Page back
VRANKEN Desiree
Sport Para athletics, Para-Cycling
NPC Netherlands   
GenderWomen
Age21
Place of BirthRoermond, NED
Height1.50 m
Weight 52 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T34
Further Personal Information
Residence
Roermond, NED
Occupation
Student
Languages
Dutch, English, German
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 2008 in Roermond, Netherlands.
Why this sport?
She liked the speed of wheelchair racing.
Club / Team
Swift Atletiek: Roermond, NED
Name of coach
Ralf Janssen [personal]
Senior International Debut
Year
2012
Competing for
Netherlands
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Stadskanaal, NED
General Interest
Nicknames
Stevie Wonder (Athlete, 03 Aug 2011)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 200m at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. (Athlete, 13 Jul 2017)
Most influential person in career
Her father John Vranken. (Athlete, 13 Jul 2017)
Hero / Idol
Dutch wheelchair racer Kenny van Weeghel. (Athlete, 13 Jul 2017)
Injuries
After competing at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, she took time away from the sport to recover from a hip injury. She returned to training in January 2017. (desireevranken.com, 28 Feb 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Live your passion." (Athlete, 03 Aug 2011)
Impairment
She has a physical and visual impairment due to being born prematurely. (desireevranken.com, 17 Oct 2015)
Other information
FOUNDATION
In January 2012 she established the Desiree Vranken Foundation, with the aim of increasing sports and exercise opportunities, as well as offering financial support, for impaired athletes. (LinkedIn profile, 2016)

YOUNGEST
She was the youngest athlete in the Dutch athletics squad at the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. She was also the youngest Dutch athlete to win a medal at the Games. (l1.nl, 10 Sep 2012)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall) - Para athletics
Rank Year Event Result
4 2012 100m T34 20.37
3 2012 200m T34 34.85
5 2016 400m T34 1:04.11
  2016 800m T34  DNS
World Championships - Para athletics
Rank Year Event Result
4 2013 100m T34 20.21
4 2013 200m T34 36.06
5 2015 100m T34 19.81
5 2015 800m T34 2:11.95
4 2015 400m T34 1:08.07
6 2017 100m T34 19.72
European Championships (Overall) - Para athletics
Rank Year Event Result
4 2014 100m T34 21.14
5 2014 800m T34 3:38.84