Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games
Wheelchair Tennis
Men's Singles

Final Round

1/32-Final 1/16-Final 1/8-Final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
           
JPN Kunieda, Shingo          
6:1, 6:0          
GBR Jewitt, Alex JPN Kunieda, Shingo        
  6:2, 6:1        
NED Stuurman, Eric NED Stuurman, Eric        
6:4, 6:4          
CHN Shi, Yanping   JPN Kunieda, Shingo      
    6:1, 6:1      
CAN Carter, Lee   USA Rydberg, Jon      
4:6, 3:6          
SVK Felix, Jozef SVK Felix, Jozef        
  4:6, 3:6        
AUT Pfundner, Harald USA Rydberg, Jon        
2:6, 0:6          
USA Rydberg, Jon     JPN Kunieda, Shingo    
      6:0, 6:1    
FRA Peifer, Nicolas     SWE Olsson, Stefan    
6:2, 6:2          
THA Kruamai, Sumrerng FRA Peifer, Nicolas        
  6:1, 6:3        
RSA Mathonsi, Sydwell POL Batycki, Albin        
2:6, 1:6          
POL Batycki, Albin   FRA Peifer, Nicolas      
    6:7, 2:6      
TUR Okur, Kemal   SWE Olsson, Stefan      
5:7, 3:6          
FIN Tenhunen, Taneli FIN Tenhunen, Taneli        
  1:6, 1:6        
NGR Yusuf, Wasiu SWE Olsson, Stefan        
2:6, 1:6          
SWE Olsson, Stefan       JPN Kunieda, Shingo  
        6:1, 6:1  
FRA Jeremiasz, Michael       NED Scheffers, Maikel  
6:1, 6:0          
CHI Mendez, Robinson FRA Jeremiasz, Michael        
  6:0, 6:2        
ITA Gatelli, Mario ITA Gatelli, Mario        
6:1, 6:7, 6:4          
GBR Simpson, Kevin   FRA Jeremiasz, Michael      
    6:4, 6:1      
BRA Pomme, Mauricio   BEL Gerard, Joachim      
1:6, 3:6          
USA Hinson, Lee USA Hinson, Lee        
  2:6, 0:6        
SVK Gergely, Marek BEL Gerard, Joachim        
1:6, 0:6          
BEL Gerard, Joachim     FRA Jeremiasz, Michael    
      3:6, 3:6    
AUS Weekes, Ben     NED Scheffers, Maikel    
5:7, 4:6          
JPN Fujimoto, Yoshinobu JPN Fujimoto, Yoshinobu        
  6:4, 3:6, 6:4        
SUI Pellegrina, Daniel SUI Pellegrina, Daniel        
1:6, 6:2, 6:2          
ESP Illobre, Alvaro   JPN Fujimoto, Yoshinobu      
    1:6, 1:6      
KOR Lee, Ha Gel   NED Scheffers, Maikel      
6:1, 6:1          
RUS Shevchik, Leonid KOR Lee, Ha Gel        
  2:6, 1:6        
HUN Farkas, Laszlo NED Scheffers, Maikel        
3:6, 4:6          
NED Scheffers, Maikel         JPN Kunieda, Shingo
          6:3, 6:0
AUT Legner, Martin         NED Ammerlaan, Robin
6:1, 6:0          
JPN Ikenoya, Toshio AUT Legner, Martin        
  6:0, 6:0        
GBR Phillipson, David GBR Phillipson, David       NED Scheffers, Maikel
6:3, 6:1         6:3, 6:1
CAN Mathieu, Yann   AUT Legner, Martin     NED Vink, Ronald
    4:6, 3:6      
ESP Tur, Francesc   NED Vink, Ronald      
6:1, 6:1          
HUN Prohaszka, Csaba ESP Tur, Francesc        
  1:6, 0:6        
USA Moran, Paul NED Vink, Ronald        
0:6, 1:6          
NED Vink, Ronald     NED Vink, Ronald    
      6:2, 6:1    
SWE Wikstrom, Peter     FRA Houdet, Stephane    
6:1, 6:0          
POL Jaroszewski, Piotr SWE Wikstrom, Peter        
  6:1, 6:3        
SUI Schmaeh, Konstantin AUS Dobbie, Michael        
3:6, 4:6          
AUS Dobbie, Michael   SWE Wikstrom, Peter      
    0:6, 3:6      
THA Khulongrua, Suthi   FRA Houdet, Stephane      
6:7, 6:2, 6:3          
ITA Mazzei, Fabian THA Khulongrua, Suthi        
  1:6, 0:6        
SVK Chabrecek, David FRA Houdet, Stephane        
2:6, 0:6          
FRA Houdet, Stephane       NED Vink, Ronald  
        5:7, 6:4, 6:7  
POL Kruszelnicki, Tadeusz       NED Ammerlaan, Robin  
6:2, 6:4          
KOR Oh, Sang Ho POL Kruszelnicki, Tadeusz        
  6:1, 6:4        
COL Oquendo, Eliecer CHN Li, Baiqing        
5:7, 6:3, 4:6          
CHN Li, Baiqing   POL Kruszelnicki, Tadeusz      
    2:6, 3:6      
AUT Mossier, Thomas   JPN Saida, Satoshi      
6:7, 5:7          
BRA Santos, Carlos BRA Santos, Carlos        
  0:6, 1:6        
ARG Camusso, Guillermo JPN Saida, Satoshi        
0:6, 0:6          
JPN Saida, Satoshi     JPN Saida, Satoshi    
      4:6, 2:6    
FRA Majdi, Lahcen     NED Ammerlaan, Robin    
6:0, 6:0          
GRE Lazaridis, Georgios FRA Majdi, Lahcen        
  1:6, 0:6        
CHI Cayulef, Francisco USA Welch, Stephen        
1:6, 1:6          
USA Welch, Stephen   USA Welch, Stephen      
    2:6, 3:6      
SRI Rajakaruna, Upali   NED Ammerlaan, Robin      
6:1, 6:1          
DEN Kammersgaard, Kenneth SRI Rajakaruna, Upali        
  0:6, 0:6        
GBR Reid, Gordon NED Ammerlaan, Robin        
3:6, 0:6          
NED Ammerlaan, Robin          

Medalists

Medal Athlete(s) Nation
Gold Kunieda, Shingo Japan
Silver Ammerlaan, Robin Netherlands
Bronze Scheffers, Maikel Netherlands