Page back
ROTHFUSS Andrea
Sport Para alpine skiing
NPC Germany   
GenderWomen
Age28
Place of BirthFreudenstadt, FRG
Height1.64 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
LW6/8-2
Further Personal Information
Residence
Kernen im Remstal, GER
Languages
English, German
Higher education
Sociology
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She joined Skiclub Lossburg in Germany at age six.
Why this sport?
Her parents got her involved in the sport.
Club / Team
VSG Mitteltal-Obertal: Germany
Name of coach
Justus Wolf [national]
Senior International Debut
Year
2004
Competing for
Germany
Location
Steamboat Springs, CO, USA
General Interest
Nicknames
Andi (VANOC, 21 Mar 2010)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the slalom and silver in the giant slalom at the 2014 Paralympic Games in Sochi. (zvw.de, 16 Feb 2017)
Hero / Idol
German alpine skier Katja Seizinger. (sporthilfe.de, 04 Feb 2014)
Injuries
She missed the end of the 2015/16 season due to a broken left ankle. She returned to training in September 2016. (Facebook page, 20 Feb 2016; zvw.de, 16 Feb 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2014 she received the Silbernes Lorbeerblatt [Silver Laurel Leaf] in Germany. (bundespraesident.de, 05 May 2014)

She was chosen as Germany's flag bearer for the opening ceremony of the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (paralympic.org, 07 Mar 2014)

She was named 2011 Sportswoman of the Year in Freudenstadt, Germany. (Facebook page, 31 Jul 2016)

She was named 2009 Female Para Athlete of the Year in Germany. (tagesspiegel.de, 13 Nov 2009)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang. (zvw.de, 16 Feb 2017)
Impairment
She was born without a left hand. (zvw.de, 16 Feb 2017)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
2 2006 Giant Slalom - Standing 1:59.42
3 2010 Downhill - Standing 1:30.58
2 2010 Slalom - Standing 1:58.35
2 2010 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:41.60
3 2010 Super-G - Standing 1:32.47
  2010 Super Combined - Standing  DNF
  2014 Downhill - Standing  DNF
  2014 Super-G - Standing  DNF
1 2014 Slalom - Standing 1:59.85 
2 2014 Super Combined - Standing 2:22.74 
2 2014 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:39.70 
2 2018 Downhill - Standing 1:32.53
2 2018 Super-G - Standing 1:33.10
2 2018 Super Combined - Standing 2:33.07
2 2018 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:25.18
3 2018 Slalom - Standing 2:00.08
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
3 2008/2009 Downhill - Standing 2:00.66
3 2008/2009 Slalom - Standing 1:52.57
3 2008/2009 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:25.18
4 2008/2009 Super-G - Standing 1:07.11
3 2008/2009 Super Combined - Standing 2:06.06
1 2010/2011 Downhill - Standing 1:29.62
3 2010/2011 Super-G - Standing 1:26.48
2 2010/2011 Super Combined - Standing 2:22.28
1 2010/2011 Slalom - Standing 1:39.98
3 2010/2011 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:24.99
2 2012/2013 Downhill - Standing 1:37.23
  2012/2013 Super-G - Standing  DSQ
2 2012/2013 Slalom - Standing 2:11.80
2 2012/2013 Super Combined - Standing 1:57.25
2 2012/2013 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:22.95
2 2014/2015 Downhill - Standing 1:36.83
2 2014/2015 Super-G - Standing 1:28.83
2 2014/2015 Super Combined - Standing 2:09.58
2 2014/2015 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:14.04 
  2014/2015 Slalom - Standing DNF
2 2016/2017 Downhill - Standing 1:17.91
3 2016/2017 Super-G - Standing 1:10.93
2 2016/2017 Super Combined - Standing 2:03.13
1 2016/2017 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:22.42
1 2016/2017 Slalom - Standing 1:36.51
World Cup Final
Rank Year Event Result
  2016/2017 Downhill - Standing  DNF
3 2016/2017 Super-G - Standing 1:38.95
2 2016/2017 Super-G - Standing 1:34.72
2 2016/2017 Giant Slalom - Standing 2:21.98
2 2016/2017 Slalom - Standing 1:49.77
3 2017/2018 Downhill - Standing 1:25.99
3 2017/2018 Downhill - Standing 1:25.64
5 2017/2018 Super-G - Standing 1:31.41
4 2017/2018 Super-G - Standing 1:30.94