew
Women's 100 m Backstroke
S10 USA - Rutherford, Mikhaila CAN - Polinario, Anne Cecile ESP - Morales, Esther
S11 CHN - Dong, Qiming JPN - Akiyama, Rina RUS - Sokolova, Olga
S12 CHN - Zhu, Hong Yan POL - Harajda, Patrycja USA - Zorn, Trischa
S13 CAN - Gotell, Chelsey CAN - Cote, Kirby USA - Butcher, Jennifer
S6 GBR - Lewis, Nyree FRA - Loiseau, Ludivine MEX - Gonzalez, Doramitzi
S7 ISL - Hakonardottir, Kristin GER - Bruhn, Kirsten AUS - Wolfenden, Chantel
S8 ISR - Leybovitch, Keren Or HUN - Pasztory, Dora NED - Boonacker, Chantal
S9 CAN - Dixon, Stephanie RSA - du Toit, Natalie GBR - Cashmore, Claire
Women's 100 m Breaststroke
SB11 GBR - Barrett, Elaine GER - Ball, Natalie RUS - Sokolova, Olga
SB12 ESP - Gomez, Sandra ESP - Font, Deborah UKR - Volkova, Yuliya
SB13 CYP - Pelendritou, Karolina CAN - Cote, Kirby AUS - Watt, Prue
SB4 FRA - Hess, Beatrice ISR - Pezaro, Inbal ESP - Perales, Teresa
SB5 GER - Bruhn, Kirsten GBR - Lewis, Nyree HUN - Raczko, Gitta
SB6 AUS - Bowen, Sarah GBR - Johnson, Liz USA - Gruen, Deborah
SB7 USA - Popovich, Erin ISL - Hakonardottir, Kristin CHN - Huang, Min
SB8 DEN - Egeborg, Sisse Grynet USA - Rutherford, Mikhaila USA - Riggle, Beth
SB9 CZE - Coufalova, Katerina GBR - Bailey, Sarah USA - Haynie, Carly
Women's 100 m Butterfly
S10 POL - Szczepinska, Magdalena POL - Pawlik, Katarzyna GER - Hengst, Claudia
S12 POL - Mendak, Joanna CHN - Zhu, Hong Yan ESP - Garcia-Arcicollar, Ana
S13 CAN - Cote, Kirby AUS - Watt, Prue GBR - Henry, Rhiannon
S8 ITA - Cerasuolo, Immacolata HUN - Pasztory, Dora CAN - Cole, Andrea
S9 RSA - du Toit, Natalie CAN - Dixon, Stephanie AUS - Bailey, Katerina
Women's 100 m Freestyle
S10 CAN - Polinario, Anne Cecile POL - Pawlik, Katarzyna GBR - Bailey, Sarah
S11 ESP - Garcia, Anais GER - Ball, Natalie NED - Nijhof, Marion
S12 CHN - Zhu, Hong Yan POL - Harajda, Patrycja POL - Mendak, Joanna
S13 CAN - Cote, Kirby AUS - Watt, Prue CAN - Gotell, Chelsey
S2 ESP - Carracelas, Sara GBR - Watts, Danielle ARG - Basualdo, Betiana
S3 MEX - Valle, Patricia GER - Conradi, Annke GBR - Williamson, Fran
S4 JPN - Narita, Mayumi DEN - Breumsoe, Karen USA - Benn, Melanie
S5 ESP - Perales, Teresa FRA - Hess, Beatrice UKR - Akopyan, Olena
S6 MEX - Gonzalez, Doramitzi FRA - Loiseau, Ludivine JPN - Nara, Erika
S7 USA - Popovich, Erin AUS - Wolfenden, Chantel GER - Bruhn, Kirsten
S8 USA - Long, Jessica ISR - Leybovitch, Keren Or NOR - Drabsch, Cecilie
S9 RSA - du Toit, Natalie CAN - Dixon, Stephanie GER - Reppe, Christiane
Women's 150 m Individual Medley
SM4 JPN - Narita, Mayumi GBR - McEleny, Margaret AUS - Jonkers, Marayke
Women's 200 m Freestyle
S4 JPN - Narita, Mayumi DEN - Breumsoe, Karen USA - Angelelli, Cheryl
S5 FRA - Hess, Beatrice UKR - Akopyan, Olena ISR - Pezaro, Inbal
Women's 200 m Individual Medley
SM10 USA - Rutherford, Mikhaila GBR - Bailey, Sarah GER - Hengst, Claudia
SM11 RUS - Sokolova, Olga NED - Nijhof, Marion GER - Ball, Natalie
SM12 CHN - Zhu, Hong Yan POL - Harajda, Patrycja ESP - Font, Deborah
SM13 CAN - Cote, Kirby AUS - Watt, Prue CAN - Gotell, Chelsey
SM6 GBR - Jones, Natalie GBR - Lewis, Nyree GER - Goetze, Maria
SM7 USA - Popovich, Erin CHN - Huang, Min AUS - Wolfenden, Chantel
