Page back
O'HANLON Evan
Sport Para athletics
NPC Australia   
GenderMen
Age30
Place of BirthSydney, AUS
Height1.83 m
Weight 84 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T38, F38
Further Personal Information
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Zuzana
Residence
Sydney, NSW, AUS
Occupation
Architect
Languages
English
Higher education
Landscape Architecture - University of Canberra: Australia
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up athletics at school, where he also participated in able-bodied rowing and rugby union. He was recruited to Para sport in 2005 after being spotted by talent scout and Paralympian Amy Winters.
Why this sport?
"I like athletics because it is a basic in almost every sport. Everyone can do it, but not many people can do it well. When you run you are on show and you cannot hide in a team. It is pure."
Name of coach
Iryna Dvoskina [national], UKR
Senior International Debut
Year
2005
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Helsinki, FIN
General Interest
Nicknames
Cannon ["Because someone thought that it rhymed with O'Hanlon"]. (Athlete, 02 Dec 2010)
Hobbies
Watching TV, spending time with family and friends. (paralympic.org, 05 Jul 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the T38 100m at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (paralympic.org, 01 Jun 2016)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (paralympic.org, 01 Mar 2015)
Hero / Idol
Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt, Ukrainian Para athletics coach Iryna Dvoskina, Australian Paralympian Heath Francis. (paralympic.org, 01 Mar 2015; Athlete, 02 Dec 2010)
Injuries
A stress fracture in his back prevented him from competing at the 2015 World Championships in Doha, Qatar. (abc.net.au, 27 Jul 2016; paralympic.org, 07 May 2016)

In July 2013 he was ill with viral meningitis. Although he took part in the 2013 World Championships in Lyon, France, he was taken to hospital soon after racing. He returned to competition in April 2014. (smh.com.au, 18 Apr 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"My body may be weak, but my mind is strong." (Athlete, 02 Dec 2010)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2012 Male Para Athlete of the Year by Athletics Australia. (paralympic.org, 12 Feb 2013)

He was Australia's flag bearer at the closing ceremony of the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (paralympic.org, 01 Mar 2015)

He was co-named the 2008 Para Athlete of the Year by Athletics Australia. (ausport.gov.au, 06 Jan 2010)

He was named the Australian Institute of Sport [AIS] Junior Athlete of the Year in 2008. (ausport.gov.au, 06 Jan 2010)
Famous relatives
His wife Zuzana Schindlerova represented the Czech Republic in the 20km race walk at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. His mother, father and sister have all represented Australia in rowing. (smh.com.au, 24 Oct 2014; paralympic.org.au, 06 Jan 2010; 07 May 2016)
Impairment
He has cerebral palsy as the result of a stroke before birth. (canberratimes.com.au, 04 Feb 2015)
Other information
RETIREMENT AND RETURN
He retired from competitive athletics after competing at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro due to financial reasons. But his father Terry convinced him to move to Sydney, NSW, Australia, and work part-time for his architecture business to fund and continue his athletics career. "I made the decision to retire after Rio because I wasn't enjoying it as much and I was getting worried that if I started a family I wouldn't be able to support them. Then dad suggested I work for the family architecture business part-time which would allow me to train in the morning and work in the afternoon. Working part-time will give me something else to concentrate on, my whole life has been about running fast, but now I'm adjusting to hopefully having a family in the near future." (canberratimes.com.au, 04 Jan 2017)

HISTORIC ACHIEVEMENTS
At the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing, he became the first athlete with cerebral palsy to run under 11 seconds in the 100m. Days later he also became the first cerebral palsy athlete to break the 22-second barrier in the 200m. (paralympic.org, 28 Feb 2013)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
1 2008 100m T38 10.96
1 2008 200m T38 21.98
1 2008 4 x 100m Relay T35-38 44.81
1 2012 100m T38 10.79
1 2012 200m T38 21.82
2 2016 100m T38 10.98
Round 1 2016 400m T38  DNS
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
  2006 100m T38  DSQ
3 2006 200m T38 23.44
1 2006 4 x 100m Relay T35-38 46.18
1 2006 4 x 400m Relay T35-38 3:44.34
4 2011 Long Jump F37/38 6.01
1 2011 100m T38 11.14
1 2011 200m T38 22.31
3 2011 4 x 100m Relay T35-38 46.07
2 2011 400m T38 49.72
1 2013 100m T38 10.93
1 2013 200m T38 21.95
1 2013 400m T38 50.55
1 2017 100m T38 11.07
Commonwealth Games
Rank Year Event Result
1 2018 100m T38 11.09