Paralympic Games
7-18 September
Imagen
Header Graphics Rio
Imagen
Rio emblem
Results Archive
Rio 2016

Table Tennis - Men's Singles Class 5

Host City Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Dates 08 - 12 September 2016

Results

Preliminaries
Group A
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Date
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Ningning Cao
Spain flag
ESP
Bilal El Baqqali Talibi 3 1 2016-09-08
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Ningning Cao
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Kiyoung Kim 3 1 2016-09-09
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Kiyoung Kim
Spain flag
ESP
Bilal El Baqqali Talibi 3 0 2016-09-09
Group B
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Date
Turkey flag
TUR
Ali Ozturk
Egypt flag
EGY
Hassaan Tolba 0 3 2016-09-08
Turkey flag
TUR
Ali Ozturk
Chinese Taipei flag
TPE
Yen-Hung Lin 2 3 2016-09-09
Chinese Taipei flag
TPE
Yen-Hung Lin
Egypt flag
EGY
Hassaan Tolba 1 3 2016-09-09
Group C
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Date
Chinese Taipei flag
TPE
Ming-Chih Cheng
Argentina flag
ARG
Mauro Depergola 3 0 2016-09-08
Chinese Taipei flag
TPE
Ming-Chih Cheng
Serbia flag
SRB
Mitar Palikuca 3 1 2016-09-09
Serbia flag
SRB
Mitar Palikuca
Argentina flag
ARG
Mauro Depergola 3 0 2016-09-09
Group D
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Date
Germany flag
GER
Valentin Baus
Brazil flag
BRA
Claudiomiro Segatto 3 0 2016-09-08
Germany flag
GER
Valentin Baus
Great Britain flag
GBR
Jack Hunter-Spivey 3 0 2016-09-09
Great Britain flag
GBR
Jack Hunter-Spivey
Brazil flag
BRA
Claudiomiro Segatto 2 3 2016-09-09
Group E
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Date
Norway flag
NOR
Tommy Urhaug
Egypt flag
EGY
Ehab Fetir 3 0 2016-09-08
Norway flag
NOR
Tommy Urhaug
France flag
FRA
Nicolas Savant-Aira 3 0 2016-09-09
France flag
FRA
Nicolas Savant-Aira
Egypt flag
EGY
Ehab Fetir 1 3 2016-09-09
Final Round
1/8th final
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Date
Brazil flag
BRA
Claudiomiro Segatto
Chinese Taipei flag
TPE
Yen-Hung Lin 2 3 2016-09-10
Serbia flag
SRB
Mitar Palikuca
Republic of Korea flag
KOR
Kiyoung Kim 3 0 2016-09-10
Quarterfinal
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Date
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Ningning Cao
Chinese Taipei flag
TPE
Yen-Hung Lin 3 0 2016-09-11
Norway flag
NOR
Tommy Urhaug
Chinese Taipei flag
TPE
Ming-Chih Cheng 3 1 2016-09-11
Germany flag
GER
Valentin Baus
Egypt flag
EGY
Ehab Fetir 3 0 2016-09-11
Serbia flag
SRB
Mitar Palikuca
Egypt flag
EGY
Hassaan Tolba 3 1 2016-09-11
Semifinal
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Date
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Ningning Cao
Norway flag
NOR
Tommy Urhaug 3 0 2016-09-11
Germany flag
GER
Valentin Baus
Serbia flag
SRB
Mitar Palikuca 3 0 2016-09-11
Bronze Medal Match
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Date
Norway flag
NOR
Tommy Urhaug
Serbia flag
SRB
Mitar Palikuca 1 3 2016-09-12
Final
NPC Athlete NPC Athlete Sets1 Sets2 Date
People's Republic of China flag
CHN
Ningning Cao
Germany flag
GER
Valentin Baus 3 0 2016-09-12