Page back
PEREZ DaniŽl
Sport Boccia
NPC Netherlands   
GenderMen
Age37
Place of BirthOldenzaal, NED
Human Interest
Impairment Information
Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
BC1
Further Personal Information
Residence
Enschede, NED
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Dutch, English, Spanish
Sport Specific Information
Name of coach
Joep Pelsser [national], NED
General Interest
Nicknames
Dani (magazine.boeskoolstad-oldenzaal.nl, Sep 2016)
Hobbies
Watching movies. (Facebook profile, 26 Feb 2017)
Impairment
He has cerebral palsy because of a lack of oxygen at birth. (gehandicaptensport.nl, 07 Sep 2016)
Other information
NATIONAL FIRSTS
In 2013 he became the first boccia player representing Netherlands to win a medal at the European championships when he claimed bronze [BC1 individual] in Guimaraes, Portugal. The following year he was the first Dutch boccia player to win a medal at the world championships when he took bronze [BC1 individual] in Beijing, People's Republic of China. (paralympisch.nl, 29 Sep 2014)

HERITAGE
His parents are Spanish. (Facebook profile, 26 Feb 2017)

Competition Highlights (historical)
Paralympic Games (Overall)
Rank Year Event Result
11 2016 Team - BC1-2  
2 2016 Individual - BC1  
World Championships
Rank Year Event Result
34 2010 Individual - BC1  
13 2014 Team - BC1-2  
3 2014 Individual - BC1  
3 2018 Individual - BC1  
8 2018 Team - BC1-2  
European Championships
Rank Year Event Result
3 2013 Individual - BC1  
5 2015 Team - BC1-2  
3 2017 Team - BC1-2  
4 2017 Individual - BC1  
World Ranking (09 Nov 2015)
Rank Year Event Result
1 2015 Individual - BC1  
1 2015 Individual - BC1  
4 2016 Individual - BC1  
3 2016 Individual - BC1  
3 2018 Individual - BC1  
3 2018 Individual - BC1  
World Individual Championships
Rank Year Event Result
12 2016 Individual - BC1  
World Open
Rank Year Event Result
2 2017 Team - BC1-2  
4 2017 Individual - BC1