Page back
KOSMALA Elizabeth
Sport Archery, PARA - Dartchery, Shooting Para sport, Para swimming
NPC Australia   
GenderWomen
Age76
Place of BirthAdelaide, AUS
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
SH1
Further Personal Information
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Stan, sons Luke and James
Other names
Elizabeth Richards
Residence
Adelaide, SA, AUS
Languages
English
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She began competing in the sport in 1970.
Why this sport?
"I began with archery and the person I used to shoot arrows with suggested I go to a rifle range. He had been invited there and I said I didn't want to be a rifle shooter. But I went, tried it and my first shot went through the middle of the target."
Senior International Debut
Year
1970
Competing for
Australia
General Interest
Nicknames
Libby (paralympic.org.au, 22 May 2012)
Hobbies
Swimming. (paralympic.org, 07 Jun 2015)
Awards and honours
She received the Tanya Denver Award at the 2016 The Advertiser and Channel 7 Sports Star of the Year Awards in Australia. The award recognises inspirational athletes who have reached an elite sporting level. (adelaidenow.com.au, 17 Nov 2016)

At the 2012 Australian Paralympian of the Year Awards, she was presented with the President's Medal for Excellence in Sportsmanship by the Australian Paralympic Committee [APC]. (paralympic.org, 12 Nov 2012)

She was Australia's flag bearer at the opening ceremony of the 1996 Paralympic Games in Atlanta. (insideworldparasport.biz, 29 Aug 2011)

She was awarded a Medal of the Order of Australia [OAM] in 1985. (sportingshootermag.com.au, 04 Mar 2013)
Other sports
She competed in athletics and swimming at the 1972 Paralympic Games in Heidelberg. (abc.net.au, 15 Sep 2008)
Famous relatives
Her husband Stan has competed in shooting Para sport. He also won gold in lawn bowls at the 1988 Paralympic Games in Seoul. (paralympic.org.au, 27 Apr 2011)
Impairment
Until her 50s she thought she had spina bifida. However, doctors then told her they believed her paraplegia resulted from complications at birth. (abc.net.au, 15 Sep 2008)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She announced her retirement from competitive shooting after competing at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (abc.net.au, 07 Oct 2016)

BREAK
She took a nine-month break from the sport to look after her two grandsons after competing at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. She returned to international competition in March 2014 at the World Cup in Stoke Mandeville, England. "A lot of people cannot believe that a woman in her 70s can still be competing in Olympic or Paralympic Games. But rifle shooting is a sport where if you are still able to hold the rifle without any tremor, and you can still see well, you can still shoot very well." (paralympic.org, 07 Jun 2015)

PARALYMPIC GAMES VETERAN
She competed at 12 consecutive Paralympic Games between 1972 and 2016. She also attended the 1968 Games in Tel Aviv as an administrative staff member. (paralympic.org, 07 Jun 2015; paralympic.org.au, 2012)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games - Shooting Para sport
Rank Year Event Result
1 1976 Rifle Shooting 2-5  
2 1980 Air Rifle 3 Positions 2-5  
2 1980 Air Rifle Kneeling 2-5  
1 1980 Air Rifle Prone 2-5  
1 1984 Air Rifle 3 Positions 2-6  
1 1984 Air Rifle Kneeling 2-6  
1 1984 Air Rifle Prone 2-6  
1 1984 Air Rifle Standing 2-6  
1 1988 Air Rifle 3 Positions 2-6  
1 1988 Air Rifle Kneeling 2-6  
1 1988 Air Rifle Prone 2-6  
2 1988 Air Rifle Standing 2-6  
22 2004 Air Rifle Prone SH1 596
10 2004 Air Rifle Standing SH1 381
20 2004 Free Rifle Prone SH1 579
8 2004 Sport Rifle 3x20 SH1 631.1
19 2008 Air Rifle Prone SH1 597
4 2008 Air Rifle Standing SH1 489.1
33 2008 Free Rifle Prone SH1 577
9 2008 Sport Rifle 3x20 SH1 556
8 2012 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 488.7
24 2012 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 597
Qualification 2016 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 396.0
Qualification 2016 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 622.0
World Championships - Shooting Para sport
Rank Year Event Result
24 2006 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1  
6 2006 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 486.7
11 2006 R8 - 50m Rifle 3 positions SH1  
9 2010 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1  
21 2010 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1  
7 2014 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 98.3
48 2014 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 624.7
World Cup (Stoke Mandeville) - Shooting Para sport
Rank Year Event Result
2 2015 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 200.7
16 2015 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 624.2
3 2015 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 181.5
40 2015 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 624.3
9 2015 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 402.2
35 2015 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 619.5
29 2016 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 623.3
5 2016 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 136.8
23 2016 R3 - 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 619.8
6 2016 R2 - 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 120.0