Page back
MICHALENTZAKIS Dimosthenis
Sport Para swimming
NPC Greece   
GenderMen
Age20
Place of BirthAlexandroupolis, GRE
Height1.83 m
Weight 75 kg
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Impaired muscle power
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
S9, SB9, SM9
Further Personal Information
Residence
Alexandroupolis, GRE
Occupation
Student
Languages
English, Greek
Sport Specific Information
When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age three in Alexandroupolis, Greece.
Why this sport?
He began swimming for physiotherapy.
Club / Team
Irodikos: Komotini, GRE
Name of coach
Tasos Kallitsaris [personal], GRE, from 2015
Senior International Debut
Year
2014
Competing for
Greece
General Interest
Nicknames
Dimos (Facebook profile, 15 Sep 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal in the S9 100m butterfly at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Athlete, 07 Dec 2017)
Most influential person in career
His coach. (Athlete, 07 Dec 2017)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (Athlete, 07 Dec 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Be brave and keep a clean mind." (Athlete, 07 Dec 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2015 he received a sporting achievement award from the Greek Paralympic Committee. (paralympic.gr, 10 Dec 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (paralympic.org, 04 Nov 2016)
Impairment
He has paralysis of the right arm due to a brachial plexus injury at birth. (paralympic.org, 04 Nov 2016; sport24.gr, 11 Sep 2016)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
10 2016 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:26.15 
13 2016 50m Freestyle S9 27.50 
1 2016 100m Butterfly S9 59.27
World Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
Heats 2015 100m Freestyle S9 1:00.31
4 2015 100m Butterfly S9 1:01.50
Heats 2015 400m Freestyle S9 4:44.85
Heat 2015 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:27.71
1 2017 100m Butterfly S9 1:00.44
8 2017 50m Freestyle S9 28.05
European Championships (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
5 2014 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:30.01
6 2014 100m Butterfly S9 1:02.72
10 2016 50m Freestyle S9 27.49
7 2016 4 x 50m Medley Relay 20 Points  DSQ
2 2016 100m Butterfly S9 1:00.16
6 2016 200m Individual Medley SM9 2:27.89
1 2018 200m Individual Medley SM8 2:25.42
1 2018 100m Butterfly S8 1:03.60