Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games
Wheelchair Basketball
Women

Preliminaries

Group A

Rank Athlete(s) MP W L Points CP AUS NED USA GBR
1 Australia 3 3 0 125:74 6 x 38:26 44:36 43:12
2 Netherlands 3 2 1 105:85 5 26:38 x 45:26 34:21
3 USA 3 1 2 120:119 4 36:44 26:45 x 58:30
4 Great Britain 3 0 3 63:135 3 12:43 21:34 30:58 x

Group B

Rank Athlete(s) MP W L Points CP CAN JPN MEX GER
1 Canada 3 3 0 145:86 6 x 49:32 60:28 36:26
2 Japan 3 2 1 151:142 5 32:49 x 57:41 62:52
3 Mexico 3 1 2 114:161 4 28:60 41:57 x 45:44
4 Germany 3 0 3 122:143 3 26:36 52:62 44:45 x

Final Round

Semifinal Final
   
Australia - Japan 45:33  
  Australia - Canada 27:46
Canada - Netherlands 42:23  
   
  Japan - Netherlands 48:25

Classification 5-8

Semifinal Final
   
USA - Germany 50:30  
  USA - Mexico 64:21
Mexico - Great Britain 41:37  
   
  Germany - Great Britain 43:32

Medalists

Medal Nation
Gold Canada
Silver Australia
Bronze Japan

Entry List

Nation Athletes
AUS - Australia Adams, Julianne
Webb, Jane
Coghlan, Paula
O'Nion, Lisa
Carter, Amanda
Ritchie, Donna
Slann, Sharon
Tesch, Liesl
Romeo, Nadya
Farrell, Karen
Dunn, Mellissa
Mosely, Alison
NED - Netherlands Korver, Cher
Wevers, Miranda
van Veggel, Jeanine
Garnier, Petra
van Leeuwen, Evelyn
Mosely, Jozima
van der Laan, Guda
Tiggelman, Ingeborg
Sanders, Erna
Ibrahimi, Asjoesja
Griffioen, Jiske
Jansen, Jennette
USA - USA Nibley, Miriam
Ripp, Christina
Johnson, Josie
Crawford, Janna
Verst, Amy
Tanberg, Bobbi
Brandenburg, Teresa
Howittt, Jennifer
Thompson, Ann Walters
Rodriguez, Alma
Cisneros, Particia
Stump, Jana
GBR - Great Britain Fox, Jill
Jackson, Anna
Small, Kristina
Vandersteen, Nicola
McLean, Caroline
Baillie, Sarah
Ridley, Jenny
Wild, Ann
Largen, Georgina
Strange, Clare
Burrett, Sarah
O'Driscoll, Bernadette
CAN - Canada Pettinicchi, Sabrina
Ferguson, Tracey
Radke, Lori
Kutrowski, Linda
Kelly, Jo
Stilwell, Michelle
Benoit, Chantal
del Colle, Renee
Peters, Marnie
Ohama, Kendra
Abbott, Marni
Krempien, Jennifer
JPN - Japan Mashiko, Megumi
Tomori, Hiromi
Hiromichi, Naoko
Soeda, Tomoe
Minamikawa, Sachiko
Kawakami, Rie
Takabayashi, Mika
Horikawa, Sayuri
Sako, Junko
Uemura, Chika
Yashima, Kyoko
Tsukamoto, Kyoko
MEX - Mexico Miranda, Claudia
Fonseca, Olga
Soto, Juana
Herlinda, Rosa
Garcia Amador, Wendy
Camara, Rosa
Vazquez Delgadillo, Lucia
Vazquez, Cecilia
Lopez, Alma
Vazquez, Teresita
Montano, Carmen
Penaloza, Leticia
GER - Germany Wesemueller, Heike
Bleifuss, Silke
Klein, Verena
Schratz, Nora
Thamm, Susanne
Seifert, Nicole
Janusch, Anja
Kirste, Heidi
Nguyen Thi, Nu
Oeztuerk, Cemile
Dunstheimer, Birgit
Roemelt, Susanne