Page back
MORLACCHI Federico
Sport Para swimming
NPC Italy   
GenderMen
Age25
Place of BirthLuino, ITA
Height1.70 m
Weight 60 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S9, SB8, SM9
Further Personal Information
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Italian, English
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
His mother first took him swimming at age three in Luino, Italy.
Why this sport?
He took up the sport for rehabilitation purposes.
Club / Team
Polha Varese: Italy
Name of coach
Massimiliano Tosin, ITA, from 2005; Micaela Biava
Senior International Debut
Year
2009
Competing for
Italy
General Interest
Nicknames
Morlacci [due to his last name being mispronounced often]. (Athlete, 26 Aug 2010)
Hobbies
Reading. (finp.it, 31 Mar 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal in the SM9 200m individual medley at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 03 Dec 2017)
Most influential person in career
Coach Massimiliano Tosin. (Athlete, 03 Dec 2017)
Hero / Idol
Italian swimmer Federica Pellegrini. (Athlete, 03 Dec 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Eat, swim, sleep, repeat [and maybe study]." (Athlete, 03 Dec 2017)
Awards and honours
He received the 2015 Ambassador of Luino in the World award from the mayor of Luino, Italy. (varesenews.it, 25 Nov 2015)
Impairment
He has hypoplasia [incomplete tissue development] in his left leg. (Athlete, 03 Dec 2017; 26 Aug 2010)
Other information
BIOGRAPHY
In December 2017 he released his biography written by author Davide Di Giuseppe titled 'Born for the Water'. (varesenews.it, 12 Dec 2017)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
3 2012 100m Butterfly S9 1:00.77
3 2012 400m Freestyle S9 4:18.55
3 2012 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:20.28
8 2012 100m Freestyle S9 58.24
2 2016 400m Freestyle S9 4:17.91
1 2016 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:16.72 
4 2016 100m Freestyle S9 57.28
2 2016 100m Breaststroke SB8 1:12.68
2 2016 100m Butterfly S9 59.52
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
4 2010 100m Butterfly S9 1:00.90
7 2010 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:25.89
10 2010 100m Freestyle S9 59.67
15 2010 50m Freestyle S9 27.83
3 2013 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:18.15
2 2013 400m Freestyle S9 4:14.46
1 2013 100m Butterfly S9 59.63
Heats 2013 100m Backstroke S9 1:09.97
2 2015 100m Freestyle S9 57.29
4 2015 100m Breaststroke SB8 1:12.68
2 2015 100m Butterfly S9 59.69
2 2015 400m Freestyle S9 4:17.50
1 2015 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:17.76
2 2017 100m Backstroke S9 1:07.43
2 2017 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 34 Points 4:15.27
3 2017 100m Freestyle S9 57.71
1 2017 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:21.48
3 2017 100m Breaststroke SB8 1:13.08
2 2017 100m Butterfly S9 1:01.41
1 2017 400m Freestyle S9 4:25.19
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
1 2014 400m Freestyle S9 4:18.34
1 2014 100m Freestyle S9 57.05
1 2014 100m Breaststroke SB8 1:13.00
1 2014 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:17.82
1 2014 100m Butterfly S9 59.60
4 2014 4 x 100m Medley Relay 34 Points 4:33.00
2 2016 4 x 50m Medley Relay 20 Points 2:47.74
1 2016 100m Butterfly S9 1:00.09
1 2016 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:18.39
1 2016 100m Freestyle S9 56.99
1 2016 100m Breaststroke SB8 1:12.96
3 2016 4 x 100m Medley Relay 34 Points 4:28.34
1 2016 400m Freestyle S9 4:19.28
3 2018 100m Freestyle S9 56.69
1 2018 100m Butterfly S9 1:00.11
1 2018 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:17.55
1 2018 400m Freestyle S9 4:16.92
3 2018 100m Breaststroke SB8 1:12.29
1 2018 4 x 100m Medley Relay 34 Points 4:13.79