Imagen
10349-Aleksandra Berdnik photo

Aleksandra Berdnik

Para dance sport

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Classification
L&F2, SC2, SD2

Further personal information

Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Sports Psychology - Lesgaft National State University of Physical Education, Sport and Health: St. Petersburg, RUS

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age 16 in 2007, while she was at school.
Why this sport?
She tried the sport when her school dance team was in need of people for a performance. "Dance allows me to develop, see the world, find new friends, not despair, reach for something in life and overcome myself, as well as receive enormous pleasure from what I'm doing."
Coach from which country?
Russia
Training Regime
She trains three times per week with her dance partner Sergey Antonov. Each session lasts for two hours or more.

International debut

Year
2008
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Belarus

General interest

Nicknames
Sasha (fondopora.ru, 08 Apr 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Dancing is not for winning medals but for finding pleasure." (Athlete, 30 Nov 2013)
Awards and honours
In 2021 she received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 30 Apr 2021)
Impairment
Her impairment was caused by a trauma at birth. (fondopora.ru, 17 Nov 2017)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2013 IPC Wheelchair Dance Sport World Championships (Tokyo, Japan)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Mixed Duo Latin Class 2 Final 2013-12-07 2
2015 IPC Wheelchair Dance Sport World Championships (Rome, Italy)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Single Class 2 Final 2015-11-07 3
Duo Standard Class 2 Final 2015-11-07 1
Duo Latin Class 2 Final 2015-11-08 2