Official website of the Paralympic Movement
Contrast:
High Contrast
Normal Contrast
Enlargement:
Larger Font Size
Default Font Size
Smaller Font Size


The Paralympic Order

Recipients of the Paralympic Order, General Assembly 2013 Recipients of the Paralympic Order, General Assembly 2013 © • George Santamouris

The Paralympic Order is the highest tribute a person connected with the Paralympic Movement can achieve. It honours someone who has exemplified the Paralympic ideals through their actions, made remarkable strides in Paralympic Sport or rendered outstanding services the Paralympic cause. Please see below a list of past award winners.

2013 Paralympic Order
Name Title
Bob Balk former Chairperson of the IPC Athletes’ Council
Michael Barredo former President of IBSA
Duncan Campbell founder of wheelchair rugby
Jonquil Solt former Chairperson of the IPC Equestrian Committee and FEI Para Equestrian Technical Committee
2012 Paralympic Order
Name Title
Lord Sebastian Coe Chair of the London 2012 Organising Committee for the Olympic and Paralympic Games
Sir Keith Mills Deputy Chair of the London 2012 Organising Committee for the Olympic and Paralympic Games
Paul Deighton Chief Executive of the London 2012 Organising Committee for the Olympic and Paralympic Games
Chris Holmes MBE Director of Paralympic Integration of the London 2012 Organising Committee for the Olympic and Paralympic Games
Boris Johnson Mayor of London
2011 Paralympic Order
Name Title
Matthias Berg Seven-time Paralympian and former member of NPC Germany
Luca Pancalli Paralympian and President of NPC Italy
Nabil Salem Former President of NPC Egypt and African Paralympic Committee
Randy Snow 10-time US Open Champion and International Tennis Federation member
2010 Paralympic Order
Name Title
John Furlong CEO of the Vancouver 2010 Organizing Committee (VANOC)
Dena Coward VANOC Paralympic Games Director
Jack Poole VANOC Chairman of the Board of Directors
Rusty Goepel VANOC Chairman of the Board of Directors
2009 Paralympic Order
Name Title
Valeriy Sushkevych President of the National Paralympic Committee of Ukraine
Maura Strange Executive Director and Secretary General of IWAS
Pol Wautermartens Former Chairperson of the IPC Powerlifting Sport Technical Committee
Tony Sainsbury Former Vice-President IWBF Europe and five-time Chef de Mission of the British Team for the Paralympics
Jerry Johnston Founder of the Canadian Association for Disabled Skiing (CADS)
Jens Bromann Former President of IBSA
Bob Fisher Former Chairperson of the Football 7-a-Side Committee of the CPISRA
2008 Paralympic Order
Name Title
Liu Qi President of the Beijing 2008 Organizing Committee (BOCOG), Member of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee, Secretary of the CPC Beijing Committee
Hui Liangyu Vice Premier of the State Council, Member of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee
Liu Yandong Vice President of BOCOG, Member of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee, State Councilor
Chen Zhili Vice President of BOCOG, Vice Chairperson of the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress
Deng Pufang President of the China Disabled Persons’ Federation (CDPF), Executive President of BOCOG, Vice Chairperson of the National Committee of the Chinese People’s Political Consultative Conference (CPPCC)
Liu Peng Executive President of BOCOG, Minister of the General Administration of Sport of China, President of the Chinese Olympic Committee
Guo Jinlong Mayor of Beijing, Executive President of BOCOG
Tang Xiaoquan President of the Executive Board and Vice President of the China Disabled Persons’ Federation, Executive Vice President of BOCOG
Zhao Wenzhi Deputy of Paralympic Games Command Center, Vice Chairperson of CPPCC Beijing Committee
Manolo Romero Managing Director of Olympic Broadcasting Services (OBS)
Anne Ebbs Former Secretary General of the Paralympic Council of Ireland (PCI)
2007 Paralympic Order
Name Title
Silas Chiang Former Secretary General of the Hong Kong Disabled Sports Association and involved in the organization of FESPIC Games for over 25 years
Spyros Stavrianopoulos President of the Hellenic Paralympic Committee and promoter of sports for persons with a disability in Greece
2006 Paralympic Order
Name Title
Dr. York Chow Member of the international task force that formed the IPC in 1989. Former Vice President Policy and Planning on the IPC Executive Committee/Governing Board until 2005
Guiseppe Ferrari Secretary General of the Committee for the Paralympic Winter Games of Torino 2006 (ComParTo)
Dr. Björn Hedman Current member of the IPC Medical and Anti-Doping Committee; IPC Medical Officer and member of the IPC Executive Committee/Governing Board (2001 to 2005)
Fred Jansen Current Chairperson of the IPC Sports Council. Former member of the IPC Executive Committee/Governing Board (1998 to 2005). Co-opted as a member of the IPC GB in March 2006
Tiziana Nasi President of the Committee for the Paralympic Winter Games of Torino 2006 (ComParTo)
Juan Palau Former President of the International Sports Organisation for the Disabled (ISOD) and IOSD Representative on the IPC Executive Committee/Governing Board from (1993 to 2005)
