Imagen
10340-Konstantin Sosunov photo

Konstantin Sosunov

Para dance sport
1

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Spinal Cord Injuries
Origin of Impairment
Acquired

Further personal information

Family
Wife Elena and daughter, Anzhela

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began training in 2003 in Perm, Russia.
Why this sport?
Wheelchair instructor Vladimir Mekhanoshin invited him to try the sport, to which he replied, "Dance? Not for the world." Eventually he conceded, and watched a rehearsal, where he admits he was moved to tears and was inspired to try.

General interest

Nicknames
Kostya (dancingwheels.by, 01 May 2012)
Other sports
Before his impairment, he played football and boxed. (dancingwheels.by, 01 May 2012)
Famous relatives
His wife, Elena Shilyaeva, was his dancing partner. (Paralympic.org, 27 Nov 2015; dancingwheels.by, 01 May 2012)
Impairment
In 2001 he fell from a third-floor balcony and broke his back. After his accident, he underwent months of rehabilitation, suffered from ulcers, lost 40kg and experienced muscle atrophy. His first wife also left him during this time. (dancingwheels.by, 01 May 2012)
Other information
PASSED AWAY
He died in November 2015, at age 44. (Paralympic.org, 27 Nov 2015; progorod59.ru, 03 Nov 2015)

HISTORIC ACHIEVEMENT
He and his wife Elena Shilyaeva were the first world champions among duo couples to win both Latin and standard world titles separately. The 2008 World Championships was the first time the Latin and standard was split, and the couple won both programmes. (IPC, 01 Jan 2015)

SUSPENSION
At the IPC 2010 Wheelchair Dance Sport World Championships in Hanover, Germany, he was suspended for one year for an anti-doping rule violation relating to two banned substances. A hearing into the case revealed that the prohibited substances had been prescribed to him during a hospital stay in 2010. However he did not have a Therapeutic Use Exemption [TUE] to explain the adverse analytical finding, nor did he retrospectively apply to obtain a TUE. As a result, he and his dance partner were stripped of the gold and silver medal they won in Hanover and he was suspended until November 2011. (paralympic.org, 07 Feb 2011)

MILITARY SERVICE
In 1990 he joined the military, and served in Afghanistan and Chechnya. (dancingwheels.by, 01 May 2012)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Wheelchair Dance Sport World Championships Minsk 2008 (Minsk, Belarus)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Mixed Duo Latin 2 Final Ranking 6
Mixed Duo Standard 2 Final Ranking 1