Page back
MOHAMAD PUZI Mohamad Ridzuan
Sport Para athletics
NPC Malaysia   
GenderMen
Age31
Height1.68 m
Weight 57 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T36, F36
Further Personal Information
Residence
Kuala Lumpur, MAS
Languages
Malay
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport during a school meet in Perlis, Malaysia.
Why this sport?
Athletics was a compulsory activity at his school.
Club / Team
State Sport Council of Perlis: Malaysia
Name of coach
R Jeganathan [national], MAS; Affizam Amdan [personal], MAS, from 2006
Senior International Debut
Year
2011
Competing for
Malaysia
Location
Surakarta, INA
General Interest
Nicknames
Mr Dash (Strike for Excellence Facebook page, 31 Oct 2016
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning his first gold medal at the 2011 ASEAN Para Games in Surakarta, Indonesia. (Athlete, 21 Oct 2015)
Hero / Idol
Malaysian athletics coach R Jeganathan. (Athlete, 21 Oct 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Fight for gold." (Athlete, 21 Oct 2015)
Awards and honours
He was voted Paralympic Athlete of the Year at the 2015 Malaysian National Sports Awards. (astroawani.com, 25 May 2016)

He received the 2015 Kesatria Terbilang Award from the United Malays National Organisation [UMNO]. (Institut Sukan Negara Malaysia Facebook page, 09 Dec 2016)

In 2015 he received a special excellence award from the Perlis Social Welfare Department in Malaysia. The honour was in recognition of the gold medal he won at the 2015 World Championships in Doha, Qatar. (malaysiandigest.com, 16 Dec 2015)

He was Malaysia's flag bearer at the opening ceremony of the 2015 ASEAN Para Games in Singapore. (themalaymailonline.com, 27 Nov 2015)
Impairment
He was born with cerebral palsy. (Athlete, 21 Oct 2015)
Other information
NATIONAL FIRST
He became the first Malaysian competitor to win gold at the Paralympic Games when he triumphed in the T36 100m at the 2016 Games in Rio de Janeiro. (insidethegames.biz, 10 Sep 2016)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
1 2016 100m T36 12.07
4 2016 Long Jump T36 5.36
World Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Semifinal 2013 200m T36  DNS
11 2015 Long Jump T36 2.82
1 2015 100m T36 12.08
4 2015 200m T36 25.04
4 2017 200m T36 25.21
2 2017 100m T36 12.15
Asian Para Games
Rank Year Event Result
2 2014 100m T36 12.38
1 2014 Long Jump T36/37/38 5.42
2 2014 200m T36 26.27
1 2018 100m T36 11.87
1 2018 400m T36 59.36
1 2018 Long Jump T36 5.49