Page back
HAMMAN Reinhardt
Sport Para athletics
NPC South Africa   
GenderMen
Age29
Place of BirthCape Town, SAF
Height1.81 m
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Classification
T37, F38
Further Personal Information
Family
Wife Danielle
Residence
Strand, RSA
Occupation
Athlete, Photographer
Languages
Afrikaans, English
Higher education
Hospitality Management, Tourism - University of Cape Town: South Africa
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up athletics at age 13 at Vista Nova Primary School in Rondebosch, South Africa.
Why this sport?
As his talent emerged, he gradually fell in love with the sport. "The challenge to improve my own personal bests is what drives me to continually compete."
Club / Team
Maties ParaSport Club: Stellenbosch, RSA
Training Regime
He trains six days a week at Stellenbosch University in South Africa.
Senior International Debut
Year
2013
Competing for
South Africa
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Lyon, FRA
General Interest
Nicknames
Reinie (Facebook profile, 04 Dec 2018)
Most influential person in career
His parents and coaches. (Athlete, 22 Oct 2015)
Hero / Idol
Finnish javelin thrower Tero Pitkamaki, Czech javelin thrower Jan Zelezny. (Athlete, 22 Oct 2015)
Injuries
He sustained a back spasm prior to competing at the 2017 World Championships in London, England, which went on to affect his performance at the event. (paralympic.org, 05 Apr 2018)

He sustained an elbow injury in 2017. (teamsa.co.za, 01 Jun 2017)

He underwent knee surgery in late 2016. He returned to competition in April 2017, but was still affected by the injury. (sascoc.co.za, 04 Apr 2017)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He listens to electronic dance music before competing. (theperformancekitchen.co.uk, 10 Dec 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"See the ability in every disability." (Athlete, 22 Oct 2015)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2013 Newcomer of the Year by the Maties ParaSport Club in Stellenbosch, South Africa. (Facebook page, 22 Sep 2014)
Ambitions
To compete in as many competitions as possible. "My goal, my dream is to finally participate in all international sports for the physically challenged and leave a South African mark behind, within my various disciplines." (Facebook page, 21 May 2017)
Impairment
He was diagnosed with cerebral palsy at age five. He then underwent an operation to lengthen the tendon in his right leg, and wore a prosthetic until age 12 to keep his foot in position and ensure the muscle and the tendon grew correctly. (Facebook page, 22 Sep 2014; sagoodnews.co.za, 07 May 2013)
Other information
PHOTOGRAPHY
He is a professional sports photographer. In 2017 he was nominated for the Photographer of the Year award at the South African sports awards. He focuses mainly in Paralympic sport, and takes his camera when competing at major competitions. "It's such a nice escape from competing and having to constantly focus on your event. I can see the Paralympic movement through a different perspective." (paralympic.org, 05 Apr 2018)

RETIREMENT AND RETURN
In 2009 he quit the sport following the disappointment of failing to qualify for the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing. He returned to competition in March 2013. (peoplespost.co.za, 21 May 2013)

RIO DEDICATION
He dedicated his gold medal at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro to his father, who died in March 2016. "Sitting with a bad knee, I was contemplating whether to actually stop halfway through [the javelin event], but the thought of my dad screaming in my head, that is something that kept me going. Everything is for him. This is in his honour." (sport24.co.za, 16 Sep 2016)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games
Rank Year Event Result
1 2016 Javelin Throw F38 50.96
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
1 2013 Javelin Throw F37/38 45.72
5 2013 Shot Put F38 11.67
2 2015 Shot Put F38 13.37
1 2015 Javelin Throw F38 50.06
2 2017 Javelin Throw F38 50.48
Commonwealth Games
Rank Year Event Result
3 2018 Shot Put F38 13.15