Seoul 1988 Paralympic Games
Wheelchair Basketball
Women

Preliminaries

Group A

Rank Athlete(s) MP W L Points CP FRG NED ARG ISR GBR
1 Fed. Rep. of Germany 4 4 0 224:87 8 x 26:18 60:28 66:30 72:11
2 Netherlands 4 3 1 136:90 7 18:26 x 40:18 33:32 45:14
3 Argentina 4 2 2 116:147 6 28:60 18:40 x 42:32 28:15
4 Israel 4 1 3 129:154 5 30:66 32:33 32:42 x 35:13
5 Great Britain 4 0 4 53:180 4 11:72 14:45 15:28 13:35 x

Group B

Rank Athlete(s) MP W L Points CP USA CAN SWE JPN
1 USA 3 3 0 164:68 6 x 55:21 55:22 54:25
2 Canada 3 2 1 103:113 5 21:55 x 36:25 46:33
3 Sweden 3 1 2 94:127 4 22:55 25:36 x 47:36
4 Japan 3 0 3 94:147 3 25:54 33:46 36:47 x

Final Round

Semifinal Final
   
Fed. Rep. of Germany - Canada 32:21  
  Fed. Rep. of Germany - USA 31:38
USA - Netherlands 55:28  
   
  Canada - Netherlands 30:44

Classification 5-8

Semifinal Final
   
Argentina - Japan 32:33  
  Japan - Israel 33:27
Sweden - Israel 33:44  
   
  Argentina - Sweden 17:38

Medalists

Medal Nation
Gold USA
Silver Fed. Rep. of Germany
Bronze Netherlands

Entry List

Nation Athletes
FRG - Fed. Rep. of Germany Tschoetschel, Martina
Breuer, Rita
Laux, Rita
Tuna, Britt
Broeckerhoff, Liesel
Richter, Michaela
Watz, Bettina
Gerstmeier, Angelika
Saggau, Jutta
Kirste, Heidi
NED - Netherlands Smit, Maaike
Tiggelman, Ingeborg
de Haan, Theodora
Buurman, Jorien
Kok, Jolanda
van Es, Neeltje
van der Laan, Guda
Ruiter, Marijke
Mosely, Jozima
Makkes-Klok, Christina
Broersma-Schaefer, Yvonne
de Rijk, Francisca
ARG - Argentina Pedraza, Maria Ines
Alonso, Alesandra
Bernini, Alicia
Tedesco, Silvia
Arres, Teresa
Galarza, Cristina
Barbieri, Silvia
Chazarreta, Monica
Mato, Maria Ines
de Paul, Alicia
de Valladares, Maria Ines
Chiaradia, Liliana
Elorza, Liliana
ISR - Israel Malrahanikaz, Ayala
Shviki, Batia
Levy, Chemda
Miller, Mali
Yacov, Nurzth
Zor, Semadar
Teri, Esthar
Mizan, Ariela
Evenzahav, Neora
Said, Rachel
GBR - Great Britain Christie, Fiona
Bingham, Ann
Lewis, Tracy
Walton, Carol
Davies, Kathy
Cunningham, Dale
Cichockyj, Josie
McMahon, Susan
Wild, Ann
Grey, Tanni
USA - USA Hagel, Susan
Hedrick, Sharon
McCarthy, Sharon
Poche, Rosanne
Grimes, Susie
Goodknight, Terri
Cain, Cathy
Yos, Barbara
Sunderman, Deborah
Stewart, Pam
O'Neil, Mary Ann
CAN - Canada Shaw, Donna
Ulanicki, Roxanne
Waugh, Mary Jane
Wownuk, Irene
St. Louis, Marney
Pidskalny-Hrychuk, Diane
Leboeuf, Nicole
Kutrowski, Linda
Jackman, Darlene
Ell, Elaine
Earl, Diane
SWE - Sweden Svensson, Carina
Samuelsson, Britt-Marie
Ronnegard, Helen
Olavsson, Annelie
Moksnes, Heidi
Lofqvist, Ulla
Fornell, Annica
Karlsson, Magdalena
JPN - Japan Sako, Junko
Tsukamoto, Kyoko
Morita, Toshiko
Kurata, Masami
Murai, Sachiko
Kitajima, Satomi
Sakamoto, Ritsuko
Hoshino, Motoko
Tachi, Toshie
Uemura, Chika