IPC Historical Results Archive
Start Page » Paralympic Games » Atlanta 1996 » Table Tennis

Table Tennis at the Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Games

Top 10 Medal Standings
Rank NPC Gold Medals Gold Medals Gold Medals
1FRAFRA665
2GERGER437
3AUTAUT335
4KORKOR303
5CHNCHN302
6SWESWE231
7USAUSA212
8BELBEL122
9FINFIN111
10DENDEN100
HUNHUN100
↓ show full table ↓
Host City: Atlanta, United States of America
Dates:
Events: 28
Countries: 31
Participants[note]: 210 (154 men and 56 women) [→ show more]
- Youngest: n/a
- Oldest: n/a
Most Medals (Athlete): 8 athletes with 3 medals
Most Medals (Countries): France (17 medals)

select sport
select event

Table Tennis - Events and Medallists

Event Gold Medallist(s) Silver Medallist(s) Bronze Medallist(s)
Men's Singles 1 (→Results)
KOR
LEE Hae Gon (KOR)
FIN
LAUNONEN Matti (FIN)
KOR
KANG Sung Hoon (KOR)
ARG
HAYLAN Jose Daniel (ARG)
Men's Singles 2 (→Results)
KOR
KIM Kyung Mook (KOR)
FRA
BOURY Vincent (FRA)
AUT
SCHARF Gerhard (AUT)
FIN
KURKINEN Jari (FIN)
Men's Singles 3 (→Results)
YUG
KESLER Zlatko (YUG)
GBR
ROBINSON Neil (GBR)
AUT
ALTENDORFER Fritz (AUT)
GBR
RAWSON James (GBR)
Men's Singles 4 (→Results)
FRA
BENEDETTI Bruno (FRA)
CZE
STEFANU Michal (CZE)
GER
KREIDEL Thomas (GER)
AUT
SUTTER Christian (AUT)
Men's Singles 5 (→Results)
FRA
TISSERANT Guy (FRA)
HKG
KWONG Kam Shing (HKG)
TPE
CHOU Chang Shen (TPE)
SWE
BOLLDEN Ernst (SWE)
Men's Singles 6 (→Results)
DEN
NIELSEN Brian (DEN)
SWE
KARLSSON Mattias (SWE)
NED
KERSTEN Harold (NED)
Men's Singles 7 (→Results)
USA
LEIBOVITZ Tahl (USA)
GER
WOLLMERT Jochen (GER)
GER
KURFESS Thomas (GER)
Men's Singles 8 (→Results)
SWE
ANDREE Magnus (SWE)
USA
SEIDENFELD Mitchell (USA)
JPN
SUZUKI Kenichi (JPN)
MDA
POLKANOV Vladimir (MDA)
Men's Singles 9 (→Results)
AUT
FRACZYK Stanislaw (AUT)
FRA
CHATEIGNER Olivier (FRA)
FRA
PICHON Alain (FRA)
SVK
GASPAR Ladislav (SVK)
Men's Singles 10 (→Results)
FRA
DE LA BOURDONNAYE Gilles (FRA)
SWE
BADER Robert (SWE)
ESP
AGUDO Enrique (ESP)
KOR
JUNG Kwang Hoon (KOR)
Men's Teams 1-2 (→Results)
FIN
Finland (FIN)
○ KURKINEN Jari
○ LAUNONEN Matti
AUT
Austria (AUT)
○ HAJEK Rudolf
○ SCHARF Gerhard
KOR
Korea (KOR)
○ KANG Sung Hoon
○ KIM Kyung Mook
○ LEE Hae Gon
○ PARK Haun
GER
Germany (GER)
○ ESSBACH Dieter
○ KNAAK Werner
○ POHLE Udo
○ VILSMEIER Otto
Men's Teams 3 (→Results)
KOR
Korea (KOR)
○ AN Jong Dae
○ KIM Ki Hoon
○ KIM Young Soo
AUT
Austria (AUT)
○ ALTENDORFER Fritz
○ DOLLMANN Manfred
○ STARL Peter
GER
Germany (GER)
○ DORR Werner
○ GUERTLER Jan
GBR
Great Britain (GBR)
○ RAWSON James
○ ROBINSON Neil
Men's Teams 4-5 (→Results)
SWE
Sweden (SWE)
○ BOLLDEN Ernst
○ GUSTAVSSON Jan-Krister
○ HOEGSTEDT Patrik
○ JOHANSSON Joergen
FRA
France (FRA)
○ BENEDETTI Bruno
○ DURAND Christophe
○ PINNA Christophe
○ TISSERANT Guy
BEL
Belgium (BEL)
○ GHION Dimitri
