Official website of the Paralympic Movement
High Contrast
Normal Contrast
Larger Font Size
Default Font Size
Smaller Font Size

IPC Management team

Women at the IPC Headquarters talk about what it takes to work there as a woman. © • IPC
Related Documents
IPC organisational chart

The International Paralympic Committee (IPC) is based in Bonn, Germany.

Due to the enormous growth and the increasing complexity of the various services offered by the IPC, the once fully volunteer-managed organisation had to establish a professionally run office. With funding from the Federal Government of Germany as well as of the city of Bonn, relocation and expansion was made possible. The building was renovated and made wheelchair-accessible, and the IPC Headquarters were officially opened on 3 September 1999.

The IPC Management team consists of the professional staff working under the direction of the Chief Executive Officer (CEO). With the authority delegated by the Governing Board, the CEO represents the Board and the Organisation in all day-to-day business affairs and in all proceedings and negotiations of all types against courts and authorities. The CEO is responsible for the management of the organisation including the authority to directly employ, supervise, control, review the performance and terminate staff.

In addition to the full and part-time members, the IPC uses the services of several experts from different areas and interns.

To contact any of the IPC Management team via e-mail, please use

* part-time position (50% or less)

Contact Details
Function Details
Address Adenauerallee 212-214, 53113 Bonn, Germany
Telephone +49-228-2097-200
Fax +49-228-2097-209
Find us Download a map of IPC HQ
Executive Office
Function Name
Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Xavier Gonzalez
CEO Assistant Ulrike Hoefer
Executive Office Assistant Bettina Kaus
Chief of Staff Mike Peters
Governing Board Executive Assistant Leen Coudenys
President Assistant Karen Garner
Paralympic Games Sport & NPC Services Senior Manager Juergen Padberg
NPC Services Manager Qayser Sachdev
Games & Sports Technology Senior Manager Alexander Picolin
Database Development Assistant Hakon Mork
Human Resources Senior Manager Alexandra Schnurr
Protocol, Hospitality & Events
Function Name
Hospitality, Protocol & Events Director Stephanie Keller
Protocol & Events Senior Manager Kim Fong Liu
Events Manager Anna Sagarra
Event Database Co-ordinator Ekaterina Kuzina
Guest Services* Sharon Slaney
Finance & Corporate Services
Function Name
Finance & Corporate Services Director Ulf Herzer
Strategic & Corporate Planning Senior Manager Patrick Stolpmann
Finance Senior Manager Corinne Resch
Administration Manager Frédéric Herrmann
Finance Assistant Mariele Schumacher
Finance Assistant Jonathan Wilson
IT Services* Volker Zietlow
Travel Assistant Jessika Braun
Travel Assistant Annika Cronsfoth
Legal Counsel* Mike Townley
Records & Information Co-ordinator Jan Coenen
Office Assistant Valérie Bojanowsky
Electronic Filing Assistant Julia Schwichtenberg
CRM Development Assistant Christian Felsberg
Membership Relations and Services
Function Name
Membership Relations Director Georg Schlachtenberger
Membership Relations Co-ordinator Amaranta Acosta
Media and Communications
Function Name
Media & Communications Director Craig Spence
Media Operations Senior Manager Eva Werthmann
Public Relations & Campaigns Manager Lucy Dominy
Editorial Co-ordinator Rosalind Dumlao
Digital Media & Media Operations Co-ordinator Laura Schreder
Digital Media & Media Operations Assistant* Sandra Lazarovski
Marketing and Commercial
Function Name
Commercial & Marketing Director Alexis Schaefer
Client Services Manager Bart Schell
Brand & Creative Services Manager Mariel Avalos
Brand & Creative Services Manager* Carolin Baird
Design Project Co-ordinator Annika Zeyen
Design Services Co-ordinator Yosof Rohesh
Broadcasting Manager Jose Dominguez
Commercial & Marketing Manager Shahin Rastin
Marketing & Commercial Administrator Alexis Vapaille
Medical and Scientific
Function Name
Medical & Scientific Director Dr. Peter Van de Vliet
Anti-Doping Senior Manager Vanessa Webb
Anti-Doping Co-ordinator Bernadette O'Callaghan
Classification Co-ordinator Greg Vice
Medical Manager Anne Sargent
Paralympic Games
Function Name
Paralympic Games Integration Director Thanos Kostopoulos
Paralympic Games Co-ordination Manager Kathrin Becker
Paralympic Games Co-ordination Manager Barry Chambers
Paralympic Games Co-ordination Manager Simona De Giuli
Sports Department
Function Name
Sports Competitions Senior Manager Denis Pavlovic
IPC Athletics
Function Name
IPC Summer Sports Director Ryan Montgomery
Athletics Senior Manager Haozhe Gao
Athletics Project Manager Laura Thompson
Athletics Competition Co-ordinator Laura Danning
Athletics Project Co-ordinator Todd Fraser
Athletics Competition and Classification Assistant Heike Schulz
IPC Swimming
Function Name
Swimming Sport Senior Manager Agnes Szilak
Swimming Classification & ITO Co-ordinator Winnie Timans
Swimming Competition & ITO Co-ordinator Tracy Glassford
Swimming Classification Co-ordinator Natasha Gilbert
Swimming Administration Assistant Anna-Sophie Hippke
IPC Powerlifting/Shooting/Wheelchair Dance Sport
Function Name
Powerlifting Sport Manager Jorge Moreno
Shooting Sport Manager Sarah Bond
Wheelchair Dance Sport Co-ordinator Camila Rodrigues
Powerlifting & Shooting Administration Assistant Sam Munkley
IPC Winter Sports
Function Name
Head of IPC Snow Sports Dimitrije Lazarovski
Ice Sledge Hockey Sport Manager Jessica Korber
Winter Sports Administration Assistant Barbora Kohoutova
Worldwide Paralympic Partners
Go to Atos web page
Go to OttoBock web page
Go to Panasonic web page
Go to Samsung web page
Go to Visa web page
International Partners
Go to Allianz web page
Go to BP web page