ATHENS 2004 Paralympic Games
Wheelchair Tennis
Women's Singles

Final Round

1/16-Final 1/8-Final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
         
NED Vergeer, Esther        
6:0, 6:1        
GBR Blake, Kimberly NED Vergeer, Esther      
  6:0, 6:0      
TPE Lu, Pi Wen TPE Lu, Pi Wen      
7:6, 5:7, 6:3        
USA Dorsett, Julia   NED Vergeer, Esther    
    6:3, 6:1    
NZL Perry, Tiffiney   THA Khanthasit, Sakhorn    
1:6, 0:6        
CHN Dong, Fuli CHN Dong, Fuli      
  0:6, 1:6      
CAN Simard, Helene THA Khanthasit, Sakhorn      
3:6, 4:6        
THA Khanthasit, Sakhorn     NED Vergeer, Esther  
      6:3, 6:1  
FRA Gravellier, Florence     FRA Gravellier, Florence  
6:1, 6:2        
JPN Yaosa, Mie FRA Gravellier, Florence      
  6:1, 6:0      
POL Bartczak, Agnieszka POL Bartczak, Agnieszka      
6:0, 6:0        
ESP Vidal, Barbara   FRA Gravellier, Florence    
    6:2, 6:1    
SUI Kalt, Sandra   SUI Kalt, Sandra    
7:6, 6:2        
USA Korb, Karin SUI Kalt, Sandra      
  6:3, 6:2      
KOR Hong, Young Suk KOR Hong, Young Suk      
6:4, 4:6, 7:6        
NED Griffioen, Jiske       NED Vergeer, Esther
        6:2, 6:0
GER Siegers, Britta       NED Peters, Sonja
6:0, 6:3        
GBR McMorran, Janet GER Siegers, Britta      
  6:1, 6:2      
THA Techamaneewat, Ratana USA Verfuerth, Kaitlyn     FRA Gravellier, Florence
6:7, 0:6       6:1, 2:6, 2:6
USA Verfuerth, Kaitlyn   GER Siegers, Britta   AUS Di Toro, Daniela
    6:7, 3:6    
JPN Ohmae, Chiyoko   NED Peters, Sonja    
6:2, 6:1        
ESP Ochoa, Maria Dolores JPN Ohmae, Chiyoko      
  3:6, 2:6      
SUI Suter Erath, Karin NED Peters, Sonja      
4:6, 4:6        
NED Peters, Sonja     NED Peters, Sonja  
      7:5, 4:6, 6:3  
NED Smit, Maaike     AUS Di Toro, Daniela  
6:2, 6:3        
USA Clark, Sharon NED Smit, Maaike      
  4:6, 6:7      
KOR Hwang, Myung Hee GBR Forshaw, Kay      
2:6, 0:6        
GBR Forshaw, Kay   GBR Forshaw, Kay    
    6:7, 0:6    
NZL Courtier, Jacqueline   AUS Di Toro, Daniela    
1:6, 5:7        
CAN Chokyu, Yuka CAN Chokyu, Yuka      
  1:6, 3:6      
FRA Fabre, Armelle AUS Di Toro, Daniela      
3:6, 1:6        
AUS Di Toro, Daniela        

Medalists

Medal Athlete(s) Nation
Gold Vergeer, Esther Netherlands
Silver Peters, Sonja Netherlands
Bronze Di Toro, Daniela Australia