Imagen
23300-Sergio Alamar Garcia photo

Sergio Alamar Garcia

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Vision impairment
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
B1

Further personal information

Residence
Alicante, ESP
Occupation
Student
Languages
Spanish

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing football at the end of 2015.
Why this sport?
"I started with [Para] athletics at age eight. I wanted to sign up for [Para] football but in the Spanish National Organisation of the Blind [ONCE] there were no young categories, so until age 15 you are not allowed to play."
Club / Team
Alicante: Spain
Name of coach
Aitor Carratala [club]; Jesus Bargueiras [national], ESP
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Forward

International debut

Year
2016
Competing for
Spain

General interest

Nicknames
El Nino [originally the nickname of Spanish footballer Fernando Torres]. (once.es, 01 Aug 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Para football has given me everything. Not just trips or victories, but it has taught me that you can't always get what you want. That has made me want to try even harder." (diariovasco.com, 25 Sep 2019)
Other sports
He represented Spain in Para athletics until 2017, and was national champion in Para athletics in the 100m and long jump at youth level. (cuatro.com, 11 May 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (ProyectoFER YouTube channel, 24 Oct 2019)
Impairment
He was born with low vision. (elespanol.com, 21 Sep 2019)