Page back
LA BARBERA Roberto
Sport Para athletics
NPC Italy   
GenderMen
Age51
Place of BirthAlessandria, ITA
Height1.83 m
Weight 75 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
T64, F64
Further Personal Information
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Margherita, children Alex, Erik and Marianna
Residence
Alessandria, ITA
Occupation
Bank Employee
Languages
Italian, English
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up Para athletics at age 30.
Why this sport?
He was inspired to try the sport after watching the 1996 Paralympic Games in Atlanta on television, and seeing US Paralympic sprinter Tony Volpentest win gold in the T43-44 100m.
Club / Team
GSH Pegaso: Asti, ITA
Name of coach
Milko Campus [personal], Alessandro Kuris [national]
Training Regime
He trains everyday.
General Interest
Nicknames
The Barbarian (paralympic.org, 13 Nov 2009; Facebook page, 07 Aug 2018)
Most influential person in career
His father. (paralympic.org, 13 Nov 2009)
Hero / Idol
US sprinter Michael Johnson. (paralympic.org, 13 Nov 2009)
Injuries
He injured his shoulder in August 2017 and he was only able to return training in December that year. (Facebook page, 07 Aug 2018)

He injured his Achilles tendon in 2008, which affected his performance at the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing. (sionomagazine.com, 03 Jul 2009)
Impairment
He was involved in a motorcycle accident in 1985. The incident resulted in the amputation of his right leg below the knee. (abilitychannel.tv, 16 Jun 2016; articolo21.org, 07 Jan 2016)
Other information
SANCTION
On 22 July 2010, he was banned from competitive athletics for two years after he tested positive for the prohibited substance stanozolol at the 2010 IWAS European Athletics Open Championships in Stadskanaal, Netherlands. He appealed to the Court of Arbitration for Sport but saw his ban upheld and he served his full suspension, returning to competition on 22 July 2012. (alessandrianews.it, 29 Aug 2012; superabile.it, 20 Jul 2012; paralympic.org, 20 Nov 2010 iwasf.com, 02 May 2011)

BOOK
In 2013 he released an autobiography called 'Storia di un ragazzo in gamba' [Story of a smart guy]. The English version of the book is called 'The Jumper: a Paralympic story'. (amazon.com, 05 Feb 2014; amazon.it, 2017)

DANCING
He was a professional dancer before his accident. He and his wife ran a dance school, where he taught for four years. (articolo21.org, 07 Jan 2016)

DAUGHTER'S NAME
He wanted to name his third child, who was born in 2005, Atena, after the Greek capital where he won the silver medal in the long jump at the 2004 Paralympic Games. But his wife said that it was a 'silly' idea and they named her Marianna instead. (atleticalive.it, 26 Mar 2018)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Semifinal 2000 200m T44 26.17
11 2000 400m T44 58.44 
6 2000 800m T44 2:25.06
12 2000 Discus Throw F44 36.53
6 2000 Long Jump F44 5.66
5 2000 Pentathlon P44 4254
8 2004 400m T44 DNS
  2004 4 x 100m Relay T42-46 DNF
2 2004 Long Jump F44 6.45 
4 2004 Pentathlon P44 4127 
  2008 Pentathlon P44  DNF
8 2008 Long Jump F42-44 6.14
8 2016 Long Jump T44 6.32
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
6 2002 200m T44 25.04
  2002 400m T44  DNF
2 2002 Long Jump F44 6.42
3 2002 Pentathlon P44 4524
3 2006 Long Jump F44 5.98
  2006 Pentathlon P44 832 DNF
7 2015 Long Jump T44 6.36
5 2017 Long Jump T44 6.31
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
5 2014 Long Jump T42-44 6.18
4 2016 Long Jump T44 6.47
3 2016 4 x 100m Relay T42-47 46.23
7 2018 Long Jump T64 6.41