Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games
Wheelchair Fencing
Men's Epee Individual B

Preliminaries

Pool A

Rank Athlete(s) MP W L Points BLR UKR KOR ITA POL CHN
1 Bezyazychny, Mikalai BLR 5 4 1 24:19 x 5:4 5:3 4:5 5:3 5:4
2 Shenkevych, Serhiy UKR 5 4 1 24:17 4:5 x 5:1 5:3 5:4 5:4
3 Kim, Gi Hong KOR 5 3 2 19:19 3:5 1:5 x 5:2 5:3 5:4
4 Mari, Gerardo ITA 5 2 3 19:21 5:4 3:5 2:5 x 5:2 4:5
5 Pluta, Grzegorz POL 5 1 4 17:24 3:5 4:5 3:5 2:5 x 5:4
6 Ding, Baozhong CHN 5 1 4 21:24 4:5 4:5 4:5 5:4 4:5 x

Pool B

Rank Athlete(s) MP W L Points FRA CAN USA CHN ESP JPN
1 Cratere, Marc-Andre FRA 5 4 1 23:12 x 5:1 3:5 5:3 5:2 5:1
2 Mainville, Pierre CAN 5 4 1 21:17 1:5 x 5:3 5:4 5:2 5:3
3 Rodgers, Scott USA 5 4 1 23:16 5:3 3:5 x 5:4 5:3 5:1
4 Hu, Daoliang CHN 5 2 3 21:15 3:5 4:5 4:5 x 5:0 5:0
5 Soler, Carlos ESP 5 1 4 12:21 2:5 2:5 3:5 0:5 x 5:1
6 Hisakawa, Toyoaki JPN 5 0 5 6:25 1:5 3:5 1:5 0:5 1:5 x

Pool C

Rank Athlete(s) MP W L Points FRA UKR RUS USA GRE KUW
1 Latreche, Alim FRA 5 4 1 21:16 x 5:3 1:5 5:3 5:3 5:2
2 Komar, Andrii UKR 5 4 1 23:15 3:5 x 5:3 5:3 5:2 5:2
3 Poleshchuk, Vladimir RUS 5 3 2 20:15 5:1 3:5 x 5:3 2:5 5:1
4 Williams, Benjy USA 5 2 3 19:23 3:5 3:5 3:5 x 5:4 5:4
5 Bogdos, Emmanouil GRE 5 2 3 19:21 3:5 2:5 5:2 4:5 x 5:4
6 Alsaedi, Abdulwahab KUW 5 0 5 13:25 2:5 2:5 1:5 4:5 4:5 x

Final Round

1/8-Final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
       
FRA Cratere, Marc-Andre      
bye      
  FRA Cratere, Marc-Andre    
  15:13    
RUS Poleshchuk, Vladimir KOR Kim, Gi Hong    
13:15      
KOR Kim, Gi Hong   FRA Cratere, Marc-Andre  
    6:15  
BLR Bezyazychny, Mikalai   BLR Bezyazychny, Mikalai  
15:7      
GRE Bogdos, Emmanouil BLR Bezyazychny, Mikalai    
  15:4    
USA Williams, Benjy USA Rodgers, Scott    
2:15      
USA Rodgers, Scott     BLR Bezyazychny, Mikalai
      13:15
UKR Shenkevych, Serhiy     CHN Hu, Daoliang
15:9      
CHN Ding, Baozhong UKR Shenkevych, Serhiy    
  15:13    
FRA Latreche, Alim FRA Latreche, Alim   FRA Cratere, Marc-Andre
15:10     12:15
ITA Mari, Gerardo   UKR Shenkevych, Serhiy UKR Shenkevych, Serhiy
    9:15  
CAN Mainville, Pierre   CHN Hu, Daoliang  
8:15      
CHN Hu, Daoliang CHN Hu, Daoliang    
  15:10    
UKR Komar, Andrii UKR Komar, Andrii    
bye      
       

Medalists

Medal Athlete(s) Nation
Gold Hu, Daoliang China
Silver Bezyazychny, Mikalai Belarus
Bronze Shenkevych, Serhiy Ukraine