Font size bigger Font size smaller
INTERNATIONAL PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE

Vote for December’s Americas ‘Athlete of the Month’

Nominations in Nordic skiing, powerlifting and wheelchair basketball 07 Jan 2019
Imagen
four Americas Para athletes competing in powerlifting, Nordic skiing and wheelchair basketball

(clockwise from top left) Torres, Argentina, Teran and Ribera are December's nominees

ⒸMarcio Rodrigues/MPIX/CPB, Getty Images, NPC Argentina, Oriana Terán
By APC

The nominations for December 2018’s Americas ‘Athlete of the Month’ poll have been announced. The public are invited to vote for their winner via the Americas Paralympic Committee homepage until Monday (14 January).

Argentina men’s wheelchair basketball team

Celebrated a dominating 65-40 victory over Brazil to win the Men’s 2018 South America Championship title in Lima, Peru, and qualify for the 2019 Parapan Ams.

Cristian Ribera, Brazil, Nordic skiing

Claimed his first two podium finishes at the opening World Cup in Vuokatti, Finland, after finishing third in the men’s cross-country middle distance sitting race and second in the short distance.

Fabio Torres, Colombia, powerlifting

Lifted 218kg on his second attempt in the men’s up to 97kg at the Americas Open Championships on home soil to outdo his silver medal performance from 2015 and claim his first continental title.

Oriana Teran, Venezuela, powerlifting

At just 20 years old, she won bronze in the women’s up to 45kg at Bogota 2018 after clearing the bar at 67kg, a new junior Americas record in the category. Teran also claimed the junior Americas title.

The nominations are compiled from submissions by National Paralympic Committees (NPCs) from across the continent.

The 2018 Americas Athlete of the Month winners are:

• January – Fernando Fuentes, El Salvador, swimming

• February – Brenna Huckaby, USA, snowboard

• March – Cristian Ribera, Brazil, Nordic skiing

• April – Daniela Gimenez, Argentina, swimming

• May – Juan Carlos Garrido, Chile, powerlifting

• June – Francisca Mardones, Chile, athletics

• July – Claudia Romero, Mexico, taekwondo

• August – Euclides Grisales, Colombia, boccia

• September – Giselle Munoz, Argentina, table tennis

• October – Camila Haase, Costa Rica, swimming

• November – Pilar Jauregui, Peru, badminton