Page back
MCPHERSON Robert
Sport Wheelchair Curling
NPC Great Britain   
GenderMen
Age50
Place of BirthMotherwell, SCO
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Impaired muscle power
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Further Personal Information
Family
Partner Linda, daughter Stephanie
Residence
Bellshill, SCO
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Garrion Academy: Motherwell, SCO
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up wheelchair curling in 2007 in Hamilton, Scotland.
Why this sport?
He was introduced to the sport by British wheelchair curler Jim Sellars.
Club / Team
Stranraer Ice Rink Curling Club: Scotland
Name of coach
Sheila Swan [national], GBR
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Lead
Handedness
Right
Senior International Debut
Year
2013
Competing for
Great Britain
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Sochi, RUS
General Interest
Nicknames
Bob, Bobo (Athlete, 18 Feb 2018; stv.tv, 02 Feb 2014)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (Athlete, 18 Feb 2018)
Most influential person in career
British multi-sport Paralympian Tom Killin. (Athlete, 18 Feb 2018)
Hero / Idol
Scottish footballer Ally McCoist. (Athlete, 18 Feb 2018)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang. (Athlete, 18 Feb 2018)
Impairment
He was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 18 Feb 2018)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
3 2014 Team  
7 2018 Team  
World Championship
Rank Year Event Result
6 2012/2013 Team  
3 2016/2017 Team