IPC BODIES

Under the new Constitution, as part of the IPC’s governance reform, a number of new Board Sub-Committee’s, Committee’s and Tribunals will be established over the next year. These Bodies will support the IPC to oversee and assist with vital aspects of the Paralympic Movement including anti-doping, ethics, finance and the Paralympic Games. 

Details of each committee, its responsibilities, members and contact details can be found below. During this transition period, some of the existing Committee’s will remain in place until the new Body has been established (these are marked with an *).

WORLD PARA SPORTS UNIT BOARD

Function: The role of the WPS Unit Board is to govern the IPC Sports pending their separation from the IPC, and to monitor and progress the implementation of the ‘leaving plan’ for each IPC Sport.  

Contact person: Christian Holtz, Managing Director, World Para Sports (christian.holtz@paralympic.org)

FUNCTION NAME
Chairperson Thomas Lund
Member Chelsey Gotell
Member Luca Pancalli
Member Lisa Pearce


NOMINATIONS PANEL

Function: The main role of the Nominations Panel is to identify, recruit, assess and make recommendations to the Governing Board for the appointment of all or certain members of the following IPC bodies: Committees; appointed members of the Athletes’ Council; Judicial Tribunal; Appeals Tribunal; Anti-Doping Tribunal; Board of Appeal of Classification; Elections Oversight Panel; and the WPS Unit Board.  

Contact person: Genevieve Kirton, Governance Compliance Officer (genevieve.kirton@paralympic.org

FUNCTION NAME
Chairperson Gordon Orlikow
Member Ilona Meyer
Member Andrew Parsons (but solely for the purposes of the appointment of the WPS Unit Board and the Committees)
Member Jitske Visser (but solely for the purposes of the appointment of the athlete representative on the World Para Sports Unit Board) 
Member Mitch Gourley (but solely for the purposes of the appointment of the athlete representative on the World Para Sports Unit Board)


AUDIT, RISK AND FINANCE BOARD SUB-COMMITTEE

Function: Function: The overall objective of the Sub-Committee is to assist and support the IPC Governing Board in fulfilling its financial and risk oversight responsibilities.

Contact person: Corinne Bioret, Finance Director (corinne.bioret@paralympic.org)

FUNCTION NAME
Chairperson Bita Alu
Member Duane Kale 
Member John Petersson
Member Niels Lindholm
Member Morane Kerek

 

HR AND REMUNERATION BOARD SUB-COMMITTEE

Function: The overall objective of the Sub-Committee is to assist and support the IPC Governing Board with specific individual’s performance and contracts, the operational structure of the IPC and organisational development; culture, staff well-being and certain internal policies. 

Contact person: Johanna Zink, Head of HR (johanna.zink@paralympic.org)  

FUNCTION NAME
Member Jai-Jun Choung
Member Miki Matheson
Member Jitske Visser
Member Muffy Davis


CLASSIFICATION COMMITTEE*

Function: To create strategic recommendations (global, long-term) related to the on-going evaluation and further development of classification systems of all sports in the Paralympic Movement.

Contact person: Tea Cisic, Classification Senior Manager (tea.cisic@paralympic.org)

FUNCTION NAME
Chairperson Dr. Anne Hart
Member Dr. Juergen Schwittai 
Member Scott Field
Member Dr. Sean Tweedy 
Member Graham Arthur 
Member Moran Samuel 
Athlete representative Erin Popovich 

 

LEGAL AND ETHICS COMMITTEE*

Function: The Legal and Ethics Committee provides the IPC Governing Board and Chief Executive Officer with advice on any legal and ethics matter as required, including issues related to membership confirmation, ethical principles. Upon request it also provides legal counsel to IPC Standing Committees and Councils and conducts a regular review of the IPC Constitution, Bylaws, Standing Orders and other IPC Rules and Regulations.

The structure and composition of the Legal and Ethics Committee is currently under review.

Contact person: Leen Coudenys, Legal and Ethics Committee / Board of Appeal and Classification Executive Assistant (leen.coudenys@paralympic.org).

FUNCTION NAME
Chairperson Mark Copeland 
Member Annamarie Phelps CBE 
Member Dr. Tiago Fragoso de Carvalho 


MEDICAL COMMITTEE*

Function: Provides recommendations on all policies and operational matters related to the medical care of Paralympic athletes, including expert advice on issues related to athletes in extraordinary circumstances who must take certain drugs for therapeutic use.

Contact person: Judith van der Veen (judith.vanderveen@paralympic.org)

FUNCTION NAME
Chairperson Dr. James Kissick 
Member Dr. Cheri Blauwet 
Member Dr. Wayne Derman 
Member Dr. Guzel Idrisova 
Member Dr. Jan Lexell 
Member Dr. Nick Webborn 
Member Fariba Mohammadi 
Member Dr. Manos Bogdos 


PARALYMPIC GAMES COMMITTEE*

Function: Provides strategic advice and recommendations to the Governing Board of the IPC on policy matters and specific issues related to the Paralympic Games including the Paralympic Games sport programme.

Contact person: Juergen Padberg, IPC Paralympic Games Senior Manager (juergen.padberg@paralympic.org

Function Name
Chairperson Matt Smith* 
Interim Chairperson Dena Coward 
Member Tim Hollingsworth 
Member Masoud Ashrafi 
Member Evgeny Bukharov 
Member Julie O'Neill 
Member Terje Jentoft Roel 
Member Lambis Konstantinidis 
Member Cyril More 
Member Dr. Karl Quade 
Member Kris Dent 

*inactive due to health reasons


WOMEN IN SPORT COMMITTEE*

Function: Advocates and advises on issues of gender equity, including the strategies and policies to obtain the full inclusion of women and girls at all levels of Paralympic sport and the Paralympic Movement.

Contact person: Bettina Kaus (bettina.kaus@paralympic.org)

FUNCTION NAME
Chairperson Rita van Driel 
Member Sonia Bidouh 
Member Karen O'Neill 
Member Fiona Allen 
Member Leandro Olvech 
Member Asa Llinares Norlin 
Member Sini Pyy 
Member Dr. Oyunbat Nasanbat