○ LEDOUX Alain
○ PLETINCKX Jean-Marc
AUT
Austria (AUT)
○ MANDL Franz
○ SUTTER Christian
Men's Teams 6-8 (→Results)
GER
Germany (GER)
○ KURFESS Thomas
○ MAISSENBACHER Werner
○ SCHMITT Thomas
○ WOLLMERT Jochen
SWE
Sweden (SWE)
○ ANDREE Magnus
○ LARSSON Thomas
○ VESTLING Mikael
USA
United States of America (USA)
○ LEIBOVITZ Tahl
○ SEIDENFELD Mitchell
Men's Teams 9-10 (→Results)
FRA
France (FRA)
○ CHATEIGNER Olivier
○ DE LA BOURDONNAYE Gilles
○ PICHON Alain
AUT
Austria (AUT)
○ FRACZYK Stanislaw
○ GOELLER Thomas
GER
Germany (GER)
○ FAEHNRICH Peter
○ MUELLER Bernd
○ SCHMANDT Andre
SVK
Slovakia (SVK)
○ DOVALOVSZKI Emil
○ GASPAR Ladislav
Men's Open 1-5 (→Results)
GER
KREIDEL Thomas (GER)
BEL
GHION Dimitri (BEL)
FRA
BENEDETTI Bruno (FRA)
NGR
SULE Nasiru (NGR)
Men's Open 6-10 (→Results)
AUT
FRACZYK Stanislaw (AUT)
SVK
GASPAR Ladislav (SVK)
FRA
DE LA BOURDONNAYE Gilles (FRA)
TPE
HSU Chih Shan (TPE)
Women's Singles 1-2 (→Results)
FRA
LAFAYE Isabelle (FRA)
FRA
GIBELIN Anne-Marie (FRA)
GER
RODE Baerbel (GER)
Women's Singles 3 (→Results)
HUN
SASVARINE Paulik (HUN)
GER
BARTHEIDEL Monika (GER)
BEL
POLLET Marie-Line (BEL)
Women's Singles 4 (→Results)
USA
JOHNSON Jennifer (USA)
GER
PAPE Christiane (GER)
NED
LAEMERS Gertrudis (NED)
Women's Singles 5 (→Results)
AUT
SCHWENDTNER Susanne (AUT)
MEX
HOFFMANN Cristina (MEX)
GER
POHLE Gisela (GER)
ITA
NARDELLI Maria (ITA)
Women's Singles 6-8 (→Results)
BEL
BORRE Ingrid (BEL)
FRA
THIERRY Martine (FRA)
CHN
ZHANG Xiaoling (CHN)
Women's Singles 9 (→Results)
CHN
LUO Fuqun (CHN)
FRA
ODEIDE-SIMIAN Marie-Claire (FRA)
JPN
NURUKI Michiyo (JPN)
Women's Singles 10 (→Results)
FRA
SEVIN Michelle (FRA)
CZE
DAVIDKOVA Jolana (CZE)
POL
JAGODZINSKA Krystyna (POL)
Women's Teams 3-5 (→Results)
GER
Germany (GER)
○ BARTHEIDEL Monika
○ PAPE Christiane
○ POHLE Gisela
○ SIKORA Monika
HKG
Hong Kong (HKG)
○ FUNG Yuet Wah
○ WONG Pui Yi
USA
United States of America (USA)
○ JOHNSON Jennifer
○ DI LORENZO Jacqueline
○ TERRANOVA Terese
Women's Teams 6-10 (→Results)
CHN
China (CHN)
○ LUO Fuqun
○ ZHANG Xiaoling
CZE
Czech Republic (CZE)
○ DAVIDKOVA Jolana
○ PESTOVA Eva
FRA
France (FRA)
○ ODEIDE-SIMIAN Marie-Claire
○ SEVIN Michelle
○ THIERRY Martine
Women's Open 1-5 (→Results)
GER
PAPE Christiane (GER)
HKG
WONG Pui Yi (HKG)
HKG
FUNG Yuet Wah (HKG)
AUT
SCHWENDTNER Susanne (AUT)
Women's Open 6-10 (→Results)
CHN
ZHANG Xiaoling (CHN)
BEL
BORRE Ingrid (BEL)
CHN
LUO Fuqun (CHN)
FRA
ODEIDE-SIMIAN Marie-Claire (FRA)

Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data for 2014 and 2016 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2014. Statistics for 2016 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately. If you need participant statistics for athletes with an impairment only, please contact us at sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org.