London 2012 Paralympic Games
Wheelchair Basketball
Men

Preliminaries

Group A

Rank Athlete(s) MP W L Points CP AUS ESP TUR USA ITA RSA
1 Australia 5 5 0 372:259 10 x 75:59 71:64 65:49 68:48 93:39
2 Spain 5 3 2 322:292 8 59:75 x 67:64 55:63 67:40 74:50
3 Turkey 5 3 2 331:302 8 64:71 64:67 x 59:50 65:60 79:54
4 USA 5 3 2 330:259 8 49:65 63:55 50:59 x 77:51 91:29
5 Italy 5 1 4 260:309 6 48:68 40:67 60:65 51:77 x 61:32
6 South Africa 5 0 5 204:398 5 39:93 50:74 54:79 29:91 32:61 x

Group B

Rank Athlete(s) MP W L Points CP CAN GER GBR POL JPN COL
1 Canada 5 5 0 362:280 10 x 73:66 70:54 83:65 68:53 68:42
2 Germany 5 4 1 339:303 9 66:73 x 77:72 73:63 64:49 59:46
3 Great Britain 5 3 2 365:301 8 54:70 72:77 x 87:58 71:55 81:41
4 Poland 5 2 3 327:341 7 65:83 63:73 58:87 x 78:53 63:45
5 Japan 5 1 4 273:330 6 53:68 49:64 55:71 53:78 x 63:49
6 Colombia 5 0 5 223:334 5 42:68 46:59 41:81 45:63 49:63 x

Final Round

Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
     
Australia - Poland 76:53    
  Australia - USA 72:63  
Germany - USA 46:57    
    Australia - Canada 58:64
Turkey - Great Britain 70:75    
  Great Britain - Canada 52:69  
Canada - Spain 77:51   USA - Great Britain 61:46

Classification 5-12

Classification 5-8

Semifinal Final
   
Poland - Germany 66:81  
  Germany - Spain 48:67
Turkey - Spain 78:86  
   
  Poland - Turkey 74:76

Classification 9/10

Italy - Japan 60:64

Classification 11/12

South Africa - Colombia 36:83

Medalists

Medal Nation
Gold Canada
Silver Australia
Bronze USA

Entry List

Nation Athletes
AUS - Australia Alcott, Dylan
Blair, Jannik
Hartnett, Michael
Latham, Bill
Taylor, Nick
Stibners, Brett
Eveson, Justin
Ness, Brad
Norris, Shaun
Simmons, Tige
Mizens, Grant
Knowles, Tristan
CAN - Canada Miller, Tyler
Peter, Richard
Rouillard, Yvon
Wagner, Brandon
Hedges, Bo
Lancia, Adam
Johnson, Joey
Anderson, Patrick
Dini, Abdi
Durepos, Dave
Eng, David
Jassman, Chad
COL - Colombia Diaz Torres, Daniel
Sanz Londono, Nelson
Hawkins, Rodney
Hernandez, Jhon
Rios Roa, Wilman
Leep Ipema, Jose
Capacho, Diego
Alzate, Guillermo
Chaparro, Miguel
Garcia, German
ESP - Spain Muino Gamez, Rafa
Rodriguez Martin, Daniel
Romero Martin, Jesus
Sanchez Lara, Francisco
Zarzuela Beltran, Alejandro
Mouriz Dopico, David
Mena Perez, Roberto
Llambi Riera, Jaume
Garcia Moreno, Ismael
Garcia Pereiro, Asier
De Paz Pazo, Diego
Costas De Miranda, Bernabe
GBR - Great Britain Munn, Simon
Orogbemi, Ade
Pollock, Joni
Sagar, Ian
Sealy, Matt
Jama, Abdi
Highcock, Dan
Hall, Jon
Finbow, Peter
Choudhry, Gaz
Bywater, Terry
Byrne, Matt
GER - Germany Heimbach, Matthias
Kohler, Dirk
Kress, Andreas
Lohmann, Bjorn
Ismail, Sercan
Haller, Jan
Gundert, Thomas
Boehme, Thomas
Bienek, Andre
Wolk, Sebastian
Passiwan, Dirk
Magenheim, Sebastian
ITA - Italy Moukhariq, Amine
Raimondi, Fabio
Sanna Ali, Mohamed
Pellegrini, Alberto
Di Bennardo, Vincenzo
Damiano, Nicola
Airoldi, Damiano
Raourahi, Ahmed
Marchionni, Galliano
Geninazzi, Jacopo
Cavagnini, Matteo
Bernardis, Fabio
JPN - Japan Kozai, Hiroaki
Shiromaru, Fumiaki
Nakazawa, Masato
Miyajima, Tetsuya
Fujimoto, Reo
Suzuki, Akimasa
Masubuchi, Tomomi
Toyoshima, Akira
Fujii, Shingo
Kyoya, Kazuyuki
Sato, Satoshi
Tokairin, Kazuyuki
POL - Poland Mosler, Dominik
Pietrzyk, Krzysztof
Wisnik, Robert
Wrobel, Marcin
Bandura, Krzysztof
Macek, Andrzej
Luszynski, Piotr
Gorzkowicz, Slawomir
Filipski, Mateusz
Darnikowski, Piotr
Cyrul, Jan
Balcerowski, Marcin
RSA - South Africa Retief, Marcus
Oeschger, Kobus
Papenfus, Marius
Mooketsi, Gift
Mbande, Luvuyo
Govender, Justin
Gumbi, Siphamandla
Van Niekerk, Samuel
Nortje, Richard
Jellows, Stuart
Louw, Kyle
Velloen, Jacobus
TUR - Turkey Gundogdu, Fikri
Turan, Ali Asker
Gezinci, Cem
Gumus, Ferit
Boz, Bestami
Gurbulak, Ozgur
Ar, Ismail
Arslanoglu, Murat
Dalay, Kaan
Yilmaz, Bulent
Acar, Deniz
Ercan, Aytac
USA - USA Turek, Joshua
Serio, Steven
Scott, Matt
Schulte, Paul
Nelms, Jason
Lynch, Ian
Lade, Jeremy
Jenifer, Trevon
Hinze, Nate
Chambers, Joseph
Barber, Eric
Waller, William