Page back
KAPRANOV Roman
Sport Para athletics
NPC Russia   
GenderMen
Age35
Place of BirthDzerzhinsk, URS
Height1.71 m
Weight 55 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Classification
T37
Further Personal Information
Residence
Dzerzhinsk, RUS
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Economics, Management - Nizhny Novgorod State University: Dzerzhinsk, RUS
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2005 in Dzerzhinsk, Russia.
Why this sport?
He played football as a boy under coach Alexander Koshelev. Eventually Koshelev's wife, para-athletics coach Galina Kosheleva, invited him to try athletics too.
Senior International Debut
Year
2009
Competing for
Russia
Location
Emmeloord, NED
General Interest
Nicknames
Roma (aif-nn.ru, 03 Dec 2012)
Hobbies
Football, music, cinema, cuisine. (Athlete, 23 Apr 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning two medals at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (Athlete, 25 Dec 2015)
Most influential person in career
His coach. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2011)
Hero / Idol
Italian football player Alessandro Del Piero. (Athlete, 08 Feb 2011)
Awards and honours
He holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Russia. (visualrian.ru, 03 Mar 2014)

He ran in the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games torch relay, carrying the flame through Nizhny Novgorod, Russia. (vremyan.ru, 04 Mar 2014)

In recognition of his performance at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London, he was awarded the Order of Friendship by the president of Russia. (pravo.gov.ru, 12 Sep 2012)
Impairment
He has cerebral palsy as a result of complications during his birth. (Athlete, 23 Apr 2012)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
1 2012 200m T37 23.10
3 2012 100m T37 11.56
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
4 2011 100m T37 12.08
4 2011 200m T37 23.88
4 2011 4 x 100m Relay T35-38 48.33
1 2011 400m T37 52.71
2 2013 100m T37 11.71
5 2013 200m T37 23.68
1 2013 4 x 100m Relay T35-38 44.85