ATHENS 2004 Paralympic Games
Wheelchair Tennis
Men's Doubles

Final Round

1/16-Final 1/8-Final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
         
JPN Kunieda, Shingo
Saida, Satoshi
bye        
JPN Kunieda, Shingo
Saida, Satoshi
  6:0, 6:0      
SRI Kumarasiri, Manatunga
Silva, Berty
POL Batycki, Albin
Kulik, Jerzy
1:6, 1:6        
POL Batycki, Albin
Kulik, Jerzy
JPN Kunieda, Shingo
Saida, Satoshi
    6:1, 6:1    
BRA Santos, Carlos
Pomme, Mauricio
GBR Hatt, Simon
Mistry, Jayant
6:4, 6:2        
SVK Chabrecek, David
Felix, Jozef
BRA Santos, Carlos
Pomme, Mauricio
  2:6, 2:6      
GBR Hatt, Simon
Mistry, Jayant
GBR Hatt, Simon
Mistry, Jayant
bye        
JPN Kunieda, Shingo
Saida, Satoshi
      4:6, 6:4, 7:6  
USA Welch, Stephen
Greer, John
AUS Bonaccurso, Anthony
Hall, David
bye        
USA Welch, Stephen
Greer, John
  6:1, 6:3      
FRA Fischer, Laurent
Harel, Regis
FRA Fischer, Laurent
Harel, Regis
6:4, 6:3        
HUN Farkas, Laszlo
Prohaszka, Csaba
USA Welch, Stephen
Greer, John
    4:6, 3:6    
THA Kruamai, Sumrerng
Peem Mee, Wittaya
AUS Bonaccurso, Anthony
Hall, David
6:2, 6:3        
AUT Peinsith, Adolf
Krieghofer, Stefan
THA Kruamai, Sumrerng
Peem Mee, Wittaya
  1:6, 3:6      
AUS Bonaccurso, Anthony
Hall, David
AUS Bonaccurso, Anthony
Hall, David
bye        
JPN Kunieda, Shingo
Saida, Satoshi
        6:1, 6:2
POL Jaroszewski, Piotr
Kruszelnicki, Tadeusz
FRA Jeremiasz, Michael
Majdi, Lahcen
6:0, 6:1        
ESP Tur, Francesc
Mira, Cristian
POL Jaroszewski, Piotr
Kruszelnicki, Tadeusz
  6:2, 6:2      
ITA Gatelli, Mario
Mazzei, Fabian
ITA Gatelli, Mario
Mazzei, Fabian
AUS Bonaccurso, Anthony
Hall, David
7:6, 6:7, 6:3       6:4, 6:7, 6:4
JPN Nakano, Hidekazu
To, Ryoichi
POL Jaroszewski, Piotr
Kruszelnicki, Tadeusz
NED Ammerlaan, Robin
Stuurman, Eric
    2:6, 3:6    
KOR Lee, Ha Gel
Kwak, Dong Ju
NED Ammerlaan, Robin
Stuurman, Eric
6:2, 6:1        
GBR Gardner, David
Plowman, Kevin
KOR Lee, Ha Gel
Kwak, Dong Ju
  3:6, 1:6      
NED Ammerlaan, Robin
Stuurman, Eric
NED Ammerlaan, Robin
Stuurman, Eric
bye        
NED Ammerlaan, Robin
Stuurman, Eric
      2:6, 2:6  
AUT Legner, Martin
Baumgartner, Herbert
FRA Jeremiasz, Michael
Majdi, Lahcen
6:0, 6:1        
RSA Hubbard, Adrian
Victor, Joppie
AUT Legner, Martin
Baumgartner, Herbert
  4:6, 4:6      
SWE Olsson, Stefan
Wikstrom, Peter
SWE Olsson, Stefan
Wikstrom, Peter
6:0, 6:0        
INA Sugiharto, Agus
Onasie, Yasin
SWE Olsson, Stefan
Wikstrom, Peter
    1:6, 2:6    
SUI Erni, Martin
Pellegrina, Daniel
FRA Jeremiasz, Michael
Majdi, Lahcen
0:6, 3:6        
USA Quintero, Larry
Rydberg, Jon
USA Quintero, Larry
Rydberg, Jon
  2:6, 4:6      
FRA Jeremiasz, Michael
Majdi, Lahcen
FRA Jeremiasz, Michael
Majdi, Lahcen
bye        

Medalists

Medal Athlete(s) Nation
Gold Kunieda, Shingo
Saida, Satoshi
Japan
Silver Jeremiasz, Michael
Majdi, Lahcen
France
Bronze Bonaccurso, Anthony
Hall, David
Australia