Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games
Wheelchair Fencing
Men's Sabre Individual A

Preliminaries

Pool A

Rank Athlete(s) MP W L Points FRA ITA POL USA RUS ESP KUW
1 More, Cyril FRA 6 5 1 27:15 x 5:1 2:5 5:2 5:1 5:3 5:3
2 Pellegrini, Alberto ITA 6 5 1 26:10 1:5 x 5:4 5:0 5:0 5:0 5:1
3 Makowski, Stefan POL 6 4 2 28:22 5:2 4:5 x 5:4 4:5 5:3 5:3
4 Calhoun, Mark USA 6 3 3 21:24 2:5 0:5 4:5 x 5:2 5:3 5:4
5 Frolov, Sergey RUS 6 3 3 18:26 1:5 0:5 5:4 2:5 x 5:3 5:4
6 Sanchez, Luis ESP 6 1 5 17:27 3:5 0:5 3:5 3:5 3:5 x 5:2
7 Altabbakh, Ahmad KUW 6 0 6 17:30 3:5 1:5 3:5 4:5 4:5 2:5 x

Pool B

Rank Athlete(s) MP W L Points CHN HUN POL RUS FRA GRE
1 Ye, Ruyi CHN 5 5 0 25:7 x 5:0 5:2 5:1 5:0 5:4
2 Mato, Gyula HUN 5 3 2 17:17 0:5 x 5:2 5:3 2:5 5:2
3 Stanczuk, Radoslaw POL 5 3 2 19:18 2:5 2:5 x 5:4 5:3 5:1
4 Andreev, Ivan RUS 5 2 3 18:23 1:5 3:5 4:5 x 5:4 5:4
5 Citerne, Robert FRA 5 2 3 17:18 0:5 5:2 3:5 4:5 x 5:1
6 Alexakis, Georgios GRE 5 0 5 12:25 4:5 2:5 1:5 4:5 1:5 x

Pool C

Rank Athlete(s) MP W L Points CHN HKG GRE UKR ITA ESP
1 Tian, Jianquan CHN 5 5 0 25:9 x 5:3 5:1 5:3 5:1 5:1
2 Chan, Wing Kin HKG 5 4 1 23:12 3:5 x 5:2 5:0 5:3 5:2
3 Pylarinos Markantonatos, Gerasimos GRE 5 3 2 18:16 1:5 2:5 x 5:2 5:4 5:0
4 Davydenko, Mykola UKR 5 2 3 15:19 3:5 0:5 2:5 x 5:3 5:1
5 Serafini, Alberto ITA 5 1 4 16:22 1:5 3:5 4:5 3:5 x 5:2
6 Redondo, Luis Miguel ESP 5 0 5 6:25 1:5 2:5 0:5 1:5 2:5 x

Final Round

1/8-Final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
       
CHN Ye, Ruyi      
bye      
  CHN Ye, Ruyi    
  15:9    
POL Stanczuk, Radoslaw POL Stanczuk, Radoslaw    
15:12      
HUN Mato, Gyula   CHN Ye, Ruyi  
    15:11  
HKG Chan, Wing Kin   HKG Chan, Wing Kin  
15:13      
FRA Citerne, Robert HKG Chan, Wing Kin    
  15:10    
UKR Davydenko, Mykola UKR Davydenko, Mykola    
15:13      
FRA More, Cyril     CHN Ye, Ruyi
      15:14
ITA Pellegrini, Alberto     CHN Tian, Jianquan
15:6      
RUS Andreev, Ivan ITA Pellegrini, Alberto    
  15:3    
POL Makowski, Stefan RUS Frolov, Sergey   HKG Chan, Wing Kin
10:15     5:15
RUS Frolov, Sergey   ITA Pellegrini, Alberto ITA Pellegrini, Alberto
    8:15  
GRE Pylarinos Markantonatos, Gerasimos   CHN Tian, Jianquan  
15:8      
USA Calhoun, Mark GRE Pylarinos Markantonatos, Gerasimos    
  8:15    
ITA Serafini, Alberto CHN Tian, Jianquan    
3:15      
CHN Tian, Jianquan      

Medalists

Medal Athlete(s) Nation
Gold Ye, Ruyi China
Silver Tian, Jianquan China
Bronze Pellegrini, Alberto Italy