Page back
CROMBIE Cameron
Sport Para athletics
NPC Australia   
GenderMen
Age32
Place of BirthNewcastle, AUS
Height1.97 m
Weight 104 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
F38
Further Personal Information
Residence
Canberra, ACT, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Real Estate Agent
Languages
English
Higher education
Economics - University of Newcastle: Australia
Sport Specific Information
Why this sport?
He switched from Para rowing to Para athletics after he was unable to compete in the former at the world championships in 2015 due to problems with his impairment classification.
Club / Team
UC Ginninderra Athletics Club: Canberra, ACT, AUS
Name of coach
Hamish Macdonald [club], AUS
General Interest
Nicknames
Cam (Twitter profile, 23 Jun 2016)
Hobbies
Playing sports, playing the guitar, working on motorbikes and cars, volunteer firefighting. (athletics.com.au, 2017; Facebook profile, 29 Jun 2017)
Other sports
He has competed in Para rowing at national level in Australia. He also played basketball at club level for the Newcastle Hunters in New South Wales, Australia. (athletics.com.au, 2017)
Famous relatives
His great grandfather Gavin Russell played football for Australia in the 1930's. (athletics.com.au, 2017)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland, and the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (athletics.com.au, 2017)
Impairment
He has left-sided hemiplegia [paralysis] due to a stoke during premautre birth. (athletics.com.au, 2017)
Other information
AUTHOR
He has released a book titled 'Selling like a Specialist', which aims to help people sell real estate. (Facebook profile, 18 Nov 2016; cameroncrombie.com.au, 2016; Instagram profile, 23 Nov 2016)

Competition Highlights (historical)
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
1 2017 Shot Put F38 15.95
5 2017 Javelin Throw F38 47.84
Commonwealth Games
Rank Year Event Result
1 2018 Shot Put F38 15.74