SM8 HUN - Pasztory, Dora ITA - Cerasuolo, Immacolata ISR - Leybovitch, Keren Or
SM9 RSA - du Toit, Natalie CAN - Dixon, Stephanie GBR - Cashmore, Claire
Women's 400 m Freestyle
S10 POL - Pawlik, Katarzyna GER - Hengst, Claudia USA - Owens, Ashley
S12 ESP - Garcia-Arcicollar, Ana ESP - Font, Deborah UKR - Volkova, Yuliya
S13 CAN - Cote, Kirby AUS - Watt, Prue GBR - Henry, Rhiannon
S6 MEX - Gonzalez, Doramitzi GBR - Love, Mhairi GBR - Lewis, Nyree
S7 AUS - Wolfenden, Chantel RUS - Guseva, Oxana CAN - Campo, Danielle
S8 USA - Long, Jessica AUS - Clarke, Lichelle FRO - Andreasen, Heidi
S9 RSA - du Toit, Natalie CAN - Dixon, Stephanie GER - Reppe, Christiane
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle
34 pts USA
Popovich, Erin
Long, Jessica
Crowley, Kelly
Owens, Ashley
CANADA
Polinario, Anne Cecile
Campo, Danielle
Cole, Andrea
Dixon, Stephanie
AUSTRALIA
Drennan, Mandy
Wolfenden, Chantel
Clarke, Lichelle
Lewis, Kat
Women's 4x100 m Medley
34 pts USA
Rutherford, Mikhaila
Popovich, Erin
Crowley, Kelly
Riggle, Beth
CANADA
Geiger, Darda
Walker, Elisabeth
Dixon, Stephanie
Polinario, Anne Cecile
AUSTRALIA
Stockham, Brooke
MacDougall, Hannah
Bailey, Katerina
Wolfenden, Chantel
Women's 4x50 m Freestyle
20 pts JAPAN
Narita, Mayumi
Fujita, Takako
Kajiwara, Noriko
Nara, Erika
GREAT BRITAIN
Chippington, Jeanette
Love, Mhairi
Stidever, Jane
Williamson, Fran
USA
Benn, Melanie
Brooks, Stephanie
Angelelli, Cheryl
Johnson, Casey
Women's 4x50 m Medley
20 pts GREAT BRITAIN
Stidever, Jane
McEleny, Margaret
Lewis, Nyree
Jones, Natalie
SPAIN
Capo, Vanesa
Perales, Teresa
Garcia, Noelia
Cachan, Regina
JAPAN
Nara, Erika
Kajiwara, Noriko
Narita, Mayumi
Fujita, Takako
Women's 50 m Backstroke
S2 ESP - Carracelas, Sara GRE - Kalpakidou, Maria GBR - Watts, Danielle
S3 GER - Conradi, Annke GBR - Williamson, Fran POR - Barroso, Susana
S4 JPN - Narita, Mayumi BRA - Garcia, Edenia FRA - Lequien, Anne Cecile
S5 CZE - Hlavackova, Bela FRA - Hess, Beatrice ESP - Perales, Teresa
Women's 50 m Breaststroke
SB3 JPN - Narita, Mayumi GBR - McEleny, Margaret AUS - Jonkers, Marayke
Women's 50 m Butterfly
S4 SWE - Erikson, Sandra MEX - Valle, Patricia FRA - Lequien, Anne Cecile
S5 ESP - Perales, Teresa UKR - Akopyan, Olena HUN - Engelhardt, Katalin
S6 FRA - Loiseau, Ludivine MEX - Gonzalez, Doramitzi AUS - Rose, Sarah
S7 USA - Popovich, Erin CHN - Huang, Min CAN - Walker, Elisabeth
Women's 50 m Freestyle
S10 CAN - Polinario, Anne Cecile SVK - Mikulasikova, Viera ESP - Morales, Esther
S11 BRA - Sugimori, Fabiana GER - Ball, Natalie NED - Nijhof, Marion
S12 CHN - Zhu, Hong Yan EST - Korkjas, Marge UKR - Volkova, Yuliya
S13 CAN - Cote, Kirby AUS - Watt, Prue CAN - Gotell, Chelsey
S2 ESP - Carracelas, Sara GRE - Kalpakidou, Maria GBR - Watts, Danielle
S3 MEX - Valle, Patricia GBR - Williamson, Fran GER - Conradi, Annke
S4 JPN - Narita, Mayumi USA - Benn, Melanie DEN - Breumsoe, Karen
S5 UKR - Akopyan, Olena FRA - Hess, Beatrice ESP - Perales, Teresa
S6 MEX - Gonzalez, Doramitzi FRA - Loiseau, Ludivine JPN - Nara, Erika
S7 USA - Popovich, Erin GER - Bruhn, Kirsten CAN - Campo, Danielle
S8 NOR - Drabsch, Cecilie ISR - Leybovitch, Keren Or NED - Thomsen, Pernille
S9 RSA - du Toit, Natalie RUS - Grazhdanova, Irina CAN - Dixon, Stephanie