IPC Historical Results Archive
Start Page » Paralympic Winter Games » All Time Medal Table

All-Time Paralympic Winter Games Medal Standings

select sport
Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1NorwayNORNOR13610685327
2United States of AmericaUSAUSA11111985315
3GermanyGERGER1057971255
4AustriaAUTAUT104115113332
5RussiaRUSRUS848861233
6FinlandFINFIN774861186
7FranceFRAFRA595557171
8SwitzerlandSUISUI535548156
9CanadaCANCAN514765163
10West GermanyFRGFRG324235109
11UkraineUKRUKR274144112
12SwedenSWESWE263341100
13JapanJPNJPN23323590
14New ZealandNZLNZL166931
15SlovakiaSVKSVK15211955
16SpainESPESP15161243
17ItalyITAITA14223066
18AustraliaAUSAUS1261634
19PolandPOLPOL1162845
20Unified TeamEUNEUN108321
21BelarusBLRBLR8111635
22NetherlandsNEDNED67518
23Czech RepublicCZECZE55515
24CzechoslovakiaTCHTCH35210
25Great BritainGBRGBR2131934
26DenmarkDENDEN2136
27KoreaKORKOR1225
28KazakhstanKAZKAZ1102
29CroatiaCROCRO1012
30ChinaCHNCHN1001
31BelgiumBELBEL0022
USSRURSURS0022
33EstoniaESTEST0011
LiechtensteinLIELIE0011
YugoslaviaYUGYUG0011
n/a(*)810624
  Total (36 NPCs) 1019 1000 984 3003

(*) These are the medals won by individual athletes that competed under the IPC flag as Neutral Paralympic Athlete (NPA).

All-time Medals By Country

Medal Share by Country

(minimum 90 medals)


Disclaimer

The results data of the IPC Historical Results Archive is based on information contained/ sourced in the original hardcopy final results publications. Some information from earlier Paralympic Games (i.e. 1960-1988) such as relay and team members are not presented in these source. Therefore, final results, medal standings and derived statistics may not be complete. If you encounter any inaccuracies or errors, please do not hesitate to send a message to sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org with the details and proving materials.

Important note on the definition of participants: Only athletes that appear in the official results books in the section of final results are included in the database and counted towards participant statistics. Data for 2014 and 2016 are accurate. Statistics for previous Games editions are under review.

Important note on competition partners: Competition partners eligible for medals are included in the combined participant statistics until 2014. Statistics for 2016 and beyond consider athletes with an impairment and their competition partners separately. If you need participant statistics for athletes with an impairment only, please contact us at sdmsadmin[at]paralympic[dot]org.