Dr. Bob Price Former Chairperson of the British Paralympic Association. President of the European Paralympic Committee (2001 to 2005) and former member of the IPC Executive Committee/ Governing Board (2001 to 2005)
François Terranova Former Chairperson of the Paralympic Games Liaison Committee since 1997. Former Vice President of Paralympic Games on the IPC Executive Committee/Governing Board (1997 to 2005)
Cesare Vaciago Chief Executive Officer of the Organizing Committee for the XX Olympic Winter Games (TOROC)
2005 Paralympic Order
Name Title
Jack Benedick Former athlete; World Championship and Paralympic Games Technical Delegate. Chairperson of IPC Alpine Skiing. Board of Directors of the US Ski and Snowboard Association
Birgitta Blomquist Past representative to a variety of sport federations (Swimming Committee Chairperson 1984-1992 and Wintersport Committee Chairperson 1986-1992)
Chris Cohen Chairperson of the IPC Athletics Executive Committee
Leen Coudenys IPC Executive Assistant
Ian Harrison, MBE President of the International Foundation for Disabled Sailing (IFDS)
Dr. Robert Jackson Past Director, Vice-President and President of the International Stoke Mandeville Games Federation from 1972 until 1984
Carol Mushett Past IPC Technical Officer of the IPC Executive Committee
Enrique Perez Past President of the International Blind Sports Federation (IBSA) and President of the World Blind Union
Deng Pufang President of the Chinese NPC, the China Disabled Persons’ Federation (CDPF) and Executive President of the Beijing 2008 Organizing Committee (BOCOG)
Sir Albert Tricot Founder of the Belgium NPC
Dr. Whang, Youn Dai Vice-President of the Korea Sports Association for the Disabled (KOSAD) and founder of the ‘Whang Youn Dai Prize’
2004 Paralympic Order
Name Title
Gianna Angelopoulos-Daskalaki President of the ATHENS 2004 Organizing Committee (ATHOC)
Ioannis Spanudakis Managing Director of ATHOC
Ioanna Karyofylli General Manager of ATHOC
Sir Ludwig Guttmann Pioneer of sport for persons with a disability and founder of the Paralympic Movement
Organizacion Nacional de Ciegos (ONCE) For their involvement in the Barcelona 1992 Paralympic Games, their support of the Paralympic Movement in Spain and their contributions to the International Blind Sports Federation (IBSA)
2003 Paralympic Order
Name Title
Yasuhiro Hatsuyama Former IPC Executive Committee member and East Asia Representative
Colin Rains President of the Cerebral Palsy International Sports and Recreation Association (CPISRA)
Hector Ramirez Past President of the Pan American Wheelchair Sport Federation, President of COPAR
Donald Royer President of the Canadian Wheelchair Sports Association
Jean Stone Technical Secretary to the IPC Sports Council, Women in Sport Committee
Carl Wang Chairperson of the Norwegian Sports Organization for the Disabled and President of the European Paralympic Committee
Xavier Gonzalez Paralympic Games Liaison Director and interim COO
2002 Paralympic Order
name Title
Bob Garff Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Salt Lake 2002 Organizing Committee (SLOC)
Mitt Romney Chief Executive Officer and President of SLOC
Fraser Bullock Executive Vice-President and Chief Operating Officer of SLOC
Bob McCullough Past President of the International Stoke Mandeville Wheelchair Sports Federation (ISMWSF)
Prof. Dr. Gudrun Doll-Tepper Past IPC Chairperson Science Committee and President of the International Council of Sport Science and Physical Education (ICSSPE)
Dr. Gertrude Krombholz Past IPC Chairperson Wheelchair Dance Sport
Hans Lindström Past IPC Technical Officer and Regional Representative Europe
2001 Paralympic Order
Name Title
Dr. Robert Steadward Past IPC President
Dr. Michael Riding Past IPC Medical Officer
André Auberger Past IPC Treasurer
Elisabeth Dendy Past President of CPISRA
Lina Faria Past President of CPISRA
Enrique Sanz Past President of IBSA
Guillermo Cabezas Past President of the International Sports Organization for the Disabled (ISOD)
Sir Harry Fang Founding Father of the Far East and South Pacific Games for the Disabled (FESPIC)
Walter Tröger International Olympic Committee (IOC) Delegate Member for Disabled Sport
George Dunstan Past IPC Regional Representative South Pacific
Gilbert Felli IOC Sports Director
2000 Paralympic Order
Name Title
Dr. John Grant President Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games Organizing Committee (SPOC)
1999 Paralympic Order
Name Title
Joan Scruton Past Secretary General of ISMWSF
1998 Paralympic Order
Name Title
Goro Yoshimura President of the Nagano 1998 Paralympic Games Organizing Committee (NAPOC)
Tasuku Tsukada Mayor of Nagano
Yoshifumi Ihara Deputy Secretary General of NAPOC
1996 Paralympic Order
Name Title
Juan Antonio Samaranch IOC President
Andrew Fleming President of the Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games Organizing Committee (APOC)
1994 Paralympic Order
Name Title
Gerhard Heiberg President of the Lillehammer 1994 Paralympic Games Organizing Committee (LPOC)
John Magdall Managing Director of LPOC
Lill-Unni Ostern Office Manager of LPOC
Rolf Jenssen Venues Consultant of LPOC
Worldwide Paralympic Partners
Atos logo
OttoBock logo
Panasonic logo
Samsung logo
Visa logo
International Partners
Allianz logo
BP logo