91085
Chatbot Button
Contrast:
High Contrast
Normal Contrast
Enlargement:
Larger Font Size
Default Font Size
Smaller Font Size
    Alpine Skiing | Athlete Profile: Giacomo BERTAGNOLLI - Pyeongchang 2018 Paralympic Winter Games

    Athlete Profile - Giacomo BERTAGNOLLI

    Giacomo BERTAGNOLLI
    Birth Date:  18 Jan 1999
    Age:  19
    Gender:   Male


    B3

    Giacomo BERTAGNOLLI - Schedule

    Schedule
    Start Time Event Status
    Wed, 7 Mar 11:00EST
    Men's Downhill, Visually Impaired 1st Training Run
    Finished
    Sat, 10 Mar 10:47EST
    Men's Downhill, Visually Impaired
    Finished
    Sun, 11 Mar 11:02EST
    Men's Super-G, Visually Impaired
    Finished
    Tue, 13 Mar 11:15EST
    Men's Super Combined, Visually Impaired Super-G
    Finished
    Wed, 14 Mar Followed by
    Men's Giant Slalom, Visually Impaired Run 1
    Finished
    Wed, 14 Mar Followed by
    Men's Giant Slalom, Visually Impaired Run 2
    Finished
    Sat, 17 Mar 9:30
    Men's Slalom, Visually Impaired Run 1
    Finished
    Sat, 17 Mar 14:00
    Men's Slalom, Visually Impaired Run 2
    Finished

    Legend

    DNF: Did not finish
    EST: Estimated Start Time

    Biographical Information

    Highlights
    RankEventYearLocationResult
    World Championships
    1Super Combined, Visually Impaired2017Tarvisio, ITA1:50.49
    2Giant Slalom, Visually Impaired2017Tarvisio, ITA2:12.92
    3Super-G, Visually Impaired2017Tarvisio, ITA1:05.82
    5Downhill, Visually Impaired2017Tarvisio, ITA1:14.23
    10Giant Slalom, Visually Impaired2015Panorama, BC, CAN2:18.25
    DNFSlalom, Visually Impaired2017Tarvisio, ITADNF
    DNFSlalom, Visually Impaired2015Panorama, BC, CANDNF
    Nickname

    Jack, Jack Berta (IPC, 10 Feb 2018; ildolomiti.it, 02 Feb 2017) 

    Hobbies

    Climbing, mountain biking, skating. (ildolomiti.it, 02 Feb 2017)

    Occupation

    Student

    Languages spoken

    English, German, Italian

    Coach

    Davide Gros [national], ITA (IPC, 10 Feb 2018)

    Debut

    2014 for Italy, World Cup in St. Moritz, Switzerland (IPC, 10 Feb 2018)

    National team

    2014 (giacomobertagnolli.it, 26 Jan 2017)

    Start

    He began skiing at age two in Cavalese, Italy. He took up the sport competitively in 2012. (IPC, 10 Feb 2018; ildolomiti.it, 02 Feb 2017; giacomobertagnolli.it, 26 Jan 2017)

    Reason

    "I live in the mountains and have slopes all around me. It was the first sport I ever tried. I like speed, jumps, adrenaline and snow, so skiing is perfect." (IPC, 10 Feb 2018)

    Ambition

    To win a gold medal at the Paralympic Winter Games. (IPC, 10 Feb 2018)

    Hero

    US alpine skier Ted Ligety, Italian Moto GP rider Valentino Rossi. (IPC, 10 Feb 2018)

    Rituals

    He listens to music before competing. (ildolomiti.it, 02 Feb 2017)

    Philosophy

    "I'm a positive, crazy, determined, guy. I love travelling and meeting new people. I always want to try new sports, the crazier they are, the better it is. I'm not afraid." (IPC, 10 Feb 2018)

    Awards

    He has been presented with the 'Collare d'oro' [Collar of Gold], the highest honour given by the Italian National Olympic Committee [CONI]. (IPC, 10 Feb 2018)

    Additional information

    Classification 
    B3 (IPC, 18 Feb 2018)

    Type of Impairment
    Vision impairment (IPC, 10 Feb 2018)

    Origin of Impairment
    Congenital (IPC, 10 Feb 2018)

    Impairment Details
    He was born with atrophy of the optic nerve [OPA1]. (IPC, 10 Feb 2018)

    Guide
    Fabrizio Casal (trentinosportdays.it, 30 Sep 2017)

    General
    GUIDE
    He feels his six-year friendship with guide Fabrizio Casal is important for their success on the slopes. "We know where each other is. He never needs to turn back to see where I am. After [the course] inspection he knows how I will ski each gate." He has experienced some problems as the duo have progressed. "The better we get, the faster we get, which makes it more difficult to see. If I am too fast, I can't see the pole, if I am slower I can at the last second see the pole, but a little faster I can't see it any more." (pyeongchang2018.com, 05 Mar 2018)

    Social Media

    Legend

    : This event is Live
    : Gold
    : Silver
    : Bronze
    : Gold Medal Event
    : Bronze Medal Event
    Worldwide Paralympic Partners
    Go to Atos partner page
    Go to Bridgestone partner page
    Go to OttoBock partner page
    Go to Panasonic partner page
    Go to Samsung partner page
    Go to Toyota partner page
    Go to Visa partner page
    International Partners
    Go to Allianz partner page
    Go to BP partner page
    Go to Citi partner page