Imagen
42075-Kim Vandersteen photo

Kim Vandersteen

Para dance sport

Biography

Impairment information

Classification
L&F2, SC1, SD1

Further personal information

Family
Husband Sonny Gerrits-Vandersteen
Other names
Kim Gerrits-Vandersteen
Residence
Stevoort, BEL
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
Dutch, English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began dancing in 2001.
Club / Team
KiVa: Stevoort, BEL

General interest

Sporting philosophy / motto
"Dream, fight, never give up." (Facebook profile, 21 Nov 2019)
Impairment
She has spinal muscular atrophy [SMA] type 2. (nieuwsblad.be, 01 Aug 2016)
Other information
TEACHING
She teaches at her own dance club, called KiVa, in Stevoort, Belgium. The club was founded in 2011. (Facebook profile, 21 Nov 2019; Facebook page, 18 Nov 2019; k-powerdance.be, 26 May 2018)

DANCE PARTNER
Her dance partner is Domien Schabon. (Facebook page, 15 Sep 2019)