Imagen
29329-Tomomi Shuto photo

Tomomi Shuto

Para dance sport

Biography

Impairment information

Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
L&F2, SC2, SD2

Further personal information

Residence
Matsubara, JPN
Languages
English, Japanese
Higher education
Health and Welfare Studies - Osaka Kyoiku University: Japan

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began Para dance sport in 2015.
Why this sport?
She initially took up Para athletics [shot put] in middle school with the aim of competing at the Paralympic Games, but in 2012 her doctor advised her to have surgery on the sole of her foot, so she was not able to prepare for the 2012 Paralympic Games in London. She was then influenced by her parents to start Para dance sport as their hobby was ballroom dancing.

General interest

Nicknames
Tomoko (Facebook profile, 20 Oct 2019)
Hobbies
Spending time with her dog. (Facebook profile, 20 Oct 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
She competed in Para athletics, and won gold in the discus throw and the shot put at the 2009 Asian Youth Para Games in Tokyo, Japan. (nhk.or.jp, 23 Apr 2019; kumiaisouken.com, 01 Mar 2016; ouhs.jp, 17 Jun 2010; jaafd.org, 11 Sep 2009)
Impairment
She was born with spina bifida. (sankei.com, 01 Sep 2019)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2015 IPC Wheelchair Dance Sport World Championships (Rome, Italy)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Single Class 2 Final 2015-11-07 12
Combi Latin Class 2 Final 2015-11-07 16