Imagen
10265-Joanna Reda photo

Joanna Reda

Para dance sport
1
1

Biography

Impairment information

Classification
L&F2, SD2

Further personal information

Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Polish

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport in 2002 in Warsaw, Poland.
Why this sport?
She has always loved dance. "Dance lets me show a wide range of emotions from joy, fun and love to fight and anger. In ballroom dancing I like the changes of rhythm in all its forms and the fact that each has a different character. Dancing is also a great opportunity to meet new people."
Club / Team
Swing-Duet: Warsaw, POL
Name of coach
Wlodzimierz Ciok, POL; Iwona Ciok, POL

International debut

Year
2005
Competing for
Poland
Tournament
World Cup
Location
Boxmeer, NED

General interest

Nicknames
Joasia, Asia, Aska (pytanienasniadanie.tvp.pl, 04 Nov 2018)
Hobbies
Singing, travelling. (parasportowcy.pl, 24 Jan 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold at the 2016 European Championship in Kosice, Slovakia. (pytanienasniadanie.tvp.pl, 04 Nov 2018; parasportowcy.pl, 24 Jan 2018)
Hero / Idol
Professional dancers Michal Malitowski and Joanna Leunis. (Athlete, 02 Dec 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"As long as you fight, you are a winner." (Athlete, 02 Dec 2013)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the Paralympic Games and to work as a sport psychologist for athletes with impairments. (parasportowcy.pl, 24 Jan 2018)
Impairment
She was born with spina bifida. (Athlete, 02 Dec 2013)
Other information
TV SHOW
Together with her dance partner Pawel Karpinski, she took part in the TV show 'Poland's Got Talent' in 2012. "It was a new challenge for us. We performed on many different stages, but we have never before competed in such a format. First of all we wanted to show our dance to a wider audience. To show that dance is very important for us. It was also an opportunity to meet many talented people." (parasportowcy.pl, 24 Jan 2018)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Wheelchair Dance Sport World Championships Minsk 2008 (Minsk, Belarus)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Mixed Duo Latin 2 Final Ranking 2
Mixed Duo Standard 2 Final Ranking 3
2013 IPC Wheelchair Dance Sport World Championships (Tokyo, Japan)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Mixed Duo Latin Class 2 Final 2013-12-07 5
Mixed Duo Standard Class 2 Final 2013-12-08 4
2015 IPC Wheelchair Dance Sport World Championships (Rome, Italy)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Duo Standard Class 2 Final 2015-11-07 4
Duo Latin Class 2 Final 2015-11-08 3
Malle 2017 World Para Dance Sport World Championships (Malle, Belgium)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Duo Standard Class 2 Final 2017-10-21 3
Women's Single Class 2 Final 2017-10-22 10
Duo Latin Class 2 Final 2017-10-22 3