Imagen
35963-Mihalyne Ungvari photo

Mihalyne Ungvari

Para dance sport

Biography

Impairment information

Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
L&F2

Further personal information

Family
Husband Mihaly Ungvari, son Barnabas
Other names
Mihalyne Ungvari-Gyorgyi
Residence
Budapest, HUN
Languages
Hungarian

Sport specific information

Club / Team
ParaDance Company: Budapest, HUN

General interest

Hobbies
Photography, travelling. (paradance.hu, 24 Sep 2019)
Other sports
She has competed in Para swimming at national level in Hungary. (gordulotanc.hu, 16 Apr 2007)
Impairment
Her impairment is the result of the effects of polio, which she contracted at six months old. Her impairment affects all four of her limbs. (paradance.hu, 24 Sep 2019; gordulotanc.hu, 16 Apr 2007)
Other information
OCCUPATION
She serves as the chairperson of the Establishment of the Hungarian Independent Living Association. "Our job is to go to rehabilitation facilities and help people who have been recently injured and permanently impaired by an accident or illness." (paradance.hu, 24 Sep 2019; onalloelet.hu, 01 Jan 2019; nlc.hu, 28 Nov 2017; gordulotanc.hu, 16 Apr 2007)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
She serves as vice president and one of the founders of ParaDance Company in Budapest, Hungary. Previously, she was a long-time member and one of the founders of Rolling Dance Group in Hungary. "One of the most important moments in my life was the dance group. Being part of a good team, getting ready for shows, going there, hearing the applause and the feedback is a great feeling. In 2012 we made a decision and left our previous group. We founded a new company called ParaDance Company." (paradance.hu, 24 Sep 2019; gordulotanc.hu, 16 Apr 2007)