Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games
Wheelchair Rugby
Mixed

Group A

Preliminaries

Rank Athlete(s) MP W L Points CP USA CAN JPN CHN
1 USA 3 3 0 146:99 6 x 37:32 44:37 65:30
2 Canada 3 2 1 137:102 5 32:37 x 48:40 57:25
3 Japan 3 1 2 132:130 4 37:44 40:48 x 55:38
4 China 3 0 3 93:177 3 30:65 25:57 38:55 x

Group B

Preliminaries

Rank Athlete(s) MP W L Points CP AUS GBR NZL GER
1 Australia 3 3 0 129:111 6 x 43:37 39:38 47:36
2 Great Britain 3 2 1 115:116 5 37:43 x 39:38 39:35
3 New Zealand 3 1 2 116:109 4 38:39 38:39 x 40:31
4 Germany 3 0 3 102:126 3 36:47 35:39 31:40 x

Final Round

Semifinal Final
   
USA - Great Britain 35:32  
  USA - Australia 53:44
Australia - Canada 41:40  
   
  Great Britain - Canada 41:47

Classification 5-8

Semifinal Final
   
Japan - Germany 38:39  
  Germany - New Zealand 25:28
New Zealand - China 47:34  
   
  Japan - China 58:32

Medalists

Medal Nation
Gold USA
Silver Australia
Bronze Canada

Entry List

Nation Athletes
USA - USA Sumner, Chance
Cohn, Andy
Groulx, Will
Springer, Nick
Hogsett, Scott
Regier, Jason
Wilmoth, Joel
Lyduch, Norm
Kirkland, Bryan
Zupan, Mark
McBride, Seth
NZL - New Zealand Wakeford, Adam
Buckingham, Daniel
Klinkhamer, David
Johnson, Tim
Tinker, Geremy
Waite, Jai
Taylor, Sholto
Palmer, Curtis
CAN - Canada Hirschfield, Trevor
Lavoie, Fabien
Funk, Jared
Willsie, David
Simard, Patrice
Luangkhamdeng, Say
Whitehead, Mike
Chan, Ian
Hicking, Garrett
Schmutz, Erika
Crone, Jason
Paradis, Daniel
GBR - Great Britain Collins, Troye
Frishberg, Justin
Barrow, Andrew
Ash, Alan
Pearson, Josie
Roberts, Jason
Morrison, Ross
Sehmi, Mandip
Coggan, Jonathan
Palmer, Steven
Shaw, Paul
Hussain, Bulbul
AUS - Australia Smith, Greg
Porter, Steve
Scott, Ryan
Alman, Bryce
Boxall, Grant
Vitale, Scott
Brand, Shane
Carr, Cameron
Batt, Ryley
Erdem, Nazim
Hucks, George
JPN - Japan Tamura, Manabu
Sato, Yoshito
Nakazato, Shin
Kawano, Shunsuke
Misaka, Hiroyuki
Fujishima, Shingo
Murohashi, Takuo
Ogino, Koichi
Shimakawa, Shinichi
Nagayasu, Yu
Takahashi, Yoshinobu
GER - Germany Schmitt, Wolfgang
Menezla, Nacer
Holzem, Joerg
Baumann, Maik
Reis, Michael
Koeseoglu, Salih
Picht, Oliver Johannes
Wieschendorf, Dirk
Mayer, Wolfgang
Goetze, Christian
Werner, Christoph
CHN - China Yu, Zhongtao
Tao, Zhenfeng
Xia, Junfeng
Shao, Dequan
Cheng, Shuangmiao
Cui, Maosheng
Tian, Shilin
Wang, Sheng
Chen, Jun
Han, Guifei
Pan, Zilin
Zhang, Wenli