Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games
Wheelchair Tennis
Men's Doubles

Final Round

1/16-Final 1/8-Final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
         
JPN Kunieda, Shingo
Saida, Satoshi
bye        
JPN Kunieda, Shingo
Saida, Satoshi
  6:1, 6:1      
ESP Illobre, Alvaro
Tur, Francesc
ESP Illobre, Alvaro
Tur, Francesc
6:2, 6:2        
HUN Farkas, Laszlo
Prohaszka, Csaba
JPN Kunieda, Shingo
Saida, Satoshi
    6:2, 6:1    
AUT Mossier, Thomas
Legner, Martin
AUT Mossier, Thomas
Legner, Martin
6:4, 6:1        
AUS Dobbie, Michael
Weekes, Ben
AUT Mossier, Thomas
Legner, Martin
  6:3, 6:4      
FRA Majdi, Lahcen
Peifer, Nicolas
FRA Majdi, Lahcen
Peifer, Nicolas
bye        
JPN Kunieda, Shingo
Saida, Satoshi
      6:7, 6:3, 2:6  
SWE Wikstrom, Peter
Olsson, Stefan
SWE Wikstrom, Peter
Olsson, Stefan
bye        
SWE Wikstrom, Peter
Olsson, Stefan
  6:1, 6:4      
USA Hinson, Lee
Moran, Paul
USA Hinson, Lee
Moran, Paul
7:6, 3:6, 6:4        
CAN Carter, Lee
Mathieu, Yann
SWE Wikstrom, Peter
Olsson, Stefan
    7:6, 6:4    
GBR Reid, Gordon
Phillipson, David
NED Ammerlaan, Robin
Stuurman, Eric
2:6, 2:6        
SVK Felix, Jozef
Gergely, Marek
SVK Felix, Jozef
Gergely, Marek
  2:6, 2:6      
NED Ammerlaan, Robin
Stuurman, Eric
NED Ammerlaan, Robin
Stuurman, Eric
bye        
SWE Wikstrom, Peter
Olsson, Stefan
        1:6, 6:7
POL Kruszelnicki, Tadeusz
Jaroszewski, Piotr
FRA Houdet, Stephane
Jeremiasz, Michael
bye        
POL Kruszelnicki, Tadeusz
Jaroszewski, Piotr
  6:0, 6:0      
ITA Gatelli, Mario
Mazzei, Fabian
ITA Gatelli, Mario
Mazzei, Fabian
JPN Kunieda, Shingo
Saida, Satoshi
6:4, 6:4       3:6, 6:0, 6:2
GBR Jewitt, Alex
Simpson, Kevin
POL Kruszelnicki, Tadeusz
Jaroszewski, Piotr
NED Scheffers, Maikel
Vink, Ronald
    0:6, 1:6    
USA Welch, Stephen
Rydberg, Jon
NED Scheffers, Maikel
Vink, Ronald
6:4, 6:7, 6:1        
CHN Li, Baiqing
Shi, Yanping
USA Welch, Stephen
Rydberg, Jon
  3:6, 1:6      
NED Scheffers, Maikel
Vink, Ronald
NED Scheffers, Maikel
Vink, Ronald
bye        
NED Scheffers, Maikel
Vink, Ronald
      3:6, 1:6  
KOR Oh, Sang Ho
Lee, Ha Gel
FRA Houdet, Stephane
Jeremiasz, Michael
6:0, 6:1        
SUI Pellegrina, Daniel
Schmaeh, Konstantin
KOR Oh, Sang Ho
Lee, Ha Gel
  6:2, 6:3      
THA Khulongrua, Suthi
Kruamai, Sumrerng
THA Khulongrua, Suthi
Kruamai, Sumrerng
6:0, 6:2        
CHI Mendez, Robinson
Cayulef, Francisco
KOR Oh, Sang Ho
Lee, Ha Gel
    0:6, 0:6    
BRA Pomme, Mauricio
Santos, Carlos
FRA Houdet, Stephane
Jeremiasz, Michael
2:6, 7:5, 1:6        
JPN Fujimoto, Yoshinobu
Ikenoya, Toshio
JPN Fujimoto, Yoshinobu
Ikenoya, Toshio
  2:6, 2:6      
FRA Houdet, Stephane
Jeremiasz, Michael
FRA Houdet, Stephane
Jeremiasz, Michael
bye        

Medalists

Medal Athlete(s) Nation
Gold Houdet, Stephane
Jeremiasz, Michael
France
Silver Wikstrom, Peter
Olsson, Stefan
Sweden
Bronze Kunieda, Shingo
Saida, Satoshi
Japan