Sean Roberts

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Classification
T37, F37

Further personal information

Residence
Australia
Higher education
Public Relations

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began competing in athletics at age three.
Why this sport?
"I started out and realised this was something I could be really good at and pursue as a goal. I used to compete against able-bodied people but now I compete against people with disabilities. It's an even playing field now."
Name of coach
John Eden [national]
Training Regime
He trains at the South Australian Sports Institute in Kidman Park, SA, Australia.

International debut

Year
2011
Competing for
Australia
Location
Darwin, NT

General interest

Nicknames
Robbo, Bogan, Flipper (paralympic.org.au, 10 Jun 2012)
Hobbies
Being outdoors, fishing, watching and playing Australian rules football. (paralympic.org.au, 10 Jun 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning five gold medals at his first national championships. (paralympic.org.au, 10 Jun 2012)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He tries to relax by listening to music before competing. (paralympic.org.au, 10 Jun 2012)
Awards and honours
He was named both the 2014/15 Open Track and Field Athlete of the Year and 2014/15 Athlete with an Impairment of the Year by Athletics South Australia. (ttgathletics.com.au, 15 Jun 2015)
Impairment
He was diagnosed with cerebral palsy shortly after birth. (paralympic.org.au, 10 Jun 2011)