Page back
LEGNANTE Assunta
Sport Athletics, Para athletics
NPC Italy   
GenderWomen
Age40
Place of BirthNaples, ITA
Height1.89 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T11, F11
Further Personal Information
Marital status
* unknown *
Residence
Ascoli Piceno, ITA
Languages
Italian
Higher education
Political Science - University of Macerata: Italy
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up athletics in 1995 at school in Frattamaggiore, Italy.
Why this sport?
She wanted to participate in the youth school games so she signed up for a number of sports.
Club / Team
Anthropos Civitanova Marche: Italy
Name of coach
Nadia Checchini [national]
Senior International Debut
Year
2012
Competing for
Italy
Location
Turin, ITA
General Interest
Nicknames
Cannoncino [Little cannon]. (oasport.it, 01 Sep 2016)
Most influential person in career
Coach Nicola Silvaggi. (Athlete, 15 Jul 2013)
Injuries
She suffered an injury in October 2014 that meant she was unable to train for eight months. She returned to competition in July 2015 at the Grand Prix event in Grosseto, Italy. (grossetosport.org, 13 Jun 2015; Facebook page, 06 Jun 2015)
Other sports
She competed in able-bodied shot put at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (european-athletics.org, 15 May 2013)
Ambitions
To win her third gold medal at the Paralympic Games when she competes in Tokyo in 2020. (isaechia.it, 15 Oct 2017)
Impairment
She was born with congenital glaucoma in both eyes. In 2009 her sight worsened and she lost the vision in her right eye. In November 2011 the retina in her left eye deteriorated and doctors confirmed that her sight could not be saved. "I accepted the situation almost immediately. I said to myself, 'It's happened, but it could have been worse'." (ilgiornale.it, 25 Jul 2012; european-athletics.org, 15 May 2012)
Other information
MASK
While competing she wears an eye mask that has eyes printed on the front and is named Diabolik. "Half-jokingly during practice I said to my colleagues that if I managed to qualify and compete [at the 2012 Paralympic Games] in London, I would have to think of something that distinguished me. The idea of the Diabolik eyes came from two guys who trained with me, Massimo Maruffi and Alessio Giovannini." (picenotime.it, 14 Sep 2016; giornale.uici.it, 2012)

NATIONAL FIRST
She represented Italy at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing and the 2012 Paralympic Games in London, making her the first female Italian track and field athlete to compete at both the Paralympic and Olympic Games. (abilitychannel.tv, 30 Apr 2013; european-athletics.org, 15 May 2012)

2004 OLYMPIC SELECTION
The Italian Olympic Committee [CONI] did not give her permission to compete at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens because of her congenital glaucoma. CONI believed that there was a risk that her retina may become detached while competing. (gazzetta.it, 2007)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games - Para athletics
Rank Year Event Result
8 2012 Discus Throw F11/12 30.81
1 2012 Shot Put F11/12 16.74
4 2016 Discus Throw F11 31.51
1 2016 Shot Put F12 15.74
World Championships - Para athletics
Rank Year Event Result
4 2013 Discus Throw F11/12 33.60
1 2013 Shot Put F11 16.79
1 2015 Shot Put F12 14.02
1 2017 Shot Put F12 15.82
European Championships - Para athletics
Rank Year Event Result
1 2014 Shot Put F12 16.84
1 2014 Discus Throw F11/12 29.91
1 2018 Shot Put F12 15.85