Imagen
23350-Anna Muzikova photo

Anna Muzikova

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
F32

Further personal information

Languages
Czech, English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up Para athletics at age 14 at the Jedlicka Institute in Prague, Czech Republic.
Why this sport?
Her sports teacher was also a Para athletics coach and encouraged her to try the sport.
Club / Team
SC JU Praha: Czech Republic

General interest

Nicknames
Anicka (Facebook profile, 23 Jun 2019)
Hobbies
Watching ice hockey, music. (caths.cz, 01 Jan 2020; Athlete, 20 Aug 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal in the F32 club throw at the 2018 European Championships in Berlin, Germany. (Facebook profile, 23 Jun 2019; denik.cz, 08 Feb 2019)
Most influential person in career
Czech Para athlete Frantisek Serbus. (Athlete, 20 Aug 2018)
Hero / Idol
Czech Para athlete Frantisek Serbus. (Athlete, 20 Aug 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (Facebook profile, 23 Jun 2019; denik.cz, 08 Feb 2019)
Impairment
She has cerebral palsy as a result of being born premature. (denik.cz, 08 Feb 2019)

Results

Unit Date Rank
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Club Throw F32 Final 1 2017-07-14 6