Page back
CAO Yuanhang
Sport Para athletics
NPC China   
GenderWomen
Age26
Place of BirthFoshan, CHN
Height1.69 m
Weight 51 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Further Personal Information
Residence
Foshan, CHN
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Cantonese, Mandarin
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up Para athletics in 2008 in Guangzhou, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
The sport helped her rehabilitation.
Club / Team
Guangdong Province: China
Name of coach
Zeng Huawei [club, national], CHN
Senior International Debut
Year
2011
Competing for
China
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Christchurch, NZL
General Interest
Nicknames
Flying Woman (gzdaily.dayoo.com, 06 Sep 2012)
Hobbies
Playing badminton. (news.sina.com.cn, 26 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (Athlete, 26 Oct 2015)
Injuries
She injured her right foot before the 2015 National Para-Games in People's Republic of China. (tyj.gd.gov.cn, 28 Sep 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"No pain, no gain." (Athlete, 26 Oct 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (news.sina.com.cn, 26 Aug 2017)
Impairment
She was born with cerebral palsy as a result of complications at birth. (Athlete, 26 Oct 2015 )
Other information
FURTHER EDUCATION
She has also studied at Foshan Open University in Foshan, People's Republic of China. (fsou.edu.cn:8080, 13 Sep 2018)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
3 2012 Long Jump F37/38 4.40
Round 1 2012 100m T37 14.76
2 2012 4 x 100m Relay T35-38 55.65
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
12 2011 200m T37 31.63
5 2011 4 x 100m Relay T35-38 59.33
10 2011 100m T37 15.19
8 2011 400m T37 1:17.94
10 2015 100m T37 14.77
4 2015 Long Jump T37 4.37
5 2015 200m T37 31.15
3 2015 4 x 100m Relay T35-38 57.66
Asian Para Games
Rank Year Event Result
3 2014 100m T35/37/38 14.72
1 2014 4 x 100m Relay T35-38 59.20