91085
Chatbot Button
Contrast:
High Contrast
Normal Contrast
Enlargement:
Larger Font Size
Default Font Size
Smaller Font Size
    Alpine Skiing | Athlete Profile: Momoka MURAOKA - Pyeongchang 2018 Paralympic Winter Games

    Athlete Profile - Momoka MURAOKA

    Momoka MURAOKA
    Birth Date:  03 Mar 1997
    Age:  21
    Gender:   Female


    LW10-2

    Momoka MURAOKA - Schedule

    Schedule
    Start Time Event Status
    Wed, 7 Mar 10:30EST
    Women's Downhill, Sitting 1st Training Run
    Finished
    Sat, 10 Mar 10:17EST
    Women's Downhill, Sitting
    Finished
    Sun, 11 Mar 10:32EST
    Women's Super-G, Sitting
    Finished
    Tue, 13 Mar 10:40EST
    Women's Super Combined, Sitting Super-G
    Finished
    Tue, 13 Mar 15:42EST
    Women's Super Combined, Sitting Slalom
    Finished
    Wed, 14 Mar Followed by
    Women's Giant Slalom, Sitting Run 1
    Finished
    Wed, 14 Mar Followed by
    Women's Giant Slalom, Sitting Run 2
    Finished
    Sun, 18 Mar 10:30EST
    Women's Slalom, Sitting Run 1
    Finished
    Sun, 18 Mar 13:07EST
    Women's Slalom, Sitting Run 2
    Finished

    Legend

    EST: Estimated Start Time

    Biographical Information

    Highlights
    RankEventYearLocationResult
    Paralympic Games
    5Giant Slalom, Sitting2014Sochi, RUS3:01.72
    9Slalom, Sitting2014Sochi, RUS2:53.01
    DSQSuper-G, Sitting2014Sochi, RUSDSQ
    World Championships
    2Downhill, Sitting2015Panorama, BC, CAN1:35.95
    3Downhill, Sitting2017Tarvisio, ITA1:22.73
    3Giant Slalom, Sitting2017Tarvisio, ITA2:27.47
    3Super-G, Sitting2017Tarvisio, ITA1:13.43
    3Giant Slalom, Sitting2015Panorama, BC, CAN2:23.46
    4Slalom, Sitting2017Tarvisio, ITA1:42.90
    4Super Combined, Sitting2017Tarvisio, ITA2:08.21
    4Slalom, Sitting2015Panorama, BC, CAN2:21.53
    4Super Combined, Sitting2015Panorama, BC, CAN2:19.96
    DNFSuper-G, Sitting2015Panorama, BC, CANDNF
    Nickname

    Momo (Athlete, 26 Feb 2014) 

    Hobbies

    Reading. (1242.com, 26 May 2017)

    Occupation

    Student

    Education

    Sports Science - Waseda University, Tokyo, JPN

    Languages spoken

    Japanese

    Club name

    Waseda University [Tokyo, JPN]

    Coach

    Kazushi Shido [national, personal], JPN, from 2013 (Athlete, 10 Mar 2018; sajd.com, 25 Dec 2017)

    Other sports

    She has competed in Para athletics at national level in Japan. (ninomiyasports.com, 24 Jun 2014)

    Start

    She took up skiing at age nine at primary school, and began to pursue Para alpine skiing in 2011 in Nagano Prefecture, Japan. (Athlete, 10 Mar 2018; ninomiyasports.com, 24 Jun 2014)

    Reason

    She initially competed in Para athletics but gradually became discouraged by her results. She was inspired to switch to Para alpine skiing after watching the sport. (1242.com, 26 May 2017; Athlete, 26 Feb 2014)

    Ambition

    To win a medal at the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang, and to compete in athletics at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (sanspo.com, 29 Mar 2017; sankei.com, 05 Apr 2015; ninomiyasports.com, 24 Jun 2014)

    Hero

    Japanese Para alpine skier Taiki Morii. (Athlete, 10 Mar 2018)

    Influence

    Japanese Para alpine skiers Taiki Morii and Hiroshi Nojima. (Athlete, 10 Mar 2018)

    Philosophy

    "Smile, smile and smile." (Athlete, 26 Feb 2014)

    Awards

    She was named flag bearer for Japan at the opening ceremony of the 2018 Paralympic Winter Games in Pyeongchang. (paralympic.org, 27 Feb 2018)

    Additional information

    Classification 
    LW10-2 (IPC, 18 Feb 2018)

    Type of Impairment
    Spinal Cord Injuries (Athlete, 10 Mar 2018)

    Origin of Impairment
    Acquired (Athlete, 10 Mar 2018)

    Impairment Details
    She was diagnosed with transverse myelitis at age four. The condition causes inflammation of the spinal cord. (Athlete, 26 Feb 2014; paraphoto.org, 26 Jan 2014)

    Social Media

    Legend

    : This event is Live
    : Gold
    : Silver
    : Bronze
    : Gold Medal Event
    : Bronze Medal Event
    Worldwide Paralympic Partners
    Go to Atos partner page
    Go to Bridgestone partner page
    Go to OttoBock partner page
    Go to Panasonic partner page
    Go to Samsung partner page
    Go to Toyota partner page
    Go to Visa partner page
    International Partners
    Go to Allianz partner page
    Go to BP partner page
    Go to Citi partner page