Page back
IVANOVA Elena
Sport Para athletics
NPC Russia   
GenderWomen
Age30
Place of BirthYoshkar-Ola, URS
Height1.67 m
Weight 50 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Classification
T36
Further Personal Information
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Vladimir Sviridov, son Vladislav [2013]
Other names
Elena Sviridova
Residence
Novocherkassk, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Economics - St. Petersburg State University of Economics: Cheboksary, RUS
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 2004 at age 16 in Cheboksary, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
An athletics coach invited her to try the sport.
Club / Team
Rostov Centre of Olympic Preparation [RUS] / Chuvashia Centre of Sports Preparation [RUS]:
Name of coach
Nikolay Romanov, RUS, from 2007
Senior International Debut
Year
2007
Competing for
Russia
Location
Emmeloord, NED
General Interest
Nicknames
Lena (rsport.ru, 07 Sep 2012)
Hobbies
Spending time with her son, spending time with friends. (Athlete, 07 Oct 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning three gold medals at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (Athlete, 07 Oct 2015)
Most influential person in career
Her coach Nikolay Romanov, her son and her mother. (Athlete, 07 Oct 2015)
Hero / Idol
Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt. (Athlete, 23 Apr 2012)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
She has a ring with the engraving 'Save and Protect' written on it. (Athlete, 31 May 2016)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (Athlete, 31 May 2016)

For her performance at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London, she was presented with the Order of Friendship by the president of the Russian Federation. (pravo.gov.ru, 12 Sep 2012)
Famous relatives
Her husband Vladimir Sviridov won bronze at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London and gold at the 2011 World Championships in Christchurch, New Zealand, in the F36 long jump, and one gold and two silver medals in the shot put F36 at the 2011, 2013 and 2015 World Championships. (rsport.ru, 07 Sep 2012; allsportinfo.ru, 22 Oct 2015)
Impairment
She has had cerebral palsy since she was a child. (Athlete, 23 Apr 2012)
Other information
FURTHER EDUCATION
In 2015 she graduated with a coaching degree from Chuvashia State Pedagogical University in Cheboksary, Russian Federation. (Athlete, 07 Oct 2015)

MATERNITY LEAVE
Following the 2012 Paralympic Games in London, she missed the 2013 season due to the birth of her son. (chgtrk.ru, 30 Dec 2013)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
1 2012 200m T36 30.25
1 2012 4 x 100m Relay T35-38 54.86
1 2012 100m T36 14.44
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
1 2011 200m T36 30.40
2 2011 4 x 100m Relay T35-38 55.70
1 2011 100m T36 14.39
1 2015 200m T36 29.67
1 2015 100m T36 14.13
2 2015 4 x 100m Relay T35-38 53.18
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
7 2016 200m T38 29.92
7 2016 100m T38 14.40
2 2016 4 x 100m Relay T35-38 